https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53283
Title: | Digital mapping of surficial deposits in U-Thong area, Changwat Suphanburi |
Other Titles: | การทำแผนที่ดิจิตอลของตะกอนผิวดินในพื้นที่อู่ทอง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี |
Authors: | Irapot Saengrayab |
Advisors: | Sombat Yumuang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sombat.yumuang@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Digital mapping -- Thailand -- Suphanburi Sediments (Geology) -- Thailand -- Suphanburi การทำแผนที่ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ -- ไทย -- สุพรรณบุรี ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- สุพรรณบุรี |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Digital mapping of surficial deposits is applied geological mapping technique. The system is designed to provide a scientific analysis, by using remote sensing techniques and GIS techniques to help in the study that is focused on the unconsolidated sediments which is the basis information for the future development of the area. The study area covers an area of 556 square kilometers of Amphoe U-Thong, Amphoe Muang Suphanburi and Amphoe Bang Pla Ma. The prepared data are composed of satellite imagery (Landsat 8 OLI/TIRS, THEOS) and digital elevation model (DEM). The digital analysis, digital processing and interpretation are be used to classify the surficial deposits units in the study area. Besides, the observation data in the field are also collected in the study area to be used in the supervised classification and readjusted the boundary of the units to be the final surficial deposits map. The study was able to classify the surficial deposits unit in the flat plain area into eight units including Unit A: gravel and red silt, Unit B: red silt and red clay, Unit C: Dark brown silty clay, Unit D: Brownish grey silty clay Unit E: Brown silty clay, Unit F: Light brown clay, Unit G: Dark brown clay, and Unit H: Brown clay. Besides, the other two different units, namely; Unit bedrock and Unit urban-mine are also classified in the western part of mountainous area. Finally, main idea to classify surficial deposits units in U-Thong area that focuses in using satellite image and digital elevation model to classify the surficial deposits because the digital classification can be confirmed each unit identified from different spectral range. Anyway, the field data significantly to improve and confirm the detail and boundary of surficial deposits units by the second supervised classification. Although the digital classification cannot define the lithologic characteristic but they spend less time in the large area. |
Other Abstract: | การทำแผนที่ดิจิตอลตะกอนผิวดินเป็นการประยุกต์เทคนิคในการทำแผนที่ธรณีวิทยา ซึ่งเป็น ระบบที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยใช้เทคนิคโทรสัมผัส และเทคนิคระบบ สารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เข้ามาช่วยในการศึกษา โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการสะสมตัวของวัสดุหรือ ตะกอนผิวดินที่ยังไม่แข็งตัวซึ่งสามารถบอกวิทยาของหิน ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ใน อนาคต ซึ่งจะจัดทำในรูปแบบของแผนที่และข้อมูลดิจิตอล โดยพื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 556 ตาราง กิโลเมตร ของอำเภออู่ทอง อำเภอเมืองสุพรรณบุรี และอำเภอบางปลาม้า จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี โดยใช้ ข้อมูลที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Landsat 8 OLI/TIRS ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม THEOS แบบจำลอง ระดับความสูงเชิงตัวเลข มาทำการวิเคราะห์ประมวลผล และแปลความหมายเพื่อจำแนกหน่วยตะกอน ผิวดินด้วยสายตา และการสำรวจตรวจสอบข้อมูลในภาคสนาม เพื่อนำมาใช้เลือกพื้นที่ตัวอย่างในการ การจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลภาพแบบควบคุม และปรับแก้ขอบเขตหน่วยตะกอนผิวดิน หน่วยของตะกอนผิวดินในพื้นที่อู่ทองสามารถแบ่งได้ทั้งหมด 8 หน่วย คือ หน่วย A ประกอบด้วย หินกรวดมน และ ดินสีแดงปนทรายแป้ง หน่วย B ประกอบด้วย ดินเหนียวปนทรายแป้ง สีแดง หน่วย C ประกอบด้วย ดินเหนียวปนทรายแป้งสีน้าตาลดำ หน่วย D ประกอบด้วย ดินเหนียว ปนทรายแป้งสีเทาอมน้าตาล หน่วย E ประกอบด้วย ดินเหนียวปนทรายแป้งสีน้าตาล หน่วย F ประกอบด้วย ดินเหนียวสีน้าตาลอ่อน หน่วย G ประกอบด้วย ดินเหนียวสีน้าตาลดำ และ หน่วย H ประกอบด้วย ดินเหนียวสีน้าตาล และหน่วยอื่นอีก 2 หน่วย คือ หน่วย หินดาน และ หน่วย ชุมชน- หมือง อยู่ในบริเวณภูเขาทางทิศตะวันตกของพื้นที่ ในการจำแนกหน่วยของตะกอนผิวดินด้วยการทำแผนที่ดิจิตอล โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม และแบบจำลองระดับความสูงเชิงตัวเลขนั้น สามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงคลื่นได้ อีกทั้งข้อมูลจากการ สารวจตรวจสอบในภาคสนามยังมีความสำคัญในการยืนยันการแปความหมายแบบดิจิตอล ซึ่งเมื่อเลือก พื้นที่ตัวอย่างจากการออกภาคสนามมาวิเคราะห์ในการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลภาพแบบควบคุมครั้งที่สอง สามารถทำให้จำแนกหน่วยและขอบเขตของตะกอนผิวดินได้อย่างแม่นยำ ถึงแม้ว่าการทำแผนที่ดิจิตอล อาจไม่สามารถบอกลักษณะเฉพาะของตะกอนได้ทั้งหมด แต่สามารถทำการแปรการสะสมตัวของ ตะกอนในพื้นที่ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ได้ในเวลาอันสั้น |
Description: | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53283 |
Type: | Senior Project |