https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51471
Title: | การสะสมทุนและเครือข่ายธุรกิจของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ ศึกษาในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง |
Other Titles: | Capital accumulation and businiess network of "the Crown Property Bureau" : a political economics study |
Authors: | จักรกริช เจริญเมธาชัย |
Advisors: | พุทธกาล รัชธร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Buddhagarn.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ราชสำนักและข้าราชสำนัก -- ไทย ไทย -- ประวัติศาสตร์ -- กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ -- รัชกาลที่ 5, 2411-2453 Crown Property Bureau Political economics Courts and courtiers -- Thailand Thailand -- History -- 1868-1910 |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจและเศรษฐกิจอันส่งผลต่อความเข้มแข็งของสถาบันกษัตริย์ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวจนถึงรัชกาลปัจจุบัน เนื้อหาแบ่งออกเป็น5บท โดยบทแรกกล่าวถึงสถานภาพของสถาบันกษัตริย์ที่เผชิญกับความยากลำบากจากการที่ขุนนางตระกูลบุนนาคได้มีบทบาทอย่างสูงในการควบคุมการเมืองและระบบเศรษฐกิจในช่วงต้นรัชกาลที่5ในช่วงต่อมาหลังจากที่ทรงได้รับมอบอำนาจคืนจากผู้สำเร็จราชการแผ่นดินแล้ว ทรงมีพระราชดำริในการปฏิรูปเศรษฐกิจโดยทรงนำสยามเข้าสู่ระบบทุนนิยมโลกอันก่อให้เกิดผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อโครงสร้างทางการเมืองและการควบคุมเศรษฐกิจโดยที่ผลกระทบดังกล่าวได้ก่อให้เกิดการลดทอนและขจัดอำนาจขุนนางตระกูลบุนนาคในท้ายที่สุด ในบทที่สองกล่าวถึงการสะสมทุนและการเติบโตของทุนราชสำนักในอดีตผ่านการลงทุนของกรมพระคลังข้างที่ซึ่งได้รับจากงบประมาณแผ่นดินและที่ดินซึ่งมีอยู่จำนวนมากและได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการดำเนินนโยบายทางการเมืองและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ความสำเร็จของพระคลังข้างที่ได้สร้างความเข้มแข็งและความมั่งคั่งให้แก่สถาบันกษัตริย์และพัฒนาเป็นทุนชั้นนำขนาดใหญ่ที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างสูงต่อการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจไทย ในช่วงท้ายบทได้กล่าวถึงความเสื่อมถอยของราชสำนักอันเป็นผลมาจากถูกลิดรอนพระราชอำนาจหลังการปฏิวัติ พ.ศ.2475 บทที่สามกล่าวถึงการฟื้นฟูพระราชอำนาจทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจผ่านการสั่งสมพระบารมีของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวรัชกาลปัจจุบัน อันส่งผลให้สถาบันกษัตริย์กลับไปมีความเข้มแข็งเหมือนสมัยสมบูรณาญาณสิทธิราชย์อันส่งผลต่อการส่งเสริมและคุ้มครองต่อธุรกิจของราชสำนัก บทที่สี่ได้กล่าวถึงบทบาทด้านการลงทุนของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์อันส่งผลต่อการสร้างเสถียรภาพแห่งราชบัลลังก์ผ่านการสร้างเครือข่ายทุนศักดินาสมัยใหม่ โดยการลงทุนร่วมกันระหว่างราชสำนักและนักธุรกิจ และบทที่ห้าเป็นบทสรุป |
Other Abstract: | This Thesis mainly covers the relation between power and economy which greatly impacted the strength of the monarchy from the reign of King Rama V to the current reign of King Rama IX. The contents are divided into 5 chapters. The first chapter discusses the difficult situations of the monarchy in the early reign of King Rama V caused by the aristocratic 'Bunnag' family. After reclaiming the authorities from the Regent, King Rama V initiated a major economic reform, which brought Siam into Capitalism system. This change significantly altered the political and economical structure of Siam, reducing the power of the Bunnag family and eventually putting an end to its reign of power. The second chapter discusses the accumulation and the growth of the Royal wealth in the past through various investments under the Privy Purse Department. Due to its large budgets funded by the Royal Thai Government and the vast amount of land ownership, the Privy Purse Department highly benefited from the economic and political policies of that time. Its success not only strengthened the monarchy and but also brought prosperity to the Royal Court. Chapter 2 ends with the decline of the monarchy following the BE 2475 revolution which largely reduced the royal power. The third chapter focuses on the restoration of the royal power on Thai political and economic systems as a result of long years of good deeds conducted by the present King Rama IX. This halo effect rightly put the Monarch back in the same power position as it used to be during the time of absolute monarchy. It was also crucial in promoting and protecting royal interests in its various businesses which were strongly supported by both the government and its favorable legislation. The fourth chapter talks about the role of the Crown Property Bureau's investment which helped to stabilize the Royal power through its creation of modern feudalism capital network between the Royal Court and Thai business society. The fifth chapter is the Thesis' conclusion. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51471 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2184 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2184 |
Type: | Thesis |