Title: Removal of 17B-estradiol(E2) and phosphorus using alternating attached growth filters
Other Titles: การกำจัด 17B-เอสตระไดออล(E2) และฟอสฟอรัสโดยระบบจุลชีพบนตัวกลาง
Authors: Sutthipong Lapanunt
Advisors: Say Kee Ong
Tawan Limpiyakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University.Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
tawan.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Phosphorus removal
Sewage -- Purification
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดฟอสฟอรัส
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The widespread presence of endocrine-disrupting chemicals (EDCs) in municipal and livestock wastewaters, especially E2, and the problem of excess phosphorus discharge have raised extensive concerns. Enhanced biological phosphorus removal (EBPR) is an effective method for the removal of phosphorus. An innovative approach is to use continuous flow alternating biological filter operated with two biofilters in series. The condition of each biofilter was alternated between anaerobic and aerobic conditions and vice versa. The highest phosphorus removal was 87.5±0.2 % for a cycle duration (CD) of 24 hours and HRT of 6 hours. Maximum nitrogen removal was 72.1±0.6 % for a CD of 3 hours and HRT of 3 hours. The results of the experiments indicate that CD and HRT had a significant impact on the biological activity. The overall impact of the CD was to create the environmental conditions for enhanced or inhibited phosphorus release and uptake. For short CD, a shorter HRT would favor higher phosphorus percent removal and vice versa. The experimental results show that a CD:HRT ratio of less than 4:1 should be used. In addition, for a given CD, the lower the HRT the worse off is the COD and TP removal (increasing ratios of CD:HRT). Increasing the COD:N and COD:P of the influent wastewater negatively affected phosphorus uptake as opposed to an increase of air:water ratio which was found to positively affect phosphorus removal. Experiment conducted at a low TP influent concentrations of 8 mgP/L indicated that percent removal was similar to that for an influent concentration of 16 mgP/L. The alternating biofilters were found to be effective in the removal of E2 with an overall removal of 96.5 %. For E2 removal, the efficiency declined for a decrease in the HRT of the system and air:water ratio. For the anaerobic biofilter, the percent removal of E2 was found to decrease with shorter HRTs. In the case of aerobic biofilter, an HRT of 3 hours gave similar percent removal as for higher HRTs. E2 removal was found to increase with a decrease in COD:N. In all studies, the metabolite, E1, was found which subsequently degrade within the column. For batch sorption experiments, the sorption coefficient, KF, of the Freundlich model 8.43 (μg1-1/n.L1/n.g-1) while the 1/n value was 0.664. Using mass balance, about 60 % of E2 was found to biodegrade and 14 % was adsorbed indicating that biodegradation may be the dominant removal mechanism.
Other Abstract: การกระจายตัวของสารรบกวนฮอร์โมนในน้ำ เสียชุมชนและน้ำเสียจากการปศุสัตว์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสาร 17β-เอสตระได ออล (E2) และปัญหาการปล่อยน้ำ เสียที่ปนเปื้อนฟอสฟอรัสได้รับความกังวลและใส่ใจมากขึน้ ระบบการบำบัดฟอสฟอรัสแบบเพิ่มพูน เป็นระบบที่ได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยระบบบำบัดที่ใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี ้ เป็นระบบแนวคิดใหม่ อันประกอบไปด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์ตัวกรองสองถังเชื่อมต่อกัน ถังปฏิกรณ์ตัวกรองถังที่หนึ่งไม่เติมอากาศและถัง ปฏิกรณ์ตัวกรองถังที่สองเติมอากาศ โดยมีการเดินระบบให้มีสภาวะไร้อากาศและเติมอากาศสลับกันไปมา ทัง้ นี้เพื่อความเหมาะสม ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของฟอสฟอรัสจุลินทรีย์ในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัส ระบบนีส้ ามารถกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสได้สูงสุด 87.5±0.2 % ที่ระยะ เวลาของการสลับระบบ 24 ชวั่ โมงและระยะเวลาเก็บกับน้ำ 6 ชวั่ โมง อีกทัง้ ระบบยังสามารถกำจัดไนโตรเจนได้ 72.1±0.6 % ที่ ระยะเวลาของการสลับระบบ 3 ชั่วโมงและระยะเวลาเก็บกับน้ำ 3 ชั่ว โมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าระยะเวลาของการสลับระบบและ ระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบสำคัญต่อการทำงานของจุลินทรีย์ เมื่อเดินระบบด้วยระยะเวลาของการสลับระบบที่สั้น จะ สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสได้โดยการลดระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำลง อีกทัง้ พบว่าอัตราส่วนของระยะเวลาของการสลับ ระบบและระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำที่น้อยกว่า 4:1 เหมาะสมที่สุด นอกจากนี้เมื่อระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำ ลดลงจะมีผลต่อการกำจัดซีโอดีและ ฟอสฟอรัสที่ลดลง การเพิ่มขึน้ ของอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนโตรเจนและอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อฟอสฟอรัสของน้ำ เสียเข้าระบบจะส่งผลกระทบ ด้านลบต่อการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัส ซงึ่ ตรงกันข้ามกับการเพิ่มขึน้ ของอัตราส่วนอากาศต่อปริมาณน้ำ เข้าระบบอันจะส่งผลดีต่อการกำจัด ฟอสฟอรัสเมื่อดำเนินการทดลองโดยใช้ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสเข้าในระบบเพิ่มขึน้ จาก 8 เป็น 16 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าระบบยังคง สามารถกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสได้เช่นเดียวกัน ในส่วนของการกำจัด E2 ระบบนียั้งสามารถกำจัด E2 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพที่ 96.5 % ประสิทธิภาพของระบบจะลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำและอัตราส่วนอากาศต่อน้ำ เข้าระบบลดลง เมื่อพิจารณาถังปฏิกรณ์ตัวกรอง สภาวะไร้อากาศสามารถกำจัด E2 ได้ลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ ลดลง ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด E2 ในถังปฏิกรณ์ตัวกรอง สภาวะเติมอากาศที่ระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ 3 ชั่ว โมง จะให้ผลการกำจัดได้ใกล้เคียงกับเมื่อระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ เพิ่มขึน้ การกำจัด E2 จะ เพิ่มขึน้ เมื่ออัตราส่วนของซีโอดีต่อไนโตรเจนลดลง จากการทดลองตรวจพบเมแทบอไลด์คือ E1 ในถังปฏิกรณ์ตัวกรองทัง้ สองของ ระบบ การทดลองการดูดซับได้ค่าฟรุนดริชซอฟชันไอโซเทอมคือ 8.43 และค่า 1/n คือ 0.664 เมื่อใช้สมดุลมวลสารพบการย่อยสลาย ทางชีวภาพสามารถกำจัด E2 ได้ 60 % และ 14 % โดยกระบวนการดูดซับ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการย่อยสลาย ทางชีวภาพอาจจะเป็นกลไลหลักในการกำจัด E2 ออกจากระบบ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51917
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.7
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.7
Type: Thesis