https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52557
Title: | Preparation and controlled release of poly (lactide-co-glycolide) containing nicotine |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของพอลิแลกไทด์โดไกลโคไลด์ที่มีนิโคติน |
Authors: | Wilasinee Robroo |
Advisors: | Polkit Sangvanich Nuttha Thongchul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | spolkit@chula.ac.th nuttha.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Smoking cessation Nicotine -- Controlled release การเลิกบุหรี่ นิโคติน -- การควบคุมการปลดปล่อย |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nicotine replacement therapy is widely used to treat nicotine withdrawal during smoking cessation. Nicotine transdermal patches, easily used by patients, can however cause swelling and itching in the area covered by the patch. These symptoms are perhaps caused by non-biocompatible adhesive material used in patches. To eliminate this problem, biomaterial for example, poly(L-lactic-co-glycolide) (PLLGA) was used in the preparation of controlled released nicotine transdermal patches in this study. Low molecular weight of poly(L-lactic acid) (low MW PLLA) was prepared by condensation polymerization of lactic acid. L-lactide was synthesized from thermal decomposition of low MW PLLA, Later, PLLGA copolymer was prepared by ring opening polymerization (ROP) of L-lactide and glycolide using different L-lactide and glycolide molar ratios. The effects of type and concentration of catalyst, polymerization time, temperature and molar ratio of L-lactide and glycolide were studied. Poly (vinyl alcohol) PVA was used in preparation with PLLGA copolymer film. It appears that the ratio of 0.5PLLGA/2PVA and 1.5PLLGA/2PVA at the L-lactide/glycolide copolymer molar ratio of 70/30 provided the minimum and maximum nicotine release of 738 and 5,072 ugcm-2h-1, respectively. The PLLGA blended PVA film containing 0.5PLLGA/2PVA at the L-lactide/glycolide copolymer ratio of 70/30 has the amount of nicotine release similar to that in marketed transdermal patch. Therefore it is suitable to be used in people who would like to stop smoking. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำนิโคตินทดแทนมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อรักษาผลของการเลิกบุหรี่ในระหว่างการหยุดสูบบุหรี่ แผ่นติดผิวหนังนิโคตินใช้ได้ง่ายสำหรับผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถก่อให้เกิดการบวมและคันในบริเวณที่ปิดด้วยแผ่นติดผิวหนัง อาการเหล่านี้อาจมาจากสาเหตุการไม่เข้ากันกับวัสดุสารยึดติดที่ใช้ในแผ่นติดผิวหนัง การใช้วัสดุทางธรรมชาติสามารถช่วยขจัดปัญหานี้ ตัวอย่างเช่น การนำพอลิแลกไทด์-โค-ไกลโคไลด์ (PLLGA) มาใช้ในการเตรียมการปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของนิโคตินแผ่นติดผิวหนังในการศึกษานี้ พอลิแอล-แลกติก แอซิด (PLLA) น้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำสามารถเตรียมจากปฏฺกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่นของกรดแลกติก จำนั้นจึงสังเคราะห์แอล-แลกไทด์จากการสลายด้วยความร้อนของ PLLA โมเลกุลต่ำ หลังจากนั้นเตรียม PLLGA โคพอลิเมอร์โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเปิดวง (ROP) ของแอล-แลกไทด์และไกลโคไลด์ ใช้อัตราส่วนโมลาร์ของแอล-แลกไทด์และไกลโคไลด์ที่ต่างกัน โดยศึกษาผลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ระยะเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน อุณหภูมิ และ อัตราส่วนโมลาร์ของแอล-แลกไทด์ และไกลโคไลด์ จากนั้นเตรียมฟิล์มโคพอลิเมอร์ PLLGA กับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) พบว่าอัตราส่วน 0.5PLLGA/2PVA และ 1.5PLLGA/2PVA ที่สัดส่วนแอล-แลกไทด์/ไกลโคไลด์ โคพอลิเมอร์ 70/30 ให้การปลดปล่อยนิโคตินน้อยและมากที่สุดที่ 738 และ 5,072 ไมโครกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ แผ่นฟิล์ม PLLGA ผสม PVA ที่มี 1.5PLLGA/2PVA ที่สัดส่วนโคพอลิเมอร์ 70/30 มีปริมาณของการปลดปล่อยนิโคตินเหมือนกับแผ่นติดผิวหนังทางการค้า เพราะฉะนั้นจึงเหมาะสมที่จะถูกใช้ในบุคคลผู้ซึ่งมีความต้องการหยุดการสูบบุหรี่ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52557 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1982 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1982 |
Type: | Thesis |