Title: Role of the Student Affairs Division : Phamongkutklao Colleage of Medicine in assessing army medical students
Other Titles: บทบาทของกองการปกครอง วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์พระมงกุฏเกล้า ในการประเมินผลนักเรียนแพทย์ทหาร
Authors: Amnat Ratanawilai
Advisors: Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Danai Wangsaturaka
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Medicine
Advisor's Email: fmedask@md2.md.chula.ac.th
dwangsaturaka@gmail.com
Subjects: Phamongkutklao Colleage of Medicine. Student Affairs Division
Medical students
Student affairs services
วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์พระมงกุฏเกล้า. กองการปกครอง
กิจการนักศึกษา
นักศึกษาแพทย์
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Student Affairs Division: Phramongkutklao College of Medicine is an important unit, its main function is to govern and command medical students in discipline, teaching and training in military subjects and leadership. One important role of The Student Affairs Division is cooperation with other units in assessing the conduct or ethics of medical students. The objectives of this study are to evaluate the role of the Student Affairs Division: Phramongkutklao College of Medicine in assessing medical students (conduct and leadership), to study the structure and administration of the Student Affairs Division, to cooperate with other related units and to study problems and obstacles in assessing in order to suggest the results to executives in the future. A document analysis and a 30- item, questionnaire covered 11 domains of content area from group discussion. All 72 subjects (all fourth year medical students and all personnel of the Student Affairs Division) were volunteers in this study. The results of the study indicate that most subjects support the curriculum of the Student Affairs Division: Phramongkutklao College of Medicine, especially military subjects but a leadership subject should be added. Most subjects supported the organizational culture of the Student Affairs Division. They also supported to improve the assessment of leadership and conduct in the future. This study shows that most of the subjects support the vital role of the Student Affairs Division: Phramongkutklao College of Medicine in assessing medical students. However, it also highlights the need for improving the current assessment system regarding conduct and leadership.
Other Abstract: กองการปกครอง วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์พระมงกุฎเกล้าเป็นหน่วยงานหนึ่งที่สำคัญ โดยมีหน้าที่ในการปกครองและบังคับบัญชานักเรียนแพทย์ทหารให้มีระเบียบวินัย ฝึกสอนวิชาทหารและภาวะผู้นำ อีกบทบาทที่สำคัญคือมีส่วนร่วมในการประเมินผลด้านความประพฤติกับภาควิชาหรือหน่วยงานอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องรวมทั้งการประสานงานร่วมกัน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะประเมินบทบาทของกองการปกครอง วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์พระมงกุฎเกล้าในด้านการประเมินผลโดยเฉพาะความประพฤติและภาวะผู้นำของนักเรียนแพทย์ทหาร โครงสร้างและการบริหารจัดการของกองการปกครอง การประสานงานกับหน่วยงานอื่นและปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการประเมินผล โดยนำผลที่ได้มานำเสนอต่อผู้บริหารและปรับปรุงด้านการประเมินผลต่อไป วิธีการวิจัยใช้ทั้งการวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องของกองการปกครอง วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์พระมงกุฎเกล้าและการสร้างแบบสอบถามจำนวน 30 ข้อและคำถามปลายเปิด โดยให้ครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบ 11 ด้านของเนื้อหา โดยแจกแบบสอบถามแก่นักเรียนแพทย์ทหารชั้นปีที่ 4 และบุคลากรของกองการปกครอง จำนวน 72 คน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่สนับสนุนหลักสูตรของกองการปกครอง วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์พระมงกุฎเกล้าโดยเฉพาะวิชาทหารแต่ควรเพิ่มวิชาภาวะผู้นำ, สนับสนุนความมีวัฒนธรรมองค์กร, สนับสนุนการให้ความรู้ด้านการประเมินผลแก่บุคลากรของกองการปกครองและควรปรับปรุงการประเมินผลภาวะผู้นำและความประพฤติในอนาคต สรุปจากการวิจัยคือ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่สนับสนุนบทบาทของกองการปกครอง วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์พระมงกุฎเกล้าในการประเมินผลนักเรียนแพทย์ทหารแต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรปรับปรุงระบบการประเมินผลด้านภาวะผู้นำและความประพฤติให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52676
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1666
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1666
Type: Thesis