Title: Effects of clay minerals and carbonate content on hydrogen and oxygen indices of source rock- a case study of Huai Hin Lat formation
Other Titles: ผลของแร่ดินและปริมาณคาร์บอเนตต่อค่าดัชนีไฮโดรเจนและดัชนีออกซิเจนของหินต้นกำเนิด กรณีศึกษาหมวดหินห้วยหินลาด
Authors: Pondwipa Suthiworasin
Email: No information provided
Advisors: Kruawun Jankeaw
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Clay minerals
Carbonates
Geochemistry
แร่ดิน
คาร์บอเนต
ธรณีเคมี
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study of petroleum geochemistry of Huai Hin Lat Formation cutting samples found that Huai Hin Lat Formation had high hydrogen index and low oxygen index ( Chamchoy, 2014) . Therefore, this research aims to study whether clay minerals and carbonate content affect the hydrogen and oxygen indices. Petrographic thin sections and X-Ray Diffractometer were used to identify the type and amount of minerals in the samples especially carbonate and clay minerals. Moreover, the comparison between hydrogen and oxygen indices of the original and decarbonated samples could evaluate the effect of carbonate minerals on oxygen index values. The study area is Tat Yai waterfall located on the boundary between Amphoe Phu Pha Man, Changwat Khon Kaen and Amphoe Nam Nao, Changwat Phetchabun. Twenty-five samples of Dat Fa Member laminated black calcareous mudstone interbedded with argillaceous limestone were collected for this study. The results revealed that Tat Yai samples contain carbonate minerals: dolomite with an average content of 30.76 wt% and calcite with an average content of 7.96 wt% and clay minerals, illite with an average content of 4.29 wt%. The samples have low hydrocarbon generation potential (average S2 0.11 mg HC/ g rock). The regression lines of S2 vs. TOC diagram were used to determine mineral matrix effect on S2 values. True average hydrogen index calculated from slope of the regression lines is 11.89 mg HC/g TOC which falls into kerogen type IV range. Y-intercept which is an amount of hydrocarbons retained by mineral matrix during pyrolysis is low (0.1257 mg HC/ g rock in average). Low content of illite (which is the most active minerals that could retain hydrocarbons on its surface) , low S2 values, high coke from pyrolysis and dead carbons ( 1.0386 wt%) and high maturation level, all suggest that kerogen might have already cracked to hydrocarbons and only dead carbons are left which cannot generate hydrocarbons. Therefore, hydrocarbon retention during pyrolysis slightly affects the hydrogen index values. From Modified Van-Krevelen diagram, the decarbonated samples have slightly lower oxygen indices than the original samples and have less scatter data showing little effect of carbonate content on oxygen indices. Tat Yai samples have low - high TOC content (0.47 - 3.55 wt%). Most samples have good source rock potential and are in post-mature stage based on Tmax values. Keywords: Huai Hin Lat Formation, Rock-Eval pyrolysis, Hydrogen index, Oxygen index, Mineral matrix and carbonate content effect, Hydrocarbon retention
Other Abstract: ผลจากการศึกษาธรณีเคมีปิโตรเลียมของหมวดหินห้วยหินลาดที่ผ่านมา พบว่ามีค่าดัชนีไฮโดรเจนต่ำ และค่าดัชนีออกซิเจนสูง (Chamchoy, 2014) งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าแร่ดินและแร่คาร์บอเนตเป็น สาเหตุทำให้ค่าดัชนีไฮโดรเจนในตัวอย่างมีค่าต่ำ และดัชนีออกซิเจนมีค่าสูงหรือไม่ โดยใช้เครื่องมือ X-Ray Diffractometer และการศึกษาแผ่นหินบาง ในการวิเคราะห์หาชนิดและปริมาณแร่องค์ประกอบโดยประมาณ ซึ่งจะ ทำให้ได้ชนิดและปริมาณของแร่ดินและแร่คาร์บอเนตในหินตัวอย่าง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าดัชนี ไฮโดรเจนและดัชนีออกซิเจนระหว่างตัวอย่างดั้งเดิมและตัวอย่างที่กำจัดแร่คาร์บอเนตออก เพื่อดูผลของแร่คาร์บอเนต ที่มีต่อค่าดัชนีออกซิเจน โดยทำการศึกษาชั้นหินบริเวณน้ำตกตาดใหญ่ อยู่ระหว่างอำเภอน้ำหนาว จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ และอำเภอภูผาม่าน จังหวัดขอนแก่น และเก็บตัวอย่างหินสดทั้งหมด 25 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นหินโคลนสีดำสลับ หินปูนเนื้อดินของหมู่หินดาดฟ้า หมวดหินห้วยหินลาด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหินตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยแร่คาร์บอเนตชนิดโดโลไมต์ (เฉลี่ย 30.76 wt%) และแคล ไซต์ (เฉลี่ย 7.96 wt%) และแร่ดินประเภทอิลไลต์ (เฉลี่ย 4.29 wt%) มีศักยภาพในการให้กำเนิดปิโตรเลียมต่า (S2 เฉลี่ย 0.11 mg HC/ g rock) เมื่อพล็อตสมการเส้นตรงระหว่าง S2 และ TOC เพื่อศึกษาผลของแร่ประกอบหินที่มีต่อ ค่า S2 พบว่า ค่าดัชนีไฮโดรเจนที่แท้จริงที่คำนวณได้จากความชันของกราฟ เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 11.89 mg HC/g TOC ซึ่งอยู่ ในช่วงเคอโรเจนชนิดที่ IV และจุดตัดแกน y ของสมการที่บ่งบอกถึงปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ถูกดูดซับไว้ที่ผิวแร่ใน ระหว่าง pyrolysis มีค่าต่า (เฉลี่ย 0.1257 mg HC/ g rock) การที่ตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยแร่ดิน (แร่อิลไลต์) ในปริมาณ น้อย ซึ่งแร่ดินนี้เป็นแร่ที่สามารถดูดซับไฮโดรคาร์บอนไว้ได้ที่สุดในหินตัวอย่าง, มีปริมาณ S2 ต่า, มีปริมาณกาก คาร์บอน (Carbon residue) ที่เหลือจาก pyrolysis และคาร์บอนที่ไม่สามารถแตกตัวเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอน (Dead carbon) สูง (1.0386 wt%) และมีระดับความพร้อมในการให้ปิโตรเลียมสูง สันนิษฐานว่าในอดีตเคอโรเจนในหิน ตัวอย่างอาจแตกตัวให้ไฮโดรคาร์บอนไปมาก คงเหลือไว้แต่คาร์บอนที่ไม่สามารถแตกตัวเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้ ทำให้ได้ ค่า S2 และ S3 ต่า การตรึงไฮโดรคาร์บอนของแร่ดินในระหว่าง pyrolysis มีผลต่อค่าดัชนีไฮโดรเจนเพียงเล็กน้อย เท่านั้น อีกทั้งยังพบว่าตัวอย่างที่มีการล้างคาร์บอเนตออกมีการกระจายของข้อมูลใน Modified Van-Krevelen diagram น้อยกว่า และโดยรวมมีค่าดัชนีออกซิเจนน้อยกว่าตัวอย่างปกติเล็กน้อย แสดงถึงผลของคาร์บอเนตที่มีต่อค่า ดัชนีออกซิเจนเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอนรวม พบว่ามีปริมาณต่าถึงสูง (0.47 - 3.55 wt%) หินตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่จึงจัดว่ามีศักยภาพในการเป็นหินต้นกำเนิดที่ดี และจากค่า Tmax ทำให้ทราบว่าตัวอย่างมี ระดับความพร้อมในการให้ปิโตรเลียมอยู่ในช่วง post mature
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53264
Type: Senior Project