Title: การวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการหมุนเวียนพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกสำหรับบริษัทขนส่ง
Other Titles: Analysis of truck driver turnover rate for carriers
Authors: กานต์ ฉายสุริยะกุล
Advisors: สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sompong.Si@chula.ac.th,sompong.si@chula.ac.th
Subjects: คนขับรถบรรทุก
การหมุนเวียนแรงงาน
ผู้รับส่งสินค้า -- การจัดการ
ผู้รับส่งสินค้า -- การบริหารงานบุคคล
Truck drivers
Labor turnover
Carriers -- Management
Carriers -- Personnel management
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: พนักงานขับรถบรรทุกเป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญที่สุดของการบริหารงานด้านรถบรรทุก อัตราการหมุนเวียนพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกมีผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายและการเติบโตของบริษัท วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ ได้นำวิธีการในการคำนวณหาอัตราการหมุนเวียนที่เหมาะสมซึ่งพัฒนาโดย Suzuki (2007) ใช้กับบริษัทตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นผู้ให้บริการขนส่งในประเทศไทยโดยมีจำนวนรถบรรทุกทั้งสิ้น 24 คัน อัตราการหมุนเวียนพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกที่เหมาะสมมาจากอัตราที่กำไรที่บริษัทตัวอย่างคาดหวังไว้ อัตราการหมุนเวียนที่เหมาะสมสามารถประมาณค่าได้ 2 กรณี ตามเงื่อนไขการดำเนินงาน เงื่อนไขที่ 1 บริษัทตัวอย่างไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการในการขนส่งทำให้สูญเสียรายได้ในช่วงที่พนักงานขับรถบรรทุกลาออก เงื่อนไขที่ 2 บริษัทตัวอย่างได้ใช้ผู้ให้บริการภายนอกในช่วงที่ขาดพนักงาน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าอัตราการหมุนเวียนที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเท่ากับ 37.96% (ช่วงเวลาในการคงอยู่ของพนักงานเท่ากับ 625 วัน) ในกรณีแรก และ 52.56% (ช่วงเวลาในการคงอยู่ของพนักงานเท่ากับ 476 วัน) ในกรณีที่ 2 ในปัจจุบันบริษัทตัวอย่างมีอัตราการหมุนเวียนอยู่ที่ 88.89% ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่เหมาะสม จึงมีความจำเป็นที่บริษัทตัวอย่างจะควรมีมาตรการในการรักษาพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกให้อยู่ให้นานขึ้น
Other Abstract: Truck drivers are definitely the most critical resource for truck operation. Truck driver turnover can significantly affect the running costs and economic well-being of a company. The purpose of this study is to apply a methodology for determining the desirable truck turnover rate as developed by Suzuki (2007) to a case company which is a logistics service provider in Thailand with a fleet of 24 trucks. The desirable truck turnover rate is defined as the rate which permits the company to earn the expected benefit. Desirable turnover rates are estimated under two operating conditions. Under the first condition, the company fails to meet the customer demand and suffers from the loss of revenue during a period of driver shortage caused by the resignation of a driver. The second condition specifies that the company can always employ outsourcing in the case of driver shortage. The analysis results show that the desirable rate is 37.96% (corresponding retention time = 625 days) in the first condition and 52.56 % (retention time = 476 days) in the second condition. The company is now experiencing the turnover rate of 88.89% which is higher than the desirable. There is a need for the company to launch measures to lure the drivers to stay longer with the company.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50209
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1418
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1418
Type: Thesis