Title: InAs quantum dot molecules on nanohole/cross-hatch pattern templates
Other Titles: อินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลบนเทมเพลตนาโนโฮล/ลายตาราง
Authors: Nitas Nakareseisoon
Advisors: Songphol Kanjanachuchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Songphol.K@Chula.ac.th,songphol.k@gmail.com
Subjects: Quantum dots
Nanostructures
Molecular beam epitaxy
ควอนตัมดอต
โครงสร้างนาโน
การปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis studies the evolution and characteristics of quantum dot molecules (QDMs) on cross hatch patterns (CHPs). QDMs are grown by a partial-capping-and-regrowth technique on CHP templates which are 25-nm In0.2Ga0.8As on GaAs substrates. The morphological and optical properties of the nanostructures are studied by atomic force microscope (AFM) and photoluminescence (PL), respectively. The morphologies of nanostructures on CHPs vary significantly depending on the areas and can be concluded as follows. On Flat areas, the nanostructures develop from nanoholes (NHs) to nanopropellars (NPs) and QDMs which are uniform and similar to those grown on flat GaAs substrates. On [110] misfit dislocation (MD) lines, the strain affects the symmetries of nanostructures, and some of them transform to new types of nanostructures: diamond-shaped NHs, diamond-based QDs, and NPs which resemble a quantum cellular automata (QCA) unit cell. On [1-10] MD lines, partial capping of GaAs creates NHs and stripes of nanomounds; the regrowth of InAs creates diamond-based QDs on the NHs, QDs on the edge of the stripes, and QDs on the ridge of the stripes PL measurements of QDMs on CHPs show that the entire structure strongly emits broad signals in the 0.89-1.6 eV range, indicating high crystalline quality. At high temperature, the effects of carrier migration from small QDs to large QDs are observed. The rich morphologies observed in this works may increase the range of useful optoelectronic materials and devices in the near infrared.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบันนี้ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและลักษณะเฉพาะของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล (quantum dot molecules, QDMs) บนพื้นผิวลายตาราง (cross hatch patterns, CHPs) QDMs ถูกปลูกด้วยเทคนิคการกลบด้วยชั้นบางและปลูกซ้ำบนแผ่นฐานลายตาราง ซึ่งเป็น In0.2Ga0.8As หนา 25 นาโนเมตรบนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ คุณสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยาและทางแสงของโครงสร้างที่มีขนาดเล็กในระดับนาโน ถูกศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (atomic force microscope, AFM) และการทดลองโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์ (photoluminescence, PL) ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของโครงสร้างในระดับนาโนบนพื้นผิวลายตารางแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับบริเวณ และสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ บนบริเวณพื้นผิวเรียบโครงสร้างในระดับนาโนพัฒนาจากโครงสร้างนาโนโฮล (nanoholes, NHs) ไปเป็นนาโนพล็อพเพลเลอร์ (nanopropellers, NPs) และ QDMs ซึ่งมีความสม่ำเสมอและเหมือนกันกับโครงสร้างที่ปลูกบนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์เรียบ บนบริเวณเส้นมิสฟิทดิสโลเคชัน (misfit dislocation, MD) ในทิศ [110] ความเครียดบนพื้นผิวส่งผลต่อความสมมาตรของโครงสร้างในระดับนาโน และในบางกรณีมีการพัฒนาไปเป็นโครงสร้างรูปแบบใหม่เช่น NHs ที่มีรูปร่างเป็นข้าวหลามตัด ควอนตัมดอต (quantum dots, QDs) ที่มีฐานเป็นรูปข้าวหลามตัด และ NPs ที่มีลักษณะเหมือนหน่วยพื้นฐานของควอนตัมเซลลูล่าออตโตมาต้า (quantum cellular automata) บนบริเวณเส้น MD ในทิศ [1-10] การกลบด้วยชั้นบางของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ก่อให้เกิด NHs และเส้นของเนินในระดับนาโน (nanomounds) ส่วนการปลูกซ้ำด้วยอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ก่อให้เกิด QDs ที่มีฐานเป็นรูปข้าวหลามตัดบน NHs และQDs บนสันและขอบของแนวเส้นในระดับนาโน การวัด PL ของโครงสร้าง QDMs บนแผ่นฐานลายตารางแสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงสร้างโดยรวมปล่อยสัญญาณอย่างเด่นชัดในช่วงกว้างตั่งแต่ 0.89 -1.6 eV ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงคุณภาพโครงผลึกที่สูง อิทธิพลของการอพพยของพาหะจาก QDs ขนาดเล็ก ไปสู่ QDs ขนาดใหญ่ถูกสังเกตุเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาอันหลากหลายที่ถูกพบในงานนี้อาจขยายขอบเขตของวัสดุและสิงประดิษฐ์ทางออปโตอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ในช่วงอินฟราเรดใกล้ (near infrared)
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50310
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.159
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.159
Type: Thesis