https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52801
Title: | การป้องกันแบบพื้นที่กว้างสำหรับสายส่งไฟฟ้าโดยอาศัยความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ชาญฉลาด |
Other Titles: | Wide area protection for transmission lines employing data interchangeability of the intelligent electronic devices |
Authors: | วีรยา สิริวัฒน์วรสกุล |
Advisors: | แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Naebboon.H@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | รีเลย์ ระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง -- การป้องกัน การส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า การจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้า Electric relays Electric power systems -- Protection Electric power transmission Electric power distribution |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การทำงานผิดพลาดของรีเลย์ระยะทางส่งผลให้ความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้าลดลง และอาจนำไปสู่การเกิดไฟฟ้าดับบริเวณกว้าง ปัจจุบันมีแนวคิดในการนำระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารมาใช้เพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบป้องกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีในการป้องกันสายส่งไฟฟ้าโดยใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ชาญฉลาด (Intelligent Electronic Device, IED) ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างกันได้ โดยประยุกต์ทฤษฎีกราฟและทฤษฎีเพทริเน็ตในการกำหนดขอบเขตการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่าง IED และประยุกต์หลักการเปรียบเทียบกระแสผลต่างเชิงเฟสเซอร์ในการตรวจจับความผิดพร่องในแต่ละเขตการป้องกัน เปรียบเทียบการทำงานของ IED กับรีเลย์ระยะทางในระบบทดสอบแบบเรเดียล และ ทดสอบสมรรถนะของขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอกับระบบทดสอบแบบโครงข่าย (WSCC 9 บัส) นอกจากนี้ทดสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้จากเหตุการณ์ผิดพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบส่งไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย 3 เหตุการณ์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอทำงานได้ถูกต้องในทุกกรณี เมื่อทำการแปรค่าตำแหน่งเกิดความผิดพร่องบนสายส่งไฟฟ้าและขนาดอิมพิแดนซ์ลัดวงจร การป้องกันสำรองโซน 2 และ โซน 3 ของ IED สามารถลดบริเวณไฟฟ้าดับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทำงานของรีเลย์ระยะทาง อีกทั้งเมื่อทดสอบกับเหตุการณ์จริงในบางกรณียังพบว่า IED สามารถทำงานได้ถูกต้องและรวดเร็วกว่ารีเลย์ระยะทาง จึงสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการป้องกันสายส่งไฟฟ้าเพื่อให้ระบบส่งไฟฟ้ามีความเชื่อถือได้สูงขึ้นและช่วยลดโอกาสการเกิดไฟดับบริเวณกว้างได้ |
Other Abstract: | The malfunction of distance relay affects reliability of a transmission system and may lead to system blackout. Nowadays, the idea of applying Information and Communication Technology to performance improvement of the protection has been proposed. This thesis presents algorithms for transmission line protection employing data interchangeability of Intelligent Electronic Device (IED). Graph theory and Petri Net theory have been applied to define zone of protection with data interchangeability among IED. Then it employs principle of differential current phasor to detect fault in each zone of protection. The comparison between the operation of IED and that of distance relay in a radial test system has been conducted. The performance of the proposed method has also been verified using the 9-bus WSCC test system. In addition, the algorithm has been tested with field measurements. Test results show that the operation of the IED is correct when varying fault location and fault impedance. The backup protection of zone 2 and zone 3 of the IED can reduce the outage area, comparing to the protection by distance relay in respective zones. Moreover, investigation with field data confirms that the IED operates correctly and, in some case does it, faster than the distance relay. Application of the proposed method can then improve the performance of transmission line protection system, resulting in increased reliability and reduced chance of blackout. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2556 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52801 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1824 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1824 |
Type: | Thesis |