Title: Thermoresponsive chitosan derivative for controlled release of fragrances
Other Titles: อนุพันธ์ไคโทซานที่ตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิสำหรับการปลดปล่อยกลิ่นหอมแบบควบคุม
Authors: Jiraporn Seemork
Advisors: Supason wanichwecharungruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: psupason@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chitosan
Odor control
การควบคุมกลิ่น
ไคโทแซน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The amphiphilic thermoresponsive chitosan derivative was synthesized for using as a fragrance controlled release system. The obtained polymer could self-assemble in aqueous media to form polymeric particles with spherical shape. Poly(ethylene glycol), a hydrophilic polymer, was grafted onto chitosan backbone in order to act as thermoresponsive residue in which upon self-assembling became particles’ coronas, whereas perfumery aldehyde (in this case vanillin and citral) was grafted onto the chitosan to inherit hydrophobicity which upon self-assembling became particles’ core. The synthesized thermoresponsive polymer showed aggregation-dissociation behavior, corresponding with temperature trigger, leading to temperature dependence of the fragrance controlled release; significantly release of aldehyde from the particles was observed when the temperature was lower than lower critical solution temperature (LCST) whereas slower release was obvious at the temperature beyond the LCST. The LCST of system could be tuned by adjusting through salt concentration. This delivery system is completely biocompatible, therefore, it can be used in various applications.
Other Abstract: โคพอลิเมอร์ของไคโตซานที่มีทั้งส่วนที่ชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นระบบปลดปล่อยกลิ่นแบบควบคุม พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมานี้สามารถเกิดการรวมตัวกันเองได้ในสารละลายที่มีน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายและเกิดเป็นอนุภาคทรงกลม ในงานวิจัยนี้ พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำถูกติดลงบนไคโตซานเพื่อเป็นส่วนที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิและเป็นส่วนเปลือกนอกของอนุภาค ในขณะที่แอลดีไฮด์ที่ให้กลิ่น ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ วานิลลิน และซิทรอล ถูกติดลงไปบนไคโตซานเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ และเป็นส่วนแกนของอนุภาค อนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้แสดงสมบัติการเกาะกลุ่มและการแยกออกจากกันที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปลดปล่อยกลิ่นที่สามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยอุณหภูมิ แอลดีไฮด์จะถูกปลดปล่อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากอนุภาคที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิการละลายวิกฤติตอนล่าง แต่การปลดปล่อยจะช้าลงอย่างชัดเจนเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นเกินกว่าอุณหภูมิการละลายวิกฤติตอนล่าง นอกจากนั้นอุณหภูมิการละลายวิกฤติตอนล่างยังสามารถถูกปรับได้โดยการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของเกลือ และมากไปกว่านั้นระบบการปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมนี้เป็นระบบที่สามารถเข้ากันได้ดีกับสิ่งมีชีวิต จึงมีความปลอดภัยกว่าและสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์ได้หลากหลายด้าน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51799
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.219
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.219
Type: Thesis