Title: Digital mapping of surficial deposits in Khu Bua Area, Changwat Ratchaburi
Other Titles: การทำแผนที่ดิจิตอลของตะกอนผิวดินในพื้นที่คูบัว จังหวัดราชบุรี
Authors: Nicharee Asokanan
Advisors: Sombat Yumuang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: sombat.yumuang@gmail.com
Subjects: Digital mapping -- Thailand -- Ratchaburi
Sedimentation and deposition -- Thailand -- Ratchaburi
Sediments (Geology)
การทำแผนที่ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ -- ไทย -- ราชบุรี
การตกตะกอน -- ไทย -- ราชบุรี
ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา)
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Thematic (GIS and remote sensing) data preparation, laboratory analysis, and field investigation were carried out to generate the surficial deposits map and improve the Quaternary units in Amphoe Muang Ratchaburi, Amphoe Paktho, Amphoe Wat Phleng and Amphoe Dam Noen, Changwat Ratchaburi and Saduak, Amphoe Bang Khonthi, Amphoe Amphawa, Changwat Samut Songkham. The area comprising approximately 170 square kilometers. This research generated map by the combining of classified imagery (satellite image from Landsat8 OLI/TIRS), field investigation data and morphologically defined areas derived from 1m digital elevation models (DEM). The result from this study can discriminate surficial deposits units to 5 units: Unit V is the foothill field which compose of silt with sand, Unit W is the field with stiff grayish yellow silt, Unit X is the field with gray clay, Unit Y is the cropland with soft brown and light brown clay and Unit Z is the wet cropland with soft dark brown and light gray silt. Finally, the field data is also significantly to improve and confirm the exact boundary detail of surficial deposits units from the secondary supervised classification with using field data as training area. Although the digital classification technique cannot use to identify all of the lithologic characteristics but it help us to spend less time in the large area and should be very fruitful to update for the more accurate surficial deposits of the traditional geological data and map in the low land areas. The result from this study is adaptable to support the surficial deposits and materials management in study area and the other applications.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำแผนที่ดิจิตอลของตะกอนผิวดินในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาอำเภอเมืองราชบุรี อำเภอปากท่อ อำเภอวัดเพลง อำเภอดำเนินสะดวก จังหวัดราชบุรี และอำเภอบางคนที อำเภออัมพวา จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ซึ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 170 ตารางกิโลเมตร กระทำโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่จัดทำและแปลความหมายด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ระบบโทรสัมผัส และข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาคสนาม จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาแบ่งลักษณะของตะกอนผิวดินในพื้นที่ศึกษาและจัดทำข้อมูลฐานออกมาเป็นแผนที่ในระบบดิจิตอล โดยการนำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ และระบบโทรสัมผัสมาใช้ในการแบ่งตะกอนผิวดินในครั้งนี้จะใช้การแบ่งลักษณะต่างๆที่ปรากฏจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Landsat 8 OLI ข้อมูลแบบจำลองความสูงเชิงตัวเลข แผนที่ธรณีวิทยาโดยกรมทรัพยากรธรณี และแผนที่ชุดดินโดยกรมพัฒนาที่ดิน ในการแบ่งตะกอนผิวดินในพื้นที่ศึกษา จากนั้นนำข้อมูลจากการสำรวจภาคสนาม มาใช้ในการตรวจสอบและปรับแก้ขอบเขตแต่ละหน่วยให้มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะออกมาในรูปแบบแผนที่ดิจิตอลของตะกอนผิวดินในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา และข้อมูลฐานที่มีความละเอียด และสามารถนำไปปรับยุกต์ใช้ได้ในงานอื่นๆต่อไปได้ ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถจำแนกตะกอนผิวดินออกจากหินฐานและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ได้ทั้งหมด 5 หน่วยเรียงจากทิศตะวันตกไปยังทิศตะวันออกได้แก่หน่วย V ประกอบด้วยตะกอนทรายแป้ง อยู่บริเวณรอบเขาด้านทิศตะวันตก เป็นพื้นที่แห้งแล้ง มีการเพาะปลูกต่ำ หน่วย W ประกอบด้วยตะกอนทรายปนดินเคลย์ พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นทุ่งนา หน่วย X ประกอบด้วยดินเคลย์เนื้อแน่น พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นทุ่งนาและมีบ้านเรือนบางประปราย หน่วย Y ประกอบ ตะกอนดินเคลย์ปนดินเคลย์เนื้อแน่นเหนียว พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่มีการยกร่องใช้เพาะปลูกพืชสวน และมีน้ำในร่องบางฤดูกาล หน่วย Z ประกอบ ตะกอนดินเคลย์เนื้อแน่นเหนียว พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่มีการยกร่องใช้เพาะปลูกพืชสวน และมีน้ำในร่องตลอดเวลา ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นำเสนอออกมาในรูปแบบแผนที่ดิจิตอลของตะกอนผิวดินในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา และข้อมูลฐานที่เป็นดิจิตอล
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53257
Type: Senior Project