https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5280
Title: | Amperometric glucose sensor using hexaammineruthenium (III) chloride-nafion coated gold electrode for flow injection analysis |
Other Titles: | แอมเพอโรเมทริกกลูโคสเซนเซอร์โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าทองเคลือบด้วยเฮกซะแอมมีนรูธีเนียม (III) คลอไรด์-เนฟิออน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์โฟลอินเจคชัน |
Authors: | Passapol Ngamukot |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | orawon.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biosensors Flow injection analysis Electrochemical sensors Glucose oxidase |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Investigates new preparation procedures of amperometric glucose sensor. The enzyme glucose oxidase was immobilized on the surface of hexaamineruthenium (III) chloride-Nafion coated gold electrode by entrapment in electropolymerized pyrrole film. Ru(NH3)6Cl3, serve as electron mediator, was immobilized by the electrostatic interaction between [Ru(NH3)6]3+ and sulfonate groups of Nafion. The glucose determinations were performed using flow injection system. Glucose responses were determined by amperometry. With these glucose sensor, it was found that a detection limit was 5 mM and sensitivity was 1.47 nA/mM. The response time was 25-50 seconds. The operational stability of the glucose sensor was at least 12 times. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมแอมเพอโรเมทริกกลูโคสเซนเซอร์แบบใหม่โดยการตรึงเอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดสไว้ในฟิล์มของพอลิไพโรลซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบใช้ไฟฟ้า โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าทองที่เคลือบด้วยเฮกซะแอมมีนรูธีเนียม (III) คลอไรด์เนฟิออน เฮกซะแอมมีนรูธีเนียม (III) คลอไรด์ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนยึดติดกับเนฟิออนโดยอาศัยแรงดึงดูดระหว่าง [Ru(NH3)6]3+ กับหมู่ซัลโฟเนตของเนฟิออนซึ่งมีประจุตรงข้ามกัน การตรวจวัดปริมาณน้ำตาลกลูโคสสามารถทำได้โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์แบบโฟลอินเจคชัน และบันทึกสัญญาณตอบสนองของน้ำตาลกลูโคสโดยใช้แอมเพอโรเมททรี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมกลูโคสเซนเซอร์ รูปแบบของโฟลเซลที่เหมาะสมและประสิทธิภาพของกลูโคสเซนเซอร์ที่เตรียมขึ้น จากการทดลองพบว่ากลูโคสเซนเซอร์ที่เตรียมได้สามารถวัดน้ำตาลกลูโคสได้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด 5 mM มีสภาพไวเท่ากับ 1.47 nA/mM เวลาที่ใช้ตอบสนองอยู่ในช่วง 25-50 วินาที สามารถใช้วิเคราะห์ได้อย่างน้อย 12 ครั้ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5280 |
ISBN: | 9741311788 |
Type: | Thesis |