Title: Norepinephrine and renal functions in dogs given Russell's viper venom
Other Titles: นอร์อิปิเนฟรินและการทำงานของไตในสุนัขที่ได้รับพิษงูแมวเซา
Authors: Sudpranorm Smuntavekin
Email: No information provided
Advisors: Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Visith Sitprija
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Noradrenaline
Prostaglandins
Renin-angiotensin system
Animal experimentation
Poisonous snakes -- Venom
พรอสตาแกลนดิน
ระบบเรนินแองจิโอเทนซิน
การทดลองในสัตว์
พิษงู
Issue Date: 1991
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This investigation was performed to study the effects of Russell’s viper venom (RVV) on plasma norepinephrine level relating to renal functions in dogs pretreated with ∝₁-adrenergic blocker (prazosin) or converting enzyme inhibitor (enalapril maleate) or cyclooxygenase inhibitor (indomethacin). RVV produced an elevation in plasma norepinephrine level within 10 minutes after envenomation in animals given intravenously placebo (group I), but was not apparent in envenomated animals pretreated with prazosin (group II), enalapril maleate (group III) and indomethacin (group IV). The reduction of renal plasma flow (RPF), renal blood flow (RBF), a glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and the elevation of renal vascular resistance (RVR) were observed in envenomated animals of group I. In group II and III the RVR decreased after envenomation while RVR in group IV increased rapidly as compare to animals in group I. Urine flow rate decreased after envenomation in all groups, but anuria was apparent in group I and IV in the first 30 minutes following venom injection. The reduction in fractional sodium excretion (FE [subscript Na]) and the elevation in fractional potassium excretion (FE [subscript k]) were apparent in all groups. These results may suggest that prostaglandins, rennin-angiotensin system and ∝₁-adrenergic receptor are involved in modulating of changes in circulating norepinephrine levels and renal functions in dogs after envenomation. The reduction of plasma norepinephrine level and improvement of renal functions of envenomated animals occur in animals pretreated with either prazosin or enalapril maleate.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับนอร์อิปิเนฟรินในหลอดเลือดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหน้าที่ของไตในขณะที่ได้รับพิษงูแมวเซาในสุนัขที่ได้รับการยับยั้งแอลฟา-1-อะดรีเนอร์จิก (พลาโซซีน) , สารยับยั้งเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซิน (เอนาลาปริล) และ สารยับยั้งซัยโคลออกซิจิเนส (อินโดเมธาซีน) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังฉีดพิษงูในสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับสารน้ำเกลือทางหลอดเลือด ดำ (กลุ่มที่ 1) ระดับของนอร์อิปิเนฟรินในหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วภายในเวลา 10 นาที หลังได้รับพิษงู แต่ไม่ปรากฏให้เห็นในสัตว์ทดลองกลุ่มที่ได้รับพลาโซซีน (กลุ่มที่ 2) , เอนาลาปริล (กลุ่มที่ 3) และอินโดเมธาซีน (กลุ่มที่ 4) ทางหลอดเลือดดำก่อนได้รับพิษงู ค่าอัตราการไหลของพลาสมาผ่านไตอัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไต และอัตราการกรองผ่านกลอเมอรูรัส ลดลง ในขณะที่ความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดที่ไตเพิ่มขึ้นหลังได้รับพิษงูในกลุ่มที่ 1 ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 ความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดที่ไตหลังได้รับพิษงูลดลง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ 1 ในขณะที่ค่าความต้านทานของหลอดเลือดที่ไตนี้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในกลุ่มที่ 4 อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะลดลง หลังได้รับพิษงูทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม แต่ในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 4 พบว่าไม่มีปัสสาวะออกมาในช่วง 30 นาทีแรกหลังได้รับพิษงู อัตราการขับออกทางปัสสาวะของโซเดียมลดลง และอัตราการขับออกทางปัสสาวะโปตัสเซียมเพิ่มขึ้นในสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับพิษงู ทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามค่าต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้เปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยในไตข้างซ้ายของกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า พรอสตาแกลนดิน เรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซิน และ แอลฟา-1-อะดรีเนอร์จิก มีส่วนในการควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับนอร์อิปิเนฟรินของหลอดเลือด และหน้าที่ของไตหลังได้รับพิษงู จะพบว่า มีการลดลงของระดับนอร์อิปิเนฟรินในหลอดเลือดอย่างรวดเร็ว และการทำงานของไตในสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับพิษงู จะดีขึ้นในสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับพลาโซซิน และเอนาลาปริล ทางหลอดเลือดดำ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52944
ISBN: 9745791288
Type: Thesis