Title: Retail investors and industry-based style investing : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Titles: นักลงทุนรายย่อยและการลงทุนตามรูปแบบที่อิงกับกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม: หลักฐานจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Authors: Thanyaphat Niruthisard
Advisors: Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: tanakorn@cbs.chula.ac.th,tanakorn@cbs.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Stock exchanges
Investments
Stocks
ตลาดหลักทรัพย์
การลงทุน
หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study investigates if retail investors in the Stock Exchange of Thailand pursue industry-based style investing using transaction data during 2004-2013. It finds the coordination in retail investor demand at the industry-level. In contrast to the prediction of the style investing model, retail investor industry demand is negatively related to past industry returns. No relationship between retail investor industry demand and subsequent industry returns is found across all time horizons. In addition, there is evidence that after choosing to invest in an attractive industry, retail investors prefer to invest in small-cap stocks more than large-cap stocks. These findings suggest that retail investors' investment decisions are influenced by industry-wide categorization, and they make their buying decisions follow a two-step decision-making process.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาว่านักลงทุนรายย่อยในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยมีการลงทุนตามรูปแบบที่อิงกับอุตสาหกรรมหรือไม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายธุรกรรมในช่วงระยะเวลาปี พ.ศ. 2547-2556 ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าอุปสงค์ของนักลงทุนรายย่อยมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับอุตสาหกรรม อุปสงค์ของนักลงทุนรายย่อยในระดับอุตสาหกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับผลตอบแทนของอุตสาหกรรมในอดีตซึ่งต่างกับที่ทฤษฎีระบุไว้ และยังพบว่าไม่สามารถหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุปสงค์ของนักลงทุนรายย่อยในระดับอุตสาหกรรมกับผลตอบแทนของอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคต นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่าหลังจากที่นักลงทุนรายย่อยเลือกที่จะลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมที่น่าสนใจแล้ว ยังตัดสินใจลงทุนในกลุ่มหุ้นขนาดเล็กมากกว่ากลุ่มหุ้นขนาดใหญ่อีกด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาชี้ว่าการตัดสินใจลงทุนของนักลงทุนรายย่อยได้รับอิทธิพลจากการจัดกลุ่มเป็นอุตสาหกรรม และนักลงทุนรายย่อยตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อหุ้นโดยแบ่งการตัดสินใจเป็นสองขั้นตอน
Description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52417
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1587
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1587
Type: Thesis