https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52893
Title: | Chitosan nanoparticles with aluminium hydroxide gel as nasal delivery system for influenza vaccine |
Other Titles: | อนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานกับอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เจลในการเป็นระบบนำส่งวัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ทางจมูก |
Authors: | Anawatch Mitpratan |
Advisors: | Garnpimol C. Ritthidej Vimolmas Lipipun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Chitosan Nanoparticles Drug delivery systems Influenza Vaccines ไคโตแซน อนุภาคนาโน ระบบนำส่งยา ไข้หวัดใหญ่ วัคซีน |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, the potential delivery system for nasal administration of Influenza vaccine was prepared by ionotropic gelation of chitosan (CS) with sodium tripolyphosphate pentabasic (TPP) and consequent conjugation with aluminium hydroxide gel. The preparation conditions influencing on physicochemical characteristics were evaluated. Bovine serum albumin (BSA) was used as model antigen for the evaluation prior to immunization study. The results demonstrated that the particle size decreased by decreasing of chitosan solution concentration with the optimum weight ratio of chitosan : TPP (3:1). The appropriate pH of chitosan solution at 4.5 resulted in slight decreasing of particle size while increasing the pH caused increasing the particle size and decreasing zeta potential. Moreover, the amount of tween 80 and aluminium hydroxide gel and order of mixing also affected the size. The obtained nanoparticles had spherical structure surrounded by fluffy coating of aluminium hydroxide gel and showed loading efficiency about 52 - 57%. The integrity of entrapped protein was maintained as shown by sodium dodecyl sulphate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and circular dichroism. The testing in RMPI 2650 cells showed that the particulate formulations could not open the tight junctions but dramatically induced cellular uptake. The formulations selected for further studies in animals were relatively non-toxic to the cell culture. Upon i.n. administration, influenza antigen loaded chitosan nanoparticles conjugated with aluminium hydroxide gel induced higher immune response than other i.n. formulations. The i.n. vaccination response was not different from those induced by i.m. vaccination (p>0.05). Moreover, only conjugated formulation could induce S-IgA in all mice among the tested formulations. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้เป็นการเตรียมระบบนำส่งที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการให้วัคซีนไข้หวัดใหญ่ทางจมูกโดยใช้หลักการเกิดเจลระหว่างประจุของไคโตซานกับโซเดียม ไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต เพนตาเบสิก (ทีพีพี) และร่วมกับการเกิดคอนจูเกตกับอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เจล โดยศึกษาสภาวะการเตรียมที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงเคมีและฟิสิกส์ของอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้ โปรตีนซีรั่มจากวัว (bovine serum albumin) ใช้เป็นแอนติเจนต้นแบบสำหรับการประเมินผลก่อนการศึกษาการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของอนุภาคลดลงโดยการลดความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโตซานและมีอัตราส่วนน้ำหนักของโคโตซาน:ทีพีพี ที่เหมาะสม (3:1) ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารลายไคโตซานที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ 4.5 ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กลงในขณะที่การเพิ่มความเป็นกรด-ด่างจะทำให้ได้ขนาดอนุภาคที่ใหญ่ขึ้นและค่าศักย์ซีตาลดลง นอกจากนี้ปริมาณของทวีน 80 และอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เจลรวมทั้งลำดับการผสมยังมีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคด้วย อนุภาคนาโนที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมเคลือบด้วยชั้นที่มีลักษณะฟูของอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เจล มีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาประมาณ 52 - 57% โปรตีนที่ถูกเก็บกักไว้ในอนุภาคยังคงสภาพ ซึ่งแสดงโดยผลของโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิสและเซอร์คูลาร์ไดโครอิซึม การทดสอบในเซลล์อาร์เอ็มพีไอ 2650 แสดงให้เห็นว่าสูตรตำรับที่เป็นอนุภาคไม่สามารถเปิดช่องว่างระหว่างเซลล์ (ไทท์ จังชัน) ได้ แต่จะทำให้เกิดการนำเข้าสู่เซลล์อย่างมาก สูตรตำรับที่คัดเลือกมาเพื่อศึกษาต่อในสัตว์ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง การให้อนุภาคนาโนไคโตซานกับอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เจลที่นำส่งแอนติเจนไข้หวัดใหญ่จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันได้สูงกว่าสูตรตำรับอื่น ๆ ที่ให้ทางจมูก การตอบสนองจะไม่แตกต่างจากการให้วัคซีนโดยการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ นอกจากนี้ มีเพียงสูตรตำรับที่คอนจูเกตร่วมกับอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เจลที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด S-IgA ในหนูทุกตัวจากสูตรที่ทดสอบทั้งหมด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52893 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.314 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.314 |
Type: | Thesis |