Title: STATIC ONE-TO-ONE MULTI-VEHICLE PICKUP AND DELIVERY PROBLEM WITH MULTIPLE DEPOTS
Other Titles: ปัญหาการรับส่งสินค้าแบบสถิตย์ด้วยรถหลายคัน แบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง และหลายจุดจอด
Authors: Paolo Ian Casipit Lucero
Advisors: Manoj Lohatepanont
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Manoj.L@chula.ac.th,lmanoj@gmail.com,manoj.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Commercial products -- Transportation
Multimodal transport
การขนส่งสินค้า
การขนส่งต่อเนื่องหลายรูปแบบ
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The research describes a static case of the pickup and delivery problem with multiple depots and proposes a solution approach that forces a combination of requests in a particular route. To solve the problem, the model is implemented using General Algebraic Modelling System (GAMS) with CPLEX as the solver. Euclidean distances are considered as the total cost between nodes. Instances based on existing studies are used for computational experiments. Best-bound search and depth-first search methods of the branch-and-bound algorithm are also compared. Results of the trials implemented in GAMS are presented in the study. The optimal solutions found with routes having combined requests show significant distance reduction compared to the typical individual service of one request per route. Results also show that as the number of allowed requests in one route is increased, the effect of the number and variation of depots also decreases. The main contribution of this research are applications in GAMS that can solve the static case of the messenger problem in a multi-depot variation, a setup with few available literature. The study can be beneficial for logistics companies especially those of which specializing in pickup and delivery services.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอปัญหาการรับและส่งสินค้าในรูปแบบสถิติจากหลายศูนย์กระจายสินค้าย่อย และเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาโดยการจัดกลุ่มและแบ่งกลุ่มคำร้องขอส่งสินค้าในแต่ละเส้นทางการขนส่ง การหาผลเฉลยของปัญหา ทางผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้โปรแกรม GAMS และ CPLEX เป็นเครื่องมือในการหาผลเฉลย วิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนค่าขนส่งจากจุดยอดไปยังปลายทางพิจารณาจากระยะทางแบบยูคลิเดียน (Euclidean Distance) เปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธี best-bound search และ depth-first search แบบอัลกอริทึม branch-and-bound ในการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากโปรแกรม GAMS ซึ่งผลเฉลยที่ดีที่สุดพบว่าเส้นทางที่มีคำร้องขอแบบรวมกันสามารถลดระยะการเดินทางได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการส่งสินค้าแบบหนึ่งเส้นทางหนึ่งคำร้องขอ และมีจำนวนคำร้องขอในหนึ่งเส้นทางเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่าอิทธิพลของจำนวนและการกระจายตัวสถานีจุดเริ่มต้นมีผลที่ลดลง ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงถึงประโยชน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้งานโปรแกรม GAMS เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการรับส่งสินค้าแบบสถิติจากหลายศูนย์การกระจายสินค้า ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการตัดสินใจที่มีประโยชน์อย่างมากสำหรับบริษัทที่ทำธุรกิจด้านขนส่งและโลจิสติกส์
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52293
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1468
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1468
Type: Thesis