https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51611
Title: | Effect of hyposerotonin on NMDA receptor phosphorylation in rat trigeminal pathway induced by dural inflammation |
Other Titles: | ผลของภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินต่อการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอในวิถีประสาทไตรเจอมินอลของหนู่ขาวซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยการอักเสบของเยื่อหุ้มสมองดูรา |
Authors: | Montree Maneepak |
Advisors: | Anan Srikiatkhachorn Supang Maneesri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Anan.S@chula.ac.th Supang.M@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Serotonin Meningitis Rats เซอโรโทนิน เยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ หนู |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aims to investigate the effect of serotonin depletion on the phosphorylation of NMDA receptor and NMDA receptor expression in trigeminal nucleus caudalis (TNC), and on trigeminal nociception evoked by dural inflammation. Male Wistar rats were separated into low serotonin and normal serotonin groups. Serotonin was depleted by peritoneal injection with para-chlorophenylalanine, a tryptophan hydroxylase inhibitor, 3 days prior to the experiment. To induce trigeminal nociception, inflammatory soup (IS) containing a mixture of inflammatory mediators (histamine, serotonin, bradykinin, each at 1 mM, and 0.1 mM prostaglandin E₂, pH 5.5) or low-pH artificial cerebrospinal fluid (low-pH CSF; pH 4.7) was applied on exposed dural surface for thirty minutes. In control groups, artificial cerebrospinal fluid was applied instead. Thirty minutes and two hours after induction, the brainstem and cervical cord were removed for serine-896 phosphorylated NMDA receptor NR1 subunit (pNR1), NMDA receptor NR1 subunit (NR1), and Fos immunohistochemical studies. Trigeminal nociception was determined by the number of Fos-immunoreactive neurons in the TNC. The results showed that dural application of IS, not low-pH CSF, led to the activation of trigeminal nociceptive system as well as phosphorylation of NR1 receptor. The numbers of pNR1- and Fos-immunoreactive cells were significantly greater in rats receiving IS than those of the controls. Dural inflammation-induced NR1 receptor phosphorylation as well as trigeminal nociception was enhanced in the low serotonin condition. The numbers of pNR1- and Fos-immunoreactive cells were significantly greater in serotonin-depleted rats than those of the normal serotonin rats, especially in IS group. Neither meningeal inflammation nor serotonin depletion altered NR1 receptor expression. The number of NR1-immunoreactive cells was not significantly different in all groups. There was a relationship between NR1 receptor phosphorylation and trigeminal nociception. Strong correlation between numbers of pNR1- and Fos-immunoreactive cells in the TNC was demonstrated. In normal serotonin rats, this correlation was able to represent by the linear equation of y = 0.520x (r²= 0.957, P < .001). However, the slope of equation was elevated in low serotonin rats and the equation became y = 0.706x (r²= 0.941, P < .001). In conclusion, the process of meningeal inflammation induced trigeminal nociception is enhanced in the low serotonin condition. The mechanism of nociceptive facilitation may involve the increase in NR1 receptor phosphorylation, not the increase in NR1 expression. This study further supports the role of serotonin in the control of trigeminal nociception. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์คือศึกษาผลของภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินต่อการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอและการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอในไตรเจอมินอลนิวเคลียสคอดาลิส และต่อการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดในวิถีไตรเจอมินอล ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นโดยการอักเสบของเยื่อหุ้มสมองดูรา หนูวิสตาร์เพศผู้ถูกแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มพร่องซีโรโตนินและกลุ่มปกติ ซีโรโตนินถูกทำให้พร่องโดยการฉีดพาราคลอโรฟีนิลอะลานีนซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์ทริปโตแฟนไฮดรอกซีเลสเข้าช่องท้อง 3 วันก่อนการทดลอง สารสื่ออักเสบผสมซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสารสื่ออักเสบชนิดต่างๆ หรือน้ำไขสันหลังเทียมซึ่งถูกทำให้เป็นกรดได้ถูกหยดลงบนผิวเยื่องหุ้มสมองดูราเป็นเวลาสามสิบนาที เพื่อกระตุ้นการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดในวิถีไตรเจอมินอล น้ำไขสันหลังจะถูกหยดลงบนผิวเยื่อหุ้มสมองดูราในกลุ่มควบคุม หลังจากการกระตุ้นเป็นเวลาสามสิบนาทีและสองชั่วโมง ทำการแยกก้านสมองและไขสันหลังเพื่อศึกษาการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตำแหน่งซีรีน-896 ของตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอหน่วยย่อยเอ็นอาร์หนึ่ง (พีเอ็นอาร์หนึ่ง) การแสดงออกของตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอหน่วยย่อยเอ็นอาร์หนึ่ง และการแสดงออกของฟอสโดยวิธีอิมมิวโนฮิสโตเคมิสทรี การรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดในวิถีไตรเจอมินอลถูกกำหนดโดยจำนวนเซลล์ประสาทที่แสดงฟอสในไตรเจอมินอลนิวเคลียสคอดาลิส ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าการหยดสารสื่ออักเสบผสมเท่านั้นทำให้เกิดการเติมการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตัวรับเอ็นอาร์หนึ่ง และกระตุ้นการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดในวิถีไตรเจอมินอล จำนวนเซลล์ที่แสดงพีเอ็นอาร์หนึ่งและเซลล์ที่แสดงฟอสเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูที่ได้รับสารสื่ออักเสบผสมเทียบกับหนูกลุ่มควบคุม การเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตัวรับเอ็นอาร์หนึ่ง และการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดในวิถีไตรเจอมินอลซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นโดยการอักเสบของเยื่อหุ้มสมองดูราเพิ่มมากขึ้นในภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนิน จำนวนเซลล์ที่แสดงพีเอ็นอาร์หนึ่งและเซลล์ที่แสดงฟอสเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูพร่องซีโรโตนินเทียบกับหนูปกติโดยเฉพาะหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยสารสื่ออักเสบผสม ทั้งการอักเสบของเยื่อหุ้มสมองและภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอ็นอาร์หนึ่ง จำนวนเซลล์ที่แสดงเอ็นอาร์หนึ่งไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูทุกกลุ่ม มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตัวรับเอ็นอาร์หนึ่งและการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดในวิถีไตรเจอมินอล โดยพบความสัมพันธ์ที่แข็งแรงระหว่างจำนวนเซลล์ที่แสดงพีเอ็นอาร์หนึ่งและเซลล์ที่แสดงฟอสในไตรเจอมินอลนิวเคลียสคอดาลิส ในหนูปกติสามารถแสดงเป็นสมการแส้นตรง y = 0.520 x (y[superscript 2] = 0.957, P < .001) อย่างไรก็ตามความชันของสมการเพิ่มขึ้นในหนูซึ่งพร่องซีโร โตนินและแสดงได้เป็น y = 0.706(y[superscript 2] = 0.941, P < .001) กล่าวโดยสรุป กระบวนการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดในวิถีไตรเจอมินอลซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำโดยการอักเสบของเยื่อหุ้มสมองเพิ่มมากขึ้นในภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนิน กลไกการเพิ่มขึ้นของการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดนี้อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่ตัวรับเอ็นอาร์หนึ่ง โดยไม่เกี่ยวกับการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอ็นอาร์หนึ่ง การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนบทบาทของซีโรโตนินในการควบคุมการรับรู้ความเจ็บปวดในวิถีไตรเจอมินอล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51611 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2079 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2079 |
Type: | Thesis |