Title: GOVERNANCE CONSIDERATIONS IN FLOOD MANAGEMENT:A CASE STUDY OF NEW ORLEANS
Other Titles: การพิจารณาธรรมาภิบาลในการจัดการน้ำท่วม : กรณีศึกษาเมืองนิวออร์ลีน
Authors: Kamau Ferdinand
Advisors: Sangchan Limjirakan
Charles B. Mehl
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sangchan.L@Chula.ac.th,sangchanlimjirakan@gmail.com mehlmek@gmail.com
Subjects: Floods
Flood control -- United States -- New Orleans
Disaster relief -- United States -- New Orleans
น้ำท่วม
การป้องกันน้ำท่วม -- สหรัฐอเมริกา -- นิวออร์ลีนส์
การบรรเทาสาธารณภัย -- สหรัฐอเมริกา -- นิวออร์ลีนส์
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The socio-economic disparities, cultural practices, and institutional capacities of New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S. impacted the initial response to Hurricane Katrina in August of 2005, as well as the long-term recovery and present-day mitigation efforts by the local, state, and federal governments. Examining the current practices, perceptions, and future plans of flood management strategies for New Orleans, a city considered to be among those most affected by future climate change impacts, the findings of this report contribute to the identification of the key issues of sustainable urban flood disaster management. The primary method of data collection was semi-structured interviews as the scope of this research concerns the relationship between perspectives of different key stakeholders: (1) community organizers, (2) members of governmental organizations, and (3) representatives of NGOs of flood management in New Orleans. A purposive sampling approach was used to locate a small sample cases with productive, in-depth experiential data required by the nature of the research. Data comprised the statements on organizational roles, capacities, and resources the participants used to express their views and involvement with the issues. The findings show that while New Orleans has clearly defined flood management institutions for high-level flood management capacity, interagency and community cooperation is a key driver to towards the city becoming more resilient to flood disaster. Although the primary strategy for managing future flood disaster continues to be the improvement of the levee system, a modern understanding of the risks from hurricane hazards will be a key factor of the city’s future flood management approach.
Other Abstract: ความแตกต่างทางด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ บรรทัดฐานทางวัฒนธรรมและความสามารถในองค์กรล้วนส่งผลต่อวิธีการรับมือภัยพิบัติพายุเฮอร์ริเคนแคทรีน่าในเดือนสิงหาคม ปี2548ของเมืองนิวออร์ลีนส์ รัฐหลุยส์เซียน่า ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาทั้งสิ้น ผลกระทบนั้นมีตั้งแต่ระยะสั้นจนถึงระยะยาว ทั้งการตอบสนองเฉพาะหน้าแรกเริ่มต่อภัยพิบัติ แผนการฟื้นฟูระยะยาว แผนอพยพประชาชนทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่น รัฐ และรัฐบาล การสำรวจศึกษาพัฒนากลยุทธ์การจัดการน้ำท่วมในอนาคตของเมืองนิวออร์ลีนส์ เมืองนิวออร์ลีนส์ถือว่าเป็นหนึ่งในเมืองที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยธรรมชาติมากที่สุดเมืองหนึ่งการรายงานนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาหลักการจัดการภัยพิบัติน้ำท่วมที่มีประสิทธิภาพในเขตตัวเมือง ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิในการศึกษาคือการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งเต็มรูปแบบในกรอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมุมมองที่แตกต่างของผู้ถือประโยชน์ในเมือง ผู้ถือผลประโยชน์ดังกล่าวได้แก่ (1) องค์กรบริหารชุมชน (2) สมาชิกองค์กรรัฐ (3) ตัวแทนขององค์กรเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการน้ำท่วมในนิวออร์ลีนส์ การสุ่มตัวอย่างศึกษามีจุดประสงค์เพื่อใช้ข้อมูลทางการวิจัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเชิงลึกกำหนดขอบเขตกรณีศึกษาต่างๆ ข้อมูลประกอบศึกษาวิจัยมีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ ระดับความสามารถและทรัยพากรขององค์กรในเมืองซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถใช้อธิบายทัศนคติและการมีส่วนรวมขององค์กรในปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้ การศึกษาพบว่าระหว่างที่เมืองนิวออร์ลีนส์ได้กำหนดให้องค์กรจัดการน้ำท่วมต้องมีความสามารถการจัดการ การประสานงานทั้งทางรัฐและเอกชนในระดับสูง ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะทำให้เมืองรับมือภัยน้ำท่วมได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น แต่กลยุทธ์แรกเริ่มของการป้องกันน้ำท่วมในอนาคตกลับเป็นการพัฒนาเขื่อนหรือฝากกั้นน้ำ แทนที่จะเป็นการศึกษาพายุเฮอร์ริเคนซึ่งจะเป็นกุญแจสำคัญให้การพัฒนากลยุทธ์ป้องกันน้ำท่วมของเมืองอย่างยั่งยืน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environment, Development and Sustainability
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50301
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1080
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1080
Type: Thesis