Title: Functionalized multi-walled carbon nanotube-DNA complex for gene delivery
Other Titles: สารเชิงซ้อนของฟังก์ชั่นนัลไลซ์มัลติวอลล์คาร์บอนนาโนทูบกับดีเอ็นเอสำหรับนำส่งยีน
Authors: Orrapan Jai-ut
Advisors: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: garnpimol.r@chula.ac.th
ctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th
Subjects: DNA, Deoxyribonucleic acid
Chitosan
Genes
Nanotubes
ดีเอ็นเอ
ไคโตแซน
ยีน
ท่อนาโน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The functionalized multiwalled carbonnanotube-chitosan-plasmid DNA (M/C/D) nanoparticles were prepared by using electrostatic interaction. Multiwalled carbonnanotube(MWCNTs) were functionalized by treating with concentrated sulfuric acid and concentrated nitric acid to improve solubilization and to obtain anionic particles. The percentage of product yield was related to the time that the pristine MWCNTs were contacted to oxidizing agent. The average particle size of functionalized MWCNTs (f-MWCNTs) was 68 to 84.63 nm and zeta potential was -22.44 to -9.58 mV. Chitosan nanoparticles were harmonized with f-MWCNTs for pDNA binding. The electrostatic interactions between f-MWCNTs/CS and pDNA were confirmed by increasing the size distribution and decreasing the zeta potential of formulations. pDNA, 3:1 M/C and the ratio of 3:1:1, 1:11:1, 1:13:1, 1:15:1, 1:17:1 M/C/D nanoparticles presented no noticeable morphology modification of HeLa cells in the 5% CO2 humidified incubator at 37ᵒC for 72 hours. Lipofectamine® and Lipofectamine®-pDNA revealed that HeLa cells reform to round cells and resulted in cell death. f-MWCNTs at concentration below 75 µg/ml was nearly 100% cell viability. The transfection efficiency of formulations determined by the GFP-related fluorescence expression after incubated with formulations for 48 hours. 5:3:1 M/C/D formulation was significantly different compared with negative control (pDNA) (P<0.05). High concentration of f-MWCNTs in nanocomposite could improve the transfection efficiency even though the transfection efficiency of M/C/D formulation was still lower than that of PolyFect® and Lipofectamine.
Other Abstract: สารเชิงซ้อนคาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นกับไคโตซานกับดีเอ็นเอถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยอาศัยประจุไฟฟ้า ผิวคาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นถูกปรับปรุงด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้นและกรดไนตริกเข้มข้น เพื่อให้มีความสามารถในการละลายในน้ำและผิวมีประจุลบ ร้อยละของผลที่ได้ขึ้นกับเวลาที่คาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นสัมผัสกับตัวออกซิไดซ์ ขนาดเฉลี่ยคือ 68 ถึง 84.63 นาโนเมตร ปริมาณประจุเฉลี่ยคือ -22.44 ถึง -9.58 มิลลิโวลต์ ไคโตซานขนาดนาโนถูกประสานกับคาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นสำหรับจับกับดีเอ็นเอ การจับตัวกันโดยประจุไฟฟ้ายืนยันโดยขนาดที่เพิ่มขึ้นและประจุที่ลดลง ดีเอ็นเอ สารเชิงซ้อนคาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นกับไคโตซานอัตราส่วน 3:1 สารเชิงซ้อนคาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นกับไคโตซานกับดีเอ็นเออัตราส่วน3:1:1, 1:11:1, 1:13:1, 1:15:1, 1:17:1 ไม่ทำให้รูปร่างเซลล์เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อบ่มเซลล์ในตู้บ่มคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 5 ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง Lipofectamine® และ Lipofectamine®กับดีเอ็นเอแสดงถึงการที่มีผลทำให้ฮีล่าเซลล์เปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นเซลล์กลมและฮีล่าเซลล์ตาย คาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นที่ปรับปรุงผิวความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 75 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรมีการรอดชีวิตใกล้เคียงร้อยละร้อย ประสิทธิภาพการเข้าเซลล์ของสูตรตำรับวัดค่าโดยการปรากฎของจีเอฟพีเรืองแสงหลังจากบ่มกับสูตรตำรับเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง สารเชิงซ้อนคาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นกับไคโตซานกับดีเอ็นเออัตราส่วน 5:3:1 แสดงความแตกต่างจากตัวควบคุมเชิงลบ(ดีเอ็นเอ)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.05) คาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นปรับปรุงผิวปริมาณมากในสารประกอบขนาดนาโนสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการเข้าเซลล์แม้ว่าความสามารถในการเข้าเซลล์ของสารเชิงซ้อนคาร์บอนนาโนทูบชนิดหลายชั้นกับไคโตซานกับดีเอ็นเอยังต่ำกว่า PolyFect®และ Lipofectamine.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51591
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.185
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.185
Type: Thesis