Title: The effect of those charged with governance and the adoption of the revised Thai standards on auditing (B.E. 2555) on audit quality
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของผู้มีหน้าที่กำกับดูแลและการนำมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีไทยฉบับปรับปรุง 2555 มาใช้ ต่อคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชี
Authors: Tanikan Viriyachinkarn
Advisors: Nopmanee Tepalagul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Nopmanee.T@Chula.ac.th,nopmanee@cbs.chula.ac.th,nopmanee@cbs.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Accounting
Auditing
Auditing -- Standards
การบัญชี
การสอบบัญชี
การสอบบัญชี -- มาตรฐาน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study investigates the effect of those charged with governance (TCWG) characteristics on audit quality during the mandatory adoption of the revised Thai Standards on Auditing (B.E.2555). The revised Thai Standards on Auditing (henceforth, “the revised TSAs”) aim to improve audit tasks and emphasize important roles of TCWG to collaborate with auditors to enhance audit quality. Previous studies have extensively explored audit quality especially in term of supply-side factors such as auditors’ and audit firms’ characteristics. Filling the gap in the existing literature, this paper examines four demand factors of audit quality which are management’s risk of manipulation, management’s family ownership, audit committee rotation, and audit committee’s accounting expertise. Based on the samples of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand in the period of 2009 to 2014, the results show that high potential manipulators are more likely to involve in lower level of audit quality. This association is more pronounced in the period after the revised TSAs adoption. Supporting the alignment effect, management with higher family ownership tend to support greater level of audit quality, especially after the revised TSAs adoption. However, there is no evidence of the association between audit committee’s traits and audit quality. These findings are robust to multiple additional approaches after controlling for auditor’s traits and confounding effect from accounting standards changes. Overall, this paper offers insight into the roles of TCWG on audit quality, provides early evidence of the revised TSAs adoption, and encourages harmonious cooperation among audit clients, auditors, and regulators to improve audit quality.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของลักษณะของผู้มีหน้าที่กำกับดูแลต่อคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชีในช่วงที่มีการนำมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีไทยฉบับปรับปรุง (พ.ศ.2555) มาใช้ มาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนางานตรวจสอบบัญชี และเพื่อเน้นถึงบทบาทอันสำคัญของผู้มีหน้าที่กำกับดูแลในการให้ความร่วมมือกับผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชีเพื่อที่จะพัฒนาคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชี วรรณกรรมที่ผ่านมาได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชีอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยทางด้านอุปทาน อาทิเช่น ลักษณะของผู้สอบบัญชีและสำนักงานสอบบัญชี เพื่อเป็นการเติมเต็มช่องว่างของวรรณกรรมในอดีต งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านอุปสงค์ของคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชีจำนวนสี่ด้าน คือ ความเสี่ยงในการตบแต่งตัวเลขทางการเงินของผู้บริหาร การถือหุ้นในลักษณะครอบครัวของผู้บริหาร การหมุนเวียนคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านบัญชีของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงระยะเวลา พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง พ.ศ.2557 ผลของงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้บริหารที่มีความเสี่ยงในการตบแต่งตัวเลขทางการเงินสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระดับของคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชีที่ต่ำ ความสัมพันธ์นี้เด่นชัดมากขึ้นในช่วงหลังจากที่มีการนำมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีไทยฉบับปรับปรุงมาใช้ ภายใต้ทฤษฎีแนวร่วม ผู้บริหารที่ถือหุ้นในลักษณะครอบครัวในปริมาณมากมีแนวโน้มที่จะสนับสนุนให้ระดับของคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชีดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงหลังจากที่มีการนำมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีไทยฉบับปรับปรุงมาใช้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบหลักฐานว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบและคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชี ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ยังคงเหมือนเดิมเมื่อทดสอบเพิ่มเติมหลายด้านโดยการควบคุมลักษณะของผู้สอบบัญชี และผลกระทบซ้ำซ้อนจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงมาตรฐานการบัญชี โดยรวมแล้ว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของผู้มีหน้าที่กำกับดูแลต่อคุณภาพของงานสอบบัญชี นำเสนอหลักฐานในขั้นต้นจากการนำมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชีไทยฉบับปรับปรุงมาใช้ และสนับสนุนการทำงานอย่างเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันของผู้มีหน้าที่กำกับดูแล ผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชี และคณะกรรมการควบคุมและกำหนดมาตรฐานการสอบบัญชี เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพงานสอบบัญชีให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Accountancy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50187
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.94
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.94
Type: Thesis