Title: Zero-mean functional equation on hyper-parallelepiped
Other Titles: สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันค่าเฉลี่ยศูนย์บนทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานหลายมิติ
Authors: Thanittha Kowan
Advisors: Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Nataphan Kitisin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Paisan.N@Chula.ac.th
nataphan.k@chula.ac.th
Subjects: สมการเชิงฟังก์ชัน
Functional equations
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Let . Given a basis for over and a function , we determine the general solution of the functional equation for all and for all . Geometrically, the above equation says that the arithmetic mean of the values of taken at the vertices of any hyper-parallelepiped obtained from translations and dilations of a fixed hyper-parallelepiped, whose sides are parallel to , equals zero. So, we will call the above equation a zero-mean functional equation on hyper-parallelepiped.
Other Abstract: ให้ [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] กำหนดฐาน [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] สำหรับ [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] และฟังก์ชัน [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] เราศึกษาหาผลเฉลยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชัน [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] สำหรับทุก [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] และสำหรับทุก [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] ทางเรขาคณิตสมการข้างต้นกล่าวว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของค่าฟังก์ชัน ʄ ที่ส่งจากจุดยอดของรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานหลายมิติซึ่งเกิดจากการเลื่อนขนานและการย่อขยายของรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานหลายมิติที่กำหนดไว้ค่าหนึ่งซึ่งมีด้านขนานกับ [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] เท่ากับศูนย์ ดังนั้นเราจะเรียกสมการข้างต้นว่าสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันค่าเฉลี่ยศูนย์บนทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานหลายมิติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/51981
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.300
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.300
Type: Thesis