https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50232
Title: | Sound characteristics of captive Irrawaddy dolphin Orcaella brevirostris |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะเฉพาะของเสียงโลมาอิรวดี Orcaella brevirostris ในบ่อเลี้ยง |
Authors: | Thevarit Svarachorn |
Advisors: | Jes Kettratad Nantarika Chansue |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Jes.K@Chula.ac.th,jes.kettratad@gmail.com Nantarika.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dolphins -- Behavior Animal sounds โลมา -- พฤติกรรม เสียงของสัตว์ |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Even though there have been several studies on vocal repertoires and behaviours of Irrawaddy dolphins (Orcaella brevirostris) in recent decades, important pieces of information are still missing, especially the sounds produced in captivity where environmental differences can affect their physical and acoustic behaviours. Over 40 hours of observations in March and November 2014 with almost 7,000 vocalization samples, it was determined that the captive Irrawaddy dolphins produced various types of sound including two types of clicks (n = 3,898), five types of pulsed sounds (n = 2,807), and nine types of whistles (n = 44). This work also describes three newly discovered pulsed sounds and all nine whistles types in this species. Clicks were observed most frequently during feeding and swimming in navigational contexts. Pulsed sounds were mainly used in social or emotional contexts associated with various behaviours, even aggression, sexual arousal, and tourist-encounter. Whistles, on the other hand, were scarcely heard which might imply that the communication was not necessary. Whistling behaviour was contradictory to those reported for other wild delphinids which were potentially caused by habituation in captivity. Overall vocalizations, which were concurrent with activity levels, were recorded at a significantly higher rate (p = 0.000009) when tourists were present during “swim-with-dolphin” programs. This is the first study to correlate Irrawaddy dolphin’s sounds and behaviours in captivity and represents the first time that all three sound categories have been recorded for this species in captivity. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาเสียงร้องในโลมาอิรวดี (Orcaella brevirostris) มีมานานกว่าสามทศวรรษ แต่ทว่ายังมีข้อมูลที่สำคัญบางอย่างขาดหายไป โดยเฉพาะเสียงร้องของโลมาที่อยู่ในบ่อเลี้ยง ซึ่งสภาพแวดล้อมในที่ดังกล่าวสามารถสร้างผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของโลมาได้เช่นกัน จากการสำรวจกว่า 40 ชั่วโมงในเดือนมีนาคมและพฤศจิกายน 2014 พบพฤติกรรมการส่งเสียงร้องเกือบ 7,000 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าเสียงร้องอันหลากหลายของโลมาอิรวดีในบ่อเลี้ยงนั้น สามารถจำแนกเป็นกลุ่มต่างๆได้แก่ “Clicks” 2 ชนิด (3,898 ตัวอย่าง), “Pulsed Sounds” 5 ชนิด (2,807 ตัวอย่าง) และ “Whistles” 9 ชนิด (44 ตัวอย่าง) ซึ่งเสียง Clicks จะใช้ในการนำทางที่พบเป็นปกติขณะโลมากินอาหารและว่ายน้ำ ส่วนเสียง Pulsed Sounds สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมที่หลากหลายทั้งการสื่อสาร การเข้าสังคมและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโลมาด้วยกันเองหรือกับนักท่องเที่ยว รวมถึงการแสดงอารมณ์ต่างๆเช่น โกรธ ตื่นเต้น หรือแม้แต่เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นอารมณ์ทางเพศ ส่วน Whistles นั้นพบเป็นจำนวนน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับ Clicks และ Pulsed Sounds นอกจากนี้เสียง Whistles ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความแตกต่างจาก Whistles ที่พบในโลมาในธรรมชาติเนื่องจากการปรับตัวในบ่อเลี้ยง พฤติกรรมการส่งเสียงร้องโดยรวมแล้วจะพบมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.000009) ในขณะโลมามีกิจกรรมว่ายน้ำและปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมกับนักท่องเที่ยว อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือการศึกษาที่สามารถบันทึกเสียงร้องของโลมาอิรวดีได้ครบทั้งหมด 3 กลุ่มเป็นครั้งแรก และเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นการศึกษาเสียงร้องที่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมของโลมาสายพันธุ์นี้ในบ่อเลี้ยงอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50232 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.488 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.488 |
Type: | Thesis |