Title: An analysis of books on Thailand acquired by the Library of Congress Bangkok Office from 1998 to 2000
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์หนังสือเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยที่จัดหาโดยสำนักงานหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันประจำกรุงเทพฯ ในปี พ.ศ.2541-2543
Authors: Patcharaporn Khoosomboonsuk
Advisors: Prayongsri Pattanakitchamroon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Library of Congress Bangkok Office
Content analysis
Library materials
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to analyze books on Thailand acquired by the Library of Congress Bangkok Office from 1998 to 2000 in terms of type, subject, author, publisher, year of publication, language, reference and index, price, and methods of acquisitions. The research was done by the use of data collecting form as the tool in collecting data from 2,250 titles of books acquired by the Library of Congress Bangkok Office from 1998 to 2000. The result of books on Thailand acquired in all three years (1998-2000) were the same in terms of type, subject, author, publisher, language, reference and index, price, and methods of acquisition. The highest amount or majority of books acquired in all three years were general books. For reference books, the highest amount in all three years were manual/handbook, while the majority of reports were researches. Moreover, the highest amount or the majority of books on Thailand acquired by LC in all three years were on social science, written by personal authors who were Thai, published by private publishing firms, were in Thai, had no reference, had no index, had price in the price range of 101-400 baht, and were acquired by means of purchase. As for the year of publication, the highest amount acquired in 1999 and 2000 were published in 1999 while the highest amount acquired in 1998 were published before or in 1996. Furthermore, the research result showed that apart from general books, the Library of Congress Bangkok Office also acquired reference books, reports, rare books, and pamphlets with reports being the second most of books acquired by LC. Finally, findings showed that the majority of books published by academic institutions and international organizations had reference.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หนังสือเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยที่จัดหาโดยสำนักงานหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันประจำกรุงเทพฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2541-2543 ในด้านประเภท เนื้อหา ผู้แต่ง ผู้จัดพิมพ์ ปีที่พิมพ์ ภาษา การอ้างอิงและดรรชนี ราคา และวิธีการจัดหาในการดำเนินการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากหนังสือจำนวน 2,250 ชื่อเรื่อง ที่จัดหาโดยสำนักงานหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันประจำกรุงเทพฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2541-2543 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า หนังสือที่จัดหาโดยสำนักงานหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันประจำกรุงเทพฯ ใน 3 ปี ไม่มีความแตกต่างด้านประเภท เนื้อหา ผู้แต่ง ผู้จัดพิมพ์ ภาษา การอ้างอิงและดรรชนี ราคา และวิธี การจัดหา หนังสือส่วนใหญ่หรือจำนวนมากที่สุดที่จัดหาทั้ง 3 ปี เป็นหนังสือทั่วไป มีเนื้อหาด้าน สังคมศาสตร์ มีผู้แต่งเป็นบุคคล เป็นคนไทย เขียนเป็นภาษาไทย จัดพิมพ์โดยสำนักพิมพ์เอกชน ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการอ้างอิง ไม่มีดรรชนี มีราคาระหว่าง 101-400 บาท และจัดหาโดยการจัดซื้อ ในด้านปีที่พิมพ์นั้น หนังสือที่จัดหาในปี 2541 จำนวนมากที่สุดจัดพิมพ์ในปี 2539 หรือปีก่อนหน้า นั้น ส่วนที่จัดหาในปี 2542 และ 2543 จำนวนมากที่สุดจัดพิมพ์ในปี 2542 นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัย ยังพบว่า สำนักงานหอสมุดรัฐสภาอเมริกันประจำกรุงเทพฯ มีการจัดหาหนังสืออ้างอิง รายงาน หนังสือหายาก และจุลสาร โดยจัดหารายงาน จำนวนรองลงมาจากหนังสือทั่วไป และหนังสือ ส่วนใหญ่ที่จัดพิมพ์โดยสถาบันการศึกษา และองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ มีการอ้างอิง
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Library and Information Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5292
ISBN: 9741755376
Type: Thesis