Title: The empirical study of factors affecting the success of social enterprise on marketing and social performances
Other Titles: การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของกิจการเพื่อสังคมด้านการตลาดและด้านสังคม
Authors: Siripak Mattavanont
Advisors: Guntalee Ruenrom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Guntalee.R@Chula.ac.th,guntalee@cbs.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Marketing research
Social marketing
วิจัยการตลาด
การตลาดเพื่อสังคม
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study is the first empirical research conducted in Thailand to examine the performance of social enterprise (SE) through the involving internal and external factors. The objectives of this study are twofold: (1) to discover how the internal and the external factors affecting the success of SE performance and (2) to investigate how marketing and social performances associated with SE performance. The internal factors were social mission, value-based leadership, shared vision, and customer orientation. The external factors were perceived environmental uncertainty and relationship with external organizations. These six variables were based on integrating four theories, i.e. institutional theory, resource-based view theory, social capital theory and contingency theory. Six SE executives were interviewed to explore the key success factors related to SE performance. Questionnaire were developed and pretested, then mailed to 1,475 SEs that were listed in Thai Social Enterprise Office (TSEO).The 300 completed questionnaire returned were from agricultural industry (50.3%), retails (23.7%), food and beverages (14.3%) and the rest were from finance, health care, tourists, education and others. The data was analyzed using SEM-PLS path modeling. The reliability and construct validity were assessed through measurement model. The results of structural model showed that all variables had significant and positive impacts on SE performance i.e. social mission (β = 0.09, p < 0.05), value-based leadership (β = 0.10, p < 0.01), shared vision (β = 0.17, p < 0.01), customer orientation (β = 0.23, p < 0.01), relationship with external organizations (β = 0.19, p < 0.01), and perceived environmental uncertainty (β = 0.11, p < 0.05). These variables explained 45% of SE performance. The results of second order construct also revealed that SE performance was strongly associated with marketing performance (β = 0.92, p < 0.01), and social performance (β = 0.92, p < 0.01), R2 = 0.85. The study provided theoretical and managerial contributions to academicians and executives to better understand the factors affecting SE performances in order to formulate effective marketing strategies for SEs.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์งานแรกในประเทศไทยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก ที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของกิจการเพื่อสังคม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ข้อคือ (1) เพื่อค้นหาว่าปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกใดที่มีผลต่อผลประกอบการของกิจการเพื่อสังคม และ (2) เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าผลประกอบการด้านการตลาดและด้านสังคมมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับผลประกอบการของกิจการเพื่อสังคมอย่างไร ปัจจัยภายในที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ พันธกิจเพื่อสังคม ภาวะผู้นำที่ยึดคุณค่าเป็นหลัก การมีวิสัยทัศน์ร่วม และการมุ่งเน้นลูกค้าเป็นสำคัญ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ เครือข่ายทางสังคม และการรับรู้ถึงความไม่แน่นอนของสภาพแวดล้อม ปัจจัยทั้งหกนี้ได้รับการพัฒนาบนกรอบของการบูรณาการจากสี่ทฤษฎี ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีสถาบัน ทฤษฎีมุมมองบนพื้นฐานทรัพยากร ทฤษฎีทุนทางสังคม และทฤษฎีการบริหารเชิงสถานการณ์ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารของกิจการเพื่อสังคมได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบสอบถาม หลังจากผ่านการทดสอบเบื้องต้นแบบสอบถามได้ถูกส่งถึงกิจการเพื่อสังคม 1,475 แห่งที่ระบุไว้ในสำนักงานสร้างเสริมกิจการเพื่อสังคมแห่งชาติ (สกส.) แบบสอบถามที่ได้รับการตอบกลับอย่างสมบูรณ์จำนวน 300 ฉบับ มาจากภาคการเกษตร 50.3% ค้าปลีก 23.7% อาหารและเครื่องดื่ม 14.3% นอกนั้น มาจากภาคการเงิน การแพทย์สาธารณสุข การศึกษา การท่องเที่ยว และอื่นๆ ความสอดคล้องระหว่างสมมติฐานรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ ได้รับการวิเคราะห์โดยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM-PLS) ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่า โมเดลการวัดมีความตรงและความเชื่อถือได้ ส่วนผลการทดสอบสมการโครงสร้าง พบว่าทั้งปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความสำเร็จของกิจการเพื่อสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปัจจัยดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย ภาวะผู้นำที่ยึดคุณค่าเป็นหลัก (β = 0.10, p < 0.01) การมีวิสัยทัศน์ร่วม (β = 0.17, p < 0.01) การมุ่งเน้นลูกค้าเป็นสำคัญ(β = 0.23, p < 0.01) เครือข่ายทางสังคม (β = 0.19, p < 0.01) และการรับรู้ถึงความไม่แน่นอนของสภาพแวดล้อม (β = 0.11, p < 0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าพันธกิจเพื่อสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกแต่น้อยเนื่องจากค่า β = 0.09, p = 0.05 ปัจจัยทั้งหกประการนี้สามารถอธิบายผลประกอบการของกิจการเพื่อสังคม 45.2% นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันระดับพหุ พบว่า ผลประกอบการด้านการตลาดและด้านสังคมมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับผลประกอบการของกิจการเพื่อสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยมี β = 0.92, p < 0.01, R2 = 0.85 งานศึกษานี้มีคุณประโยชน์ทั้งภาคทฤษฏีและภาคปฏิบัติ ผลที่ได้รับจากงานวิจัยจะทำให้นักวิชาการและผู้บริหารมีความเข้าใจถึงแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีและการจัดการของกิจการเพื่อสังคมมากขึ้นและสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดอย่างมีประสิทธิผลสำหรับกิจการเพื่อสังคม
Description: Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Marketing
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50272
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.87
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.87
Type: Thesis