Title: Influx and impact of western settlement in Phuket (2004-2014) : a case study of Ban Saiyuan, Tambon Rawai, Amphoe Mueng Phuket, Changwat Phuket
Other Titles: การเข้ามาและผลกระทบจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวตะวันตกในจังหวัดภูเก็ต(พ.ศ.2547-2557): กรณีศึกษาบ้านใสยวน ตำบลราไวย์ อำเภอเมืองภูเก็ต จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Authors: Sudrudee Bamrung
Advisors: Siraporn Nathalang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: Siraporn.N@Chula.ac.th,siraporn.n@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Visitors, Foreign -- Thailand -- Phuket
Land settlement
Multiculturalism
English language -- Usage
ชาวต่างประเทศ -- ไทย -- ภูเก็ต
การตั้งถิ่นฐาน
พหุวัฒนธรรมนิยม
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis aims at examining the phenomenon of the influx of Westerners in Phuket during 2004 – 2014 and at analyzing various aspects of change caused by these Westerners and their impact on present-day Phuket society. Data collection methods are documentary and fieldwork by conducting in-depth interviews and observation. The fieldwork was conducted from 2014 to 2016 at Ban Saiyuan, Tambon Rawai, Amphoe Mueng Phuket, Changwat Phuket. The research findings reveal that the influx of western settlers from 2004 to 2014 is noticeably detected as it can be proved by the considerably increasing number of foreign honorary or general consulates, throughout the province. These western settlers who come from a variety of background and profession occupied many areas, especially in the southern part of Phuket. Furthermore, it can be observed that investment of housing property and building construction to accommodate these groups of foreign residents have grown drastically. Data from the fieldwork at Ban Saiyuan indicate that, the influx of the western settlers has its consequences in rapid changes in terms of physical landscape, demographic composition, cultural diversity, and local residents’ ways of living. Data analysis demonstrates that western settlers become a key component of the island’s demographics. The new generation of luk kreung farang, children of mixed ethnic Thai and Westerner parentage is on the rise and generates more diversity in Phuket demographics. Various nationalities of western settlers produce an increase of cultural diversity in the society of Phuket by introducing diversified culture, with a high concentration of international restaurants and the emergence of Thai Pidgin English derived from the linguistic diversity among Westerners and local people. The influence of western settlement on the locals’ way of life lies mainly on their livelihoods by doing new business as landlords providing houses/land for rent, some work as taxi drivers with gaining most from their foreign clients and some run small local restaurants. The physical landscape has changed from green forest into areas with a high concentration of property development projects and large residential areas. Land and property in the residential zones of Phuket have continued to increasingly fall under foreign possession. The fortress-like building styles and tall fences that some Westerners favor, and which are so different from the way the locals build, have altered surroundings, atmosphere and way of living. The change in the education sector with an increase in international school establishments is an indicator of a massive change and has resulted in a clear characteristic of Phuket´s internationalization.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ซึ่งชาวตะวันตกไหลบ่าเข้ามาในภูเก็ตระหว่างช่วงปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๗ – ๒๕๕๗ และวิเคราะห์มิติการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่าง ๆ ซึ่งเป็นผลพวงจากการไหลบ่าของชาวตะวันตกรวมที่มีผลกระทบต่อสังคมภูเก็ตในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งได้ใช้ทั้งจากการศึกษาเอกสาร และการรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามที่ใช้ทั้งการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตลักษณะทางกายภาพของสภาพชุมชนบ้านใสยวน ตำบลราไวย์ อำเภอเมืองภูเก็ต จังหวัดภูเก็ต ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๗ - ๒๕๕๙ ข้อค้นพบประการหนึ่งคือจำนวนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากของชาวตะวันตกที่เข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานในจังหวัดภูเก็ตในช่วงปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๔๗ – ๒๕๕๗ ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่ได้จากสถานกงสุลกิตติมศักดิ์ในจังหวัดภูเก็ต ผู้ตั้งถิ่นฐานชาวตะวันตกเหล่านี้ซึ่งต่างกันทั้งภูมิหลัง และ อาชีพ ได้มาตั้งถิ่นฐานในเกาะภูเก็ต โดยเฉพาะทางส่วนใต้ของเกาะ และมีข้อสังเกตว่า การลงทุนในด้านอสังหาริมทรัพย์ และ สิ่งก่อสร้างเพื่อผู้มาตั้งถิ่นฐานชาวตะวันตกเหล่านี้ก็เพิ่มขึ้นมากมาย ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาภาคสนาม ณ บ้านใสยวน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการไหลบ่าของชาวตะวันตกเหล่านี้นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วทั้งต่อสภาพภูมิศาสตร์ของเกาะ สภาพประชากร ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม และวิถิชีวิตของคนพื้นถิ่น ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลชี้ให้เห็นว่า ชาวตะวันตกที่เข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานในภูเก็ตกลายเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญด้านประชากรของภูเก็ตในปัจจุบัน เกิดปรากฏการณ์การเพิ่มขึ้นของคนรุ่นใหม่ที่เรียกกันว่า “ลูกครึ่งฝรั่ง” ทำให้เกิดความหลากหลายทางด้านโครงสร้างของประชากรในเกาะ และทำให้เกิดความหลากหลายทางด้านวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งเห็นได้ชัดเจนจากภัตตาคารที่มีความเป็นนาชาติ และ การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะซึ่งเป็นผลพวงมาจากการผสมผสานความหลากหลายระหว่างกลุ่มชาวตะวันตก และคนภูเก็ต อิทธิพลในการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวตะวันตกที่มีต่อวิถีชีวิตของคนภูเก็ตยังเห็นได้จากความเป็นอยู่ของคนท้องถิ่นที่เปลี่ยนจากการที่เป็นเจ้าของบ้าน หรือ มีที่ดินให้เช่า กลายเป็นคนขับรถรับจ้างที่คนโดยสารส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวต่างชาติ หรือ เปิดร้านอาหารเล็ก ๆ สภาพภูมิศาสตร์ของเกาะเปลี่ยนจากพื้นที่ที่เป็นป่าเขียวชอุ่มกลายเป็นพื้นที่ที่มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์และที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งกินอาณาบริเวณกว้างขวาง ที่ดินและอาณาเขตของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในบริเวณที่อยู่อาศัยในเกาะภูเก็ตค่อย ๆ ขยายตัวไปอยู่ในมือของชาวตะวันตก สถาปัตยกรรมและสิ่งก่อสร้างซึ่งแปลกปลอมจากลักษณะพื้นถิ่นที่ดูเหมือนป้อมปราการมีรั้วสูงตามแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของคนตะวันตกเข้ามาเปลี่ยนสภาพแวดล้อมและบรรยากาศของวิถีพื้นถิ่นของภูเก็ต นอกจากนั้น การเพิ่มจำนวนของโรงเรียนนานาชาติในภูเก็ตก็เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญที่นำไปสู่ความเป็นนานาชาติของจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Thai Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50758
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.82
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.82
Type: Thesis