Title: Curcumin grafted poly(vinyl alcohol) for ascorbyyl palmitate encapsulation
Other Titles: เคอร์คิวมินกราฟต์พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์สำหรับการห่อหุ้มแอสคอร์บิลปาลมิเทต
Authors: Sirinapa Janesirisakule
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: psupason@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyvinyl alcohol
Nanoparticles
โพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์
อนุภาคนาโน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, encapsulation of ascorbyl palmitate (AP) into two polymeric nanoparticles, curcumin-grafted PV(OH) (Cur-PV(OH) and cinnamate-grafted PV(OH) (Cin-PV(OH), was carried out. The experiment covers polymer synthesis, particle fabrication, and encapsulation. Then, the stability of AP in the two polymeric nanoparticles and free AP in freeze-dried form and suspension form was investigated. The result showed that the encapsulated AP was more stable than the unencapsulated AP. AP in a freeze-dries form was more stable than AP in the suspension form. Moreover, AP kept under light-proof condition was more stable than that kept expected to light. AP inside the Cur-PV(OH) particles was more stable than AP co-encapsulated with curcumin inside the Cin-PV(OH) particles. Cur-PV(OH) nanospheres could be loaded with AP at the encapsulation efficiency of 80.85 ± 0.2%, at the loading of 29.00 ± 0.3% (wt of AP/total wt). An average diameter of AP-loaded Cur-PV(OH) particles was 269.80 ± 19.4 nm. The skin penetration study of AP-loaded Cur-PV(OH) particles on the ear skin of 6 month old pig using confocal laser fluorescence scanning microscope (CLFM) showed that hair follicle was the main skin penetrating routh of the AP-Cur-PV(OH) particles. Moreover, the accumulated Cur-PV(OH) at the hair follicles could release AP out into the surrounding tissue.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนจากพอลิเมอร์ 2 ชนิดคือ curcumin-grafted PV(OH) (Cur-PV(OH) และ cinnamate-grafted PV(OH) (Cin-PV(OH) เพื่อใช้ห่อหุ้มแอสคอร์บิลปาลมิเทต (AP) โดยการทดลองครอบคลุมตั้งแต่การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ การสร้างอนุภาค และการกักเก็บ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความเสถียรของ AP อิสระที่ไม่ถูกห่อหุ้มกับ AP ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นทั้ง 2 ชนิดในรูปของแข็งและอนุภาคแขวนลอยในน้ำ พบว่า AP ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มมีความเสถียรมากกว่า AP อิสระที่ไม่ถูกห่อหุ้ม โดย AP ในรูปของแข็งมีความเสถียรมากกว่าในรูปอนุภาคแขวนลอยในน้ำ AP ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีแสงจะมีความเสถียรมากกว่าที่มีแสง การเปรียบเทียบความเสถียรของ AP พบว่า AP ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคนาโนของ Cur-PV(OH) มีความเสถียรมากกว่า AP ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มในอนุภาค Cin-PV(OH) ที่มีการเติมเคอร์คิวมินอิสระลงไปร่วมกักเก็บด้วย อนุภาค Cur-PV(OH) สามารถบรรจุ AP ได้สูงถึง 29.00 ± 0.3% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยกระบวนการกักเก็บมีประสิทธิภาพ 80.85 ± 0.2% และอนุภาค AP-Cur-PV(OH) มีขนาดประมาณ 269.8 ± 19.4 นาโนเมตร การศึกษาการซึมผ่านของอนุภาค AP-Cur-PV(OH) โดยใช้ผิวหนังส่วนของหูหมูอายุ 6 เดือน ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่ใช้ลำแสงเลเซอร์สำหรับมองภาพตัวอย่างในลักษณะ 3 มิติ (Confocal Laser Fluorescence Scanning Microscope, CLFM) พบว่ารูขุมขนเป็นเส้นทางหลักที่อนุภาค AP-Cur-PV(OH) เข้าสู่ชั้นผิวหนังได้ดี และอนุภาคสามารถปลดปล่อย AP ออกจากอนุภาคและเข้าสู่เนื้อเยื่อบริเวณรอบรูขุมขนได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51907
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.246
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.246
Type: Thesis