https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51645
Title: | Synthesis and properties of mucoadhesive thiolated chitosan for simvastatin delivery system |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของไทโอเลเทดไคโทซานยึดติดเยื่อเมือกสำหรับระบบนำส่งยาซิมวาสแตติน |
Authors: | Mullika Kongsong |
Advisors: | Polkit Sangvanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | spolkit@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chitosan Adhesives -- Synthesis Drug delivery systems ไคโตแซน ระบบนำส่งยา |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research was to prepare a mucoadhesive thiolated chitosan suitable for delivery of hydrophobic drugs. This can be achieved by modification of chitosan with 5-amino-2-mercaptobenzimidazole (MBI) using methyl acrylate (MA) as a linker agent. The substitution of MA was about 14.38% calculated by 1H NMR. The amounts of thiol groups (MBI) and disulfide bonds coupled on MA-CS determined by Ellman’s method were 11.86 and 6.54 μmol per gram of polymer, respectively. Periodic acid: schiff (PAS) colorimetric method was used to study mucin-conjugated polymer bioadhesive strength in the simulated gastrointestinal fluid (pH 1.2, 4.0 and 6.4). The MA-CS and MBI-MA-CS showed stronger mucoadhesive property 10.28 and 11-fold, respectively than that of unmodified chitosan at pH 1.2. Additionally, the applications of CS and modified CS as hydrophobic drug delivery carriers were investigated using simvastatin (SV) as a model drug. The microspheres of CS and modified CS were fabricated using electrospray ionization technique. The swollen particle sizes of microspheres were in the range of 1-5 µm measured by particle sizer. The SV loaded microspheres exhibited over 80% drug entrapment efficiency. The mucoadhesiveness of SV-MA-CS and SV-MBI-MA-CS microspheres displayed 7- and 7.33-fold at pH 1.2, respectively compared to SV-CS. The obtained microspheres not only reduced the burst effect but also prolonged release of SV as long as 12 h. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสังเคราะห์ไทโอเลตเตดไคโทซานยึดติดเยื่อเมือกให้มีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำส่งยาประเภทไฮโดรโฟบิก ซึ่งทำได้สำเร็จโดยการดัดแปรไคโทซานด้วย 5-amino-2-mercaptobenzimidazole (MBI) โดยใช้เมทิลแอคริเลต (MA) เป็นตัวเชื่อม การแทนที่ของ MA มีค่าประมาณ 14.38% คำนวณโดยเทคนิค 1H NMR ปริมาณหมู่ไทออลและพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ ที่ติดบน MA-CS หาด้วยวิธีของเอลแมน มีค่าประมาณ 11.86±0.01 และ 6.54 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมของพอลิเมอร์ ตามลำดับ ศึกษาความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของพอลิเมอร์ ที่ทดสอบด้วย Periodic acid: Schiff (PAS) ในของเหลวจำลองระบบทางเดินอาหาร (pH 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4) พบว่า MA-CS และ MBI-MA-CS ให้ความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือก 10.28 และ 11 เท่า ที่ pH 1.2 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับไคโทซานที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ไคโทซานและไคโทซานดัดแปรเพื่อเป็นตัวนำส่งยาประเภทไฮโดรโฟบิก โดยใช้ซิมวาสแตตินเป็นยาจำลอง ขึ้นรูปอนุภาคไคโทซานและไคโทซานดัดแปรด้วยเทคนิค อิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ ได้อนุภาคขณะบวมตัวอยู่ในช่วง 1-5 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งวัดโดยเครื่องวัดขนาดอนุภาค มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการกักเก็บยามากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีกทั้งความสามารถยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของอนุภาค SV-MA-CS และ SV-MBI-MA-CS มีค่าประมาณ 7 และ 7.33 เท่า ตามลำดับ เทียบกับ SV-CS ในสภาวะ pH 1.2 นอกจากนั้นอนุภาคดังกล่าวไม่เพียงแต่จะลด burst effect แต่ยังสามารถปลดปล่อยซิมวาสแตตินนานถึง 12 ชั่วโมง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51645 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.246 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.246 |
Type: | Thesis |