https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52952
Title: | Patterns of sonic extract of pseudomonas pseudomallei from clinical isolates |
Other Titles: | รูปแบบของแอนติเจนที่สกัดได้ด้วยคลื่นเสียงของเชื้อป์สิวโดโมแนส ป์สิวโดมัลลีไอ ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย |
Authors: | Sudaluck Chantarachada |
Advisors: | Somjai Reinprayoon Kriengsag Saitanu |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Bacteriology Bacterial genetics Extracts Antigens Immunoglobulins วิทยาแบคทีเรีย พันธุศาสตร์แบคทีเรีย สารสกัด แอนติเจน แอนติบอดีย์ |
Issue Date: | 1989 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this study were to examine the molecular weight pattern of sonic extract of clinical isolated P. pseudomallei by SDS-PAGE and also possible antigenic relationship between this organism to other bacteria by an immunoblot assay. The sonic extracts of 32 clinically isolated strains of P. pseudomallei were subjected to the SDS-PAGE technique, and were able to differentiate into six types. In addition to the intensity of the bands, the presence of bands at molecular weights of 56.0, 27.5, 19.9, 19.6, 14.5, 14.4 and 12.6 Kd were used as the criteria for this typing. The 32 strains could be typed as follows: 9 strains were in Type I;6 strains were in Type II; 1 strain was in Type III; 3 strains were in Type IV; 3 strains were in Type V and 10 strains were in Type VI. A significant correlation between the anatomic sites of infection, geographic locations, and SDS-PAGE types were not found. These clinically isolated strains were further studied by the immunoblot technique using, hyperimmune antiserum against P.pseudomallei NCTC 4845. The visible antigenic band allowed the classification of our 32 isolates into three groups: A, B and C. The correlation between the SDS-PAGE typing and the immunoblot grouping was noted. SDS-PAGE Type I and II were within Immunoblot group A, Type IV was within group B. and the Type III, V and VI were in group C. In addition, other organisms such as P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853, P. cepacia JCM 5510 , P. stutzeri JCM 5969, P. putida JCM 6160, P. multophila JCM 3801, V.cholerae 569B, S. typhi NCTC 781, E. coli ATCC 25922 and S. aureus ATCC 25923 showed antigenic bands ranging from 12.0 to 140.0 Kd which were commonly found in all of the P. pseudomallei isolates. Interestingly antigenic bands at the molelular weight of 16.8, 20.7, 24.1, 107.0, 115.0, and 140.0 which were in common to all strains of P. pseudomallei were absent from the bacterial strains named above. Result obtained from this study may be useful as basic knowledge in the further investigation for common specific epitope of P. pseudomallei in the application for production of diagnostic kit as well as vaccine production. In addition they can be use for study of basic sciences, taxonomy, epidemiology, and serology of this organisms. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของส่วนประกอบที่สกัดได้ด้วยคลื่นเสียงของเชื้อ ป์สิวโดโมแนส ป์สิวโดมัลลีไอที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย 32 สายพันธุ์โดยวิธี SDS-PAGE และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนติเจนของเชื้อนี้กับบัคเตรีบางชนิดโดยวิธี immunoblot จากผลการศึกษาโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE เราสามารถจัดแบ่งรูปแบบโดยใช้ส่วนประกอบที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลดังต่อไปนี้ คือ 56.0, 27.5, 19.9, 19.6, 14.5, 14.4 และ 12.6 กิโลดาลตัน โดยจำแนกสายพันธุ์ทั้งหมดออกได้เป็น 6 Types คือ Type I ถึง Type VI ซึ่งมีจำนวน 9, 6, 1, 3, 3 และ 10 สายพันธุ์ในแต่ละ Type ตามลำดับ ส่วนการศึกษาแอนติเจนด้วยวิธี immunoblot โดยใช้รูปแบบของแอนติเจนของเชื้อ P. pseudomallei NCTC 4845 เป็นหลัก สามารถแบ่งเชื้อทั้ง 32 สายพันธุ์เป็น group A, B และ C ซึ่งสายพันธุ์ใน group A จะตรงกับ Type I และ Type II ใน SDS-PAGE, group B ตรงกับ Type IV และ group C ตรงกับ Type III, V และ VI แอนติเจนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 16.8, 20.7, 24.1, 107.0, 115.0 และ 140.0 กิโลดาลตัน พบได้เฉพาะในเชื้อ P. pseudomallei ทั้ง 32 สายพันธุ์ สำหรับแอดนติเจนร่วมระหว่าง P. pseudomallei กับบัคเตรีชนิดอื่นๆ คือ P. aeruginosa ATCC 27853, P. cepacia JCM 5510, P. stutzeri JCM 5965, P.putida JCM 6160, P. maltophila JCM 3801, V. cholerae 569B, S. typhi NCTC 781, E. coli, ATCC 25922 and S. aureus ATCC 25923 มีปริมาณ 30 ชนิด ในช่วงน้ำหนักโมเลกุลตั้งแต่ 12.0 ถึง 102.0 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งอาจจะอธิบายถึงปฏิกริยาข้ามกลุ่มที่เกิดขึ้นโดยวิธีการตรวจทางน้ำเหลืองอื่นๆ ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการหา common specific epitope ของเชื้อนี้เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยและการผลิตวัคซีน นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นข้อมูลในการศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์ขั้นพื้นฐานและการศึกษาทางด้าน taxonomy, epidemiology และ serology ของเชื้อนี้ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52952 |
ISBN: | 9745762466 |
Type: | Thesis |