Title: แนวทางการส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการใช้ครูประถมศึกษาที่สอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอก
Other Titles: Guidelines for enhancing the utilizing efficiency of the major mismatch primary school teachers
Authors: วนิดา ประคัลภ์กุล
Advisors: ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Duangkamol.T@Chula.ac.th,duangkamol.t@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ครูประถมศึกษา
การสอน
Elementary school teachers
Teaching
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพการใช้ครูในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) เปรียบเทียบระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองของครูด้านการสอนระหว่างครูที่สอนตรงวิชาเอกกับครูที่สอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอก 3) ศึกษาผลของการสอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอกที่มีต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองของครูด้านการสอน 4) ศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนของครูที่สอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอก ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี แบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ข้อ 1 และ 2 ตัวอย่างคือครูผู้สอนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษา (สพป.) จำนวน 357 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยคือแบบสอบถาม มีลักษณะเป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 4 ระดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติเชิงสรุปอ้างอิง ระยะที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์ข้อ 3 และ 4 ตัวอย่างคือครูผู้สอนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา ที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลในระยะที่ 1 จำนวน 10 คนและนักวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบรรจุและแต่งตั้งข้าราชการครู ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน อาจารย์ผู้สอนสาขาวิชาประถมศึกษา นักวิชาการจากสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษา และนักวิชาการจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 7 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด เครื่องมือวิจัยคือแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและการสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา มีสภาพการใช้ครู 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การมอบหมายงานสอนที่ตรงกับวิชาเอกเพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งมีจำนวนมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 40.6 รองลงมาคือการมอบหมายงานสอนที่ครูต้องสอนทั้งตรงและไม่ตรงวิชาเอก คิดเป็นร้อยละ 34.5 และการมอบหมายงานสอนที่ไม่ตรงวิชาเอกของครูเพียงอย่างเดียวมีจำนวนน้อยที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 24.9 แต่เมื่อพิจารณาถึงจำนวนครูที่ได้รับมอบหมายให้สอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอกในทุกลักษณะ พบว่ามีครูที่สอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอกคิดเป็นร้อยละ 59.38 2) การเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองของครู พบว่า 2.1) ครูที่สอนตรงวิชาเอก และครูที่สอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอก มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองของครูแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 5.57, df = 152) 2.2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของครูแตกต่างกันตามสภาพการใช้ครู อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F = 21.01, p < .05) 2.3) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการสอนของครูคนเดียวกันในลักษณะการสอนทั้ง 2 ลักษณะมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 12.17, df = 122) 3) การสอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอกมีผลต่อการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองของครูด้านการสอนใน 4 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ 3.1) การอธิบายมโนทัศน์หลักของเนื้อหา ครูขาดความแม่นยำในเนื้อหา ไม่รู้เนื้อหาในเชิงลึก ทำให้ถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาได้ไม่ดี 3.2) การคาดการณ์ถึงสิ่งที่จะเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเรียนของนักเรียน ส่งผลให้ครูไม่รู้ว่าเนื้อหาส่วนใดที่นักเรียนจะเข้าใจได้ยาก 3.3) การบูรณาการเนื้อหา ครูขาดเทคนิควิธีการสอน ไม่มีกิจกรรมการสอนที่หลากหลายและน่าสนใจ เกิดปัญหาในการใช้สื่อหรืออุปกรณ์บางชนิดประกอบการสอน 3.4) การประเมินพัฒนาการของนักเรียน ครูขาดวิธีการประเมินนักเรียนที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้การสอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอกยังผลต่อความรู้สึกของครูทั้งทางบวกและทางลบ โดยครูส่วนใหญ่จะรู้สึกไม่ชอบและเกิดความวิตกกังวลในการสอน แต่มีครูบางส่วนที่เห็นว่าการสอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอกเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทาย และได้พัฒนาตนเอง 4) แนวทางการส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการใช้ครูประถมศึกษาที่สอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอก สรุปได้เป็น 4 แนวทาง ตามระดับของการปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ 4.1) ระดับครูผู้สอน ครูต้องพัฒนาตนเองด้วยการศึกษาหาความรู้เพิ่มเติม ปรึกษาหรือขอคำแนะนำจากเพื่อนครู รวมทั้งการใช้สื่อมัลติมีเดียหรือกิจกรรมการสอนที่น่าสนใจเพื่อดึงดูดนักเรียน 4.2) ระดับโรงเรียน ควรมีการมอบหมายงานสอนโดยคำนึงถึงวิชาเอกและความถนัดของครูก่อน สำหรับการช่วยเหลือครูที่สอนไม่ตรงวิชาเอก โรงเรียนควรมีการจัดหาสื่อต่างๆให้แก่ครู ใช้การนิเทศเข้ามาพัฒนาและช่วยเหลือครูในการจัดการเรียนการสอน รวมทั้งขอความร่วมมือจากชุมชน 4.3) ระดับหน่วยงานต้นสังกัดควรมีการจัดสรรงบประมาณให้เพียงพอ ทั้งงบประมาณในการอบรมครู และงบประมาณในการจัดจ้างบุคลากรครู และ 4.4) ระดับการผลิตครู ควรปรับระบบการผลิตครูประถมศึกษาให้มีความสอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับสภาพการใช้ครูในโรงเรียน
Other Abstract: This research aimed at 1) studying teachers in primary schools 2) comparing teachers efficacy of teachers and out-of-field teachers 3) studying the effect of out-of-field teaching on teachers efficacy and 4) studying a guideline for developing out-of-filed teachers’ capabilities. In order to answer the research objectives, this study was conducted with a mixed method research covering two phases. Phase 1 was a quantitative survey research, with stratified sampling technique, designed to reveal the research objective 1) and 2). The data were collected through a four-point Likert scale questionnaire. The samplings were 357 government primary school teachers. The descriptive and inferential statistics were used for data analysis. Meanwhile, phase 2 was a qualitative research which deigned to answer the research objective 3) and 4) as well. The data were collected from 10 primary teachers from Phase 1, as well as 7 academics who involved with appointment of government teachers including, school director, teacher in elementary education, academic from primary educational Service Area and office of the basic educational commission. The semi-structured question guideline was designed as a research tool of this phase. The data analysis was accomplished through content analysis method. The research results were shown as below; 1) There are three ways in distributing assignments to teachers in primary schools which are assigning teaching activities directly in line with the teachers major (40.6%), along with assigning teaching activities both directly in line and not in line with the teachers’ major (34.5%), and another 59.38% of assigning out-of-filed teaching activities. However, surprisingly, there was 59.38% of assigning out-of-filed teaching activities in every pattern. 2) Comparing mean of teachers’ self-efficacy could be divided into two groups. Firstly, by comparing mean of field teachers and out-of-filed teachers, the result showed that the difference between two means is significant at .05 (t = 5.57, df = 152). Secondly, the result from ANOVA showed that the mean of teachers’ self- efficacy is also significantly different at .05 (F = 21.01, p < .05). Lastly, the result from independent t-test statistic technique also demonstrated that the mean of teachers who teach both in and out of their field is significantly different at .05 (t = 12.17, df = 122). 3) Out-of-field teaching has an effect on teachers’ self-efficacy in four ways. Firstly, in terms of key concepts, teachers lack accuracy and in-depth knowledge so they cannot pass on the knowledge effectively. The second effect is a prediction of obstacles to studying. That is out-of-field teachers cannot foresee the areas of the course that are most likely to cause difficulty in studying for students. The following effect is an aspect of content integration. Out-of-field teachers lack teaching technique and variety of interesting activities. They also have limitation on the media usage and teaching equipment. Lastly, for student assessment wise, out-of-field teachers lack proper assessment on student progress. Moreover, it also has an effect on teachers’ feeling both positively and negatively. That is most teachers do not like teaching out of their field of expertise and have a sheer concern about teaching. Meanwhile, some of them think that it is challenging and it is a good self-development. 4) The guideline for enhancing efficiency in of out-of-field primary teachers can be concluded into four levels. 4.1) Teacher level; teachers must put their effort into self-development. They should expand their knowledge by reading more or consulting their colleagues. They should also attract their students’ attention by using multimedia or interesting activities. 4.2) School level; the management should distribute the assignments by considering the teachers’ major and their aptitude first. The management should also provide enough required training and teaching media for their out-of-field teachers. They should ask the community to help them improve their teaching management. 4.3) Original affiliation level; an adequate budget should be properly allocated, both for training and hiring teachers. 4.4) Educational level; educational system for primary teachers should be improved so that it can be consistent with the usage situation in primary schools.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิธีวิทยาการวิจัยการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51078
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1196
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1196
Type: Thesis