https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50997
Title: | GENERATING THEOREMS FOR CHARGED ANISOTROPY AND MODIFIED TOLMAN-OPPENHEIMER-VOLKOV EQUATION |
Other Titles: | ทฤษฎีบทก่อกำเนิดสำหรับแอนไอโซทรอปีแบบมีประจุและสมการโทลแมน-ออพเพนไฮม์เมอร์-โวลคอฟฟ์ดัดแปร |
Authors: | Napasorn Jongjittanon |
Advisors: | Auttakit Chatrabhuti Petarpa Boonserm |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Auttakit.C@Chula.ac.th,dma3ac2@gmail.com Petarpa.B@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | If we consider a solution of the Einstein field equations for a static sphere, the solution can be written in terms of the metric or mass (energy). For the metric form, geometric properties of the sphere are explicit. On the other hand, the pressure and the density present clear explanations about the internal structure of an object. In this thesis, charged fluid spheres are of interest and considered in both the metric and mass (energy) form. The charged fluid sphere is a result of a modified perfect fluid sphere model by adding the electromagnetic field and scalar field. One particular feature of charged fluid sphere is the anisotropy of pressure, where the radial pressure and the transverse pressure are not equal. A construction of the solution generating theorems of charged fluid sphere is presented in the thesis. This technique can be used to generate new solutions from known solutions without having to solve the Einstein field equations directly. In the view of spacetime, the generating theorems for metric solutions are created in Schwarzschild coordinates. The theorems are then tested with the Tolman-Bayin metric. For the interior solution, the modified Tolman-Oppenheimer-Volkov (TOV) equation brings about the initial solution of the generating theorems in terms of pressure and density. Moreover, the effects of electric charge density on fluid pressure are also considered as a special case. |
Other Abstract: | หากพิจารณาคำตอบของสมการสนามของไอส์ไตน์สำหรับทรงกลมสถิตย์ คำตอบสามารถเขียนได้ในรูปแบบของเมตริกซ์และมวล (พลังงาน) สำหรับรูปแบบเมตริกซ์นั้น สมบัติเชิงเรขาคณิตของทรงกลมแสดงออกอย่างชัดเจน ในทางตรงกันข้ามความดันและความหนาแน่นอธิบายให้เห็นถึงโครงสร้างภายในของวัตถุได้อย่างชัดเจน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้สนใจทรงกลมของไหลแบบมีประจุโดยพิจารณาในรูปแบบของทั้งเมตริกซ์และมวล (พลังงาน) ทรงกลมของไหลแบบมีประจุนี้เป็นผลจากการปรับปรุงระบบทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์โดยมีการเพิ่มสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าและสนามสเกลาร์ ลักษณะสำคัญของทรงกลมของไหลแบบมีประจุคือสมบัติแอนไอโซทรอปีของความดัน นั่นคือความดันในทิศรัศมีและความดันในทิศทแยงไม่เท่ากัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการสร้างทฤษฎีบทก่อกำเนิดสำหรับระบบทรงกลมของไหลแบบมีประจุ วิธีการนี้สามารถสร้างคำตอบใหม่จากคำตอบที่เราทราบอยู่แล้วโดยไม่ต้องผ่านการแก้สมการสนามของไอส์ไตน์โดยตรง ในส่วนของกาลอวกาศทฤษฎีได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับคำตอบเมตริกซ์ที่อยู่ในระบบพิกัดชวาร์สชิลด์ จากนั้นทฤษฎีนี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้กับเมตริกซ์โทลแมน-บายิน สำหรับคำตอบภายในสสาร สมการโทลแมน-ออพเพนไฮม์เมอร์-โวลคอฟฟ์ดัดแปรนำไปสู่คำตอบเริ่มต้นสำหรับการสร้างทฤษฎีบทก่อกำเนิดซึ่งอยู่ในรูปแบบของความดันและหนาแน่น นอกเหนือจากนั้นได้พิจารณาผลจากประจุไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อความดันของไหลสำหรับระบบในกรณีพิเศษ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50997 |
Type: | Thesis |