Title: TWO-STAGE PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR THAI STOCK RETURN PREDICTION
Other Titles: แบบจำลองทำนายสองขั้นสำหรับการทำนายผลตอบแทนหุ้นไทย
Authors: Phattradanai Samurwong
Advisors: Krung Sinapiromsaran
Thaisiri Watewai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Krung.S@Chula.ac.th,Krung.S@gmail.com,Krung.s@chula.ac.th
Thaisiri.W@Chula.ac.th,thaisiri@acc.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Stocks
Stock price forecasting
หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น
การทำนายราคาหลักทรัพย์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis consists of two parts focusing on predicting the SET50 index return. The first part uses a support vector machine model to predict the daily directions of SET50 index returns while the second part uses the index future returns from the Hangseng, the Dow Jones and their combinations as inputs of a two-stage model which is composed of a support vector machine model for the directional prediction in the first stage and a neural network model for the value prediction in the second stage to predict five-minute SET50 index returns. Firstly, in this thesis, the combined data preprocessing and classification technique for the stock return direction is proposed. The support vector machine is selected due to its popularity for the stock return direction prediction. To give additional information for the support vector machine, the higher order differences and the higher order lags are fed as the additional inputs. Our experiments show that the predictive accuracy with respect to the number of difference orders and the number of lags are statistically insignificant. Nonetheless, the best setting of the support vector machine model shows the accuracy improvement over the other models such as the neural network model by Fernandez-Rodriguez et al. (2000). Secondly, the two-stage model for the five-minute stock index returns is proposed. The inputs are the Hangseng and the Dow Jones index future returns and their combinations. Returns with small magnitude are filtered out at different thresholds ranging from 0 percentile to 95 percentile. Our two-stage model uses a support vector machine model to generate the direction of the five-minute stock index return and attaches it as the input of the second stage which is a neural network to predict the value of the five-minute stock index. Our two-stage model outperforms a single neural network model in terms of accuracy. The magnitude of the stock returns used in the model affects the predictive performance. Dropping low percentile ranks of the stock index returns improves the predictive accuracy.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบจากสองส่วนที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การทำนายผลตอบแทนของดัชนี SET50 ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ใช้ตัวแบบเครื่องสนับสนุนเวกเตอร์ในการทำนายทิศทางของผลตอบแทน SET50 รายวัน ในขณะที่ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์ใช้ผลตอบแทนของสัญญาซื้อขายดัชนี Hangseng ล่วงหน้า สัญญาซื้อขายดัชนี Dow Jones ล่วงหน้าและการผสมผสานของดัชนีทั้งสอง เป็นตัวแปรเข้าในตัวแบบสองขั้นที่ประกอบไปด้วยตัวแบบเครื่องสนับสนุนเวกเตอร์สำหรับทำนายทิศทางในขั้นแรกและตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับการทำนายผลตอบแทนราย 5 นาทีของดัชนี SET50 ในขั้นที่สอง ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอกระบวนการเตรียมข้อมูลและเทคนิคการทำนายทิศทาง ตัวแบบเครื่องสนับสนุนถูกเลือกใช้เพราะเป็นที่ยอมรับสำหรับการทำนายทิศทางของผลตอบแทน ผลตอบแทนของดัชนีในวันก่อนหน้าและผลต่างของดัชนีก่อนหน้าถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวแปรนำเข้าเพื่อเพิ่มสารสนเทศให้กับเครื่องสนับสนุนเวกเตอร์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าจำนวนผลต่างของลำดับของผลต่างของผลตอบแทนและจำนวนผลตอบแทนถดถอยไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการลดหรือเพิ่มของความแม่นยำ อย่างไรก็ตามการตั้งค่าที่ดีที่สุดจากตัวแบบเครื่องสนับสนุนเวกเตอร์แสดงถึงความแม่นยำที่ดีกว่าตัวแบบอื่น ๆ เช่น ตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทของ Rodriguez et al. (2000) ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอตัวแบบสองขั้นที่ใช้ทำนายผลตอบแทนดัชนี SET50 รายห้านาที ตัวแปรที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย ผลตอบแทนสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าของดัชนี Hangseng และดัชนี Dow Jones และการผสมผสานของดัชนีทั้งสอง ผลตอบแทนที่มีขนาดเล็กจะถูกคัดออกตามค่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ต่างๆ ตั้งแต่ระดับ 0 ถึง 95 เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ ตัวแบบสองขั้นใช้ตัวแบบเครื่องสนับสนุนเวกเตอร์สร้างทิศทางของผลตอบแทนของดัชนีรายห้านาทีเพื่อเพิ่มตัวแปรนำเข้าในขั้นที่สองซึ่งใช้ตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทในการทำนายผลตอบแทนของดัชนีรายห้านาที จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าตัวแบบสองขั้นมีความแม่นยำที่ดีกว่าตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาพบว่าการนำผลตอบแทนที่มีขนาดเล็กออกช่วยให้การทำนายทิศทางของผลตอบแทนในอนาคตมีแนวโน้มแม่นยำมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Financial Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50271
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.90
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.90
Type: Thesis