Title: The AIDs incubation distribution function
Other Titles: ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงภาวะการติดเชื้อเอดส์
Authors: Ratchanikorn Chonchaiya
Advisors: Kritsana Neammanee
Sajee Pianskool
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: kritsana.n@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Markov processes
AIDS (Disease)
Infection
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, we derive the distribution functions of the AIDS incubation period, by considering two models which are more complicated than the ones usually studied. Model 1 is a Markovian model with probabilities of moving back and forth from one state to the next, with the possible onset of AIDS at any stages. Model 2, of a similar kind, has an added state before AIDS state. This follows a good deal of matrix algebra, ending with distribution function of the AIDS incubation period which are (different) weighted sums of Gamma distribution function for both models.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้หาฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของช่วงเวลาของภาวะการติดเชื้อเอดส์ โดยพิจารณาจาก 2 ตัวแบบซึ่งเป็นตัวแบบซับซ้อนกว่าตัวแบบอื่น ๆ ที่เคยศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ตัวแบบที่ 1 เป็นตัวแบบมาร์คอฟ ซึ่งมีโอกาสที่จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบย้อนกลับสู่สภาวะการติดเชื้อก่อนหน้า และการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบไปข้างหน้าสู่สภาวะเอดส์ ตัวแบบที่ 2 มีความคล้ายกับตัวแบบที่ 1 แต่เพิ่มสภาวะก่อนที่จะสู่ภาวะการติดเชื้อเอดส์ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราใช้วิธีการทางพีชคณิตเชิงเมทริกซ์ในการหาฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงภาวะการติดเชื้อเอดส์ซึ่งผลลัพท์ที่ได้สำหรับทั้งสองตัวแบบ อยู่ในรูปของผลบวกของการแจกแจงแกมมา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5216
ISBN: 9741740875
Type: Thesis