Title: Treatment of oily wastewater by chitosan immobilized bacteria
Other Titles: การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันโดยใช้แบคทีเรียตรึงบนไคโตซาน
Authors: Nichakorn Khondee
Advisors: Ekawan Luepromchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: ekawan.l@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chitosan
Sewage -- Purification
Biodegradation
ไคโตแซน
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด
การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Removal of oily wastewater by a natural sorbent integrated with biodegradation technique was explored in this laboratory-scale study. Chitosan is a cationic biopolymer produced by the extensive deacetylation of chitin obtained from shrimp shell wastes. To simulate wastewater from gas station, oil-in-water emulsion was prepared by mixing lubricating oil with distilled water and a nonionic emulsifier. The final concentration of oil was equivalent to 200 mg/L. From preliminary study, the maximum oil sorption capacity of powder chitosan, flake shrimp shell chitosan, and flake squid pen chitosan in a pH 7.0 buffer solution were 0.48, 0.19, and 0.24 g oil/g chitosan respectively. The amount of powder chitosan and mixing time were later varied to find the optimum conditions for maximum oil removal efficiency. At the optimum treatment conditions (dosage: 0.5 g/l and mixing time: 60 min), the oil and turbidity removal efficiency were around 80%. In the biodegradation experiment, oil-degrading bacteria were isolated from five soil samples. Two bacteria (Ch2 and Ch4) provided the highest lubricating oil degradation efficiency and specifically degraded the aromatic fraction of lubricant oil. Then, bacteria Ch2 and Ch4 were examined with oil-in-water emulsion 200 mg/L. Bacteria Ch2 obtained 80% of oil-in-water emulsion degradation; whereas, bacteria Ch4 could degrade only 65%. Hence, bacteria Ch2 was selected and immobilized on three chitosan forms for the treatment of high oil-in-water emulsion concentration. There was found that the treatment of oil-in-water emulsion by flake chitosan-immobilized cells achieved the highest oil removal efficiency. Finally, this research investigated and compared the effectiveness of three treatment types: sorption by chitosan, degradation by the isolated bacteria, and sorption and degradation by chitosan-immobilized bacteria treatment. The oil-in-water emulsion removal efficiency was determined from the remaining oil concentration in water. When the concentration of oil-in-water emulsion was increased, the oil-in-water emulsion removal efficiency of chitosan-immobilized cells was the highest (91%) and remained constant throughout the study. These result suggested that sorption and degradation by chitosan-immobilized bacteria was the most appropriate process to treat oily wastewater.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษานี้ไคโตซานตรึงแบคทีเรียได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมัน ไคโตซานเป็นสารโพลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีประจุบวก ซึ่งสามารถผลิตได้จากการตรึงหมู่อะซิทิลของไคตินออกไป สำหรับน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นน้ำเสียน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชัน 200 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ที่สังเคราะห์จากการผสมกันระหว่างน้ำมันหล่อลื่น น้ำกลั่นและสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ โดยในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าไคโตซานชนิดผง ไคโตซานชนิดเกล็ดจากเปลือกกุ้ง และ ไคโตซานชนิดเกล็ดจากแกนปลาหมึก สามารถดูดซับน้ำมันในสารละลายบัพเฟอร์พีเอช 7 ได้ถึง 0.48 0.19 และ 0.24 กรัมน้ำมัน/กรัมไคโตซาน โดยในการทดลองหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันโดยไคโตซานพบว่า ปริมาณไคโตซาน 1.0 กรัม/ลิตร และระยะเวลาผสม 60 นาทีเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดน้ำมันและความขุ่นได้สูงถึง 80% และในการคัดแยกแบคทีเรียจาก 5 ดินตัวอย่างเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันโดยจุลินทรีย์พบว่ามีแบคทีเรีย 2 กลุ่ม (Ch2 และ Ch4) ที่สามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันได้มากที่สุด โดยแบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 กลุ่มนั้นมีศักยภาพในการย่อยสลายสารกลุ่มอะโรมาติกได้มากกว่าสารกลุ่มอื่น หลังจากนั้นแบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้จึงถูกนำไปย่อยสลายน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชัน 200 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และพบว่าแบคทีเรีย Ch2 สามารถย่อยสลายอิมัลชันได้ถึง 80 % ในขณะที่แบคทีเรีย Ch4 สามารถย่อยสลายอิมัลชันได้เพียง 65 % ดังนั้นแบคทีเรีย Ch2 จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปตรึงบนไคโตซานทั้ง 3 ชนิด และนำใช้ในการบำบัดนำมันในน้ำอิมัลชันที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง โดยจากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้แบคทีเรียตรึงบนไคโตซานแบบเกล็ดทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถบำบัดน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชันได้สูงสุด และในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประเมินและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียอิมัลชันโดยใช้วิธีในการบำบัด 3 วิธีด้วยกันคือ การบำบัดโดยใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับโดยไคซาน การย่อยสลายโดยแบคทีเรีย และการดูดซับและการย่อยสลายโดยไคโตซานตรึงแบคทีเรีย จากการทดลองพบว่าในการบำบัดน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชันที่มีการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นทุกวันนั้น การบำบัดโดยใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับและการย่อยสลายโดยไคโตซานตรึงแบคทีเรียมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดถึง 91% และคงที่ตลอดการทดลอง ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการบำบัดน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชันโดยเทคนิคการดูดซับและการย่อยสลายโดยไคโตซานตรึงแบคทีเรีย เป็นเทคนิคที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการบำบัดน้ำมันในน้ำอิมัลชัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52606
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1997
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1997
Type: Thesis