Title: การศึกษากลศาสตร์ไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคทรงคล้ายทรงกลมและการควบคุมอนุภาค
Other Titles: Study on the electromechanics of prolate spheroidal particles and the particle control
Authors: ทัฐชวิน แสงศรี
Advisors: บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Boonchai.T@Chula.ac.th,Boonchai.T@chula.ac.th
Subjects: อนุภาค
การกระจายของขนาดอนุภาค
สนามไฟฟ้า
Particles
Particle size determination
Electric fields
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษากลศาสตร์ทางไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคตัวนำเป็นหนทางหนึ่งในการควบคุมอนุภาคและการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของระบบฉนวนก๊าซให้ดีขั้น. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคตัวนำทรงคล้ายทรงกลมแบนข้างภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของรูปร่างที่เบี่ยงเบนไปจากทรงกลม. การทดลองภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าสม่ำเสมอแสดงให็เห็นว่า อนุภาคเคลื่อนที่ 2 แบบ. แบบที่หนึ่ง อนุภาคเริ่มเคลื่อนที่จากการหมุนรอบจุดสัมผัส หลังจากนั้นยกตัวออกจากอิเล็กโทรด. แบบที่สอง อนุภาคยกตัวขนานออกจากอิเล็กโทรดกราวนด์. การเคลื่อนที่ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมอของอนุภาคที่สัมผัสกับอิเล็กโทรดกราวนด์และจัดวางโดยแกนเอกอยู่ในแนวการเปลี่ยนแปลงสนามไฟฟ้ามีลักษณะเหมือนกับการเคลื่อนที่ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าสม่ำเสมอ แต่การหมุนรอบจุดสัมผัสของอนุภาคส่วนใหญ่เริ่มยกตัวจากปลายด้านในขึ้นก่อน. อนุภาคที่จัดวางโดยให้สนามไฟฟ้าคงที่บนแกนเอกสามารถเคลื่อนที่ไปยังบริเวณที่มีระยะแกปแคบกว่า นอกเหนือจากการหมุนรอบจุดสัมผัสและการยกตัวขนาน. เมื่ออนุภาคอยู่บนฉนวนและมีสนามไฟฟ้าคงที่บนแกนเอก อนุภาคจะหมุนในแนวระดับหรือกลิ้งไปยังบริเวณที่มีระยะแกปแคบกว่า. อนุภาคไม่สามารถกลิ้งได้เมื่อจัดวางโดยให้แกนเอกอยู่ในแนวการเปลี่ยนแปลงสนามไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากแรงเสียดทานที่มากเกินไป. การทดสอบการดักจับอนุภาคภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่สม่ำเสมออาศัยสนามไฟฟ้าบริเวณขอบของอิเล็กโทรดและฉนวน. อัตราในการจับยึดอนุภาคค่อนข้างต่ำและอนุภาคส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคลื่อนที่. การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจับยึดอนุภาคทำได้โดยการเพิ่มระยะแกป เพื่อลดโอกาสเกิดดิสชาร์จระหว่างอิเล็กโทรด.
Other Abstract: The study on electromechanics of conducting particles is a basic for controlling particles and improving the performance of gas insulation systems. This thesis studies the movement of the prolate spheroidal particles under electric field for representing the shape that delivates from spherical one. The experiments under uniform electric field show that there are two patterns of the particle movement. For the first pattern, the parrticle rotates about the contact point and then lifts from the electrode. For the second pattern, the particle lifts parallel with the grounded electrode. The movement under non-uniform field of particles that are in contact with the grounded electrode and aligned parallel to the field gradient is similar to that under the uniform field, but the particle mostly lifts from the inner end. The particle placed with constant electric field on the major axis can move to the higher field region, in addition to the rotation and the parallel lift. When the particle is on a dielectric and subjected to constant electric field on the major axis, it rotates vertically or rolls to the higher field region. The particle does not move when its major axis is parallel with the field gradient because of too high friction force. The experiments on the particle deactivation under the non-uniform field utilizes the field on electrode and PDMS edges. The rate of successful particle deactivation is quite low, and particles often do not move. This deactivation efficiency can be improved by increasing the gap to lower the discharge occurence between electrodes.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50225
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1415
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1415
Type: Thesis