https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53287
Title: | Geology and Paleontology of Psittacosaurus from Amphoe Khon Sawan, Changwat Chaiyaphum |
Other Titles: | ธรณีวิทยาและบรรพชีวินวิทยาของซิตตะโกซอรัสจากอำเภอคอนสวรรค์ จังหวัดชัยภูมิ |
Authors: | Chayarus Centhonglang |
Advisors: | Sato, Yoshio |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Geology -- Thailand -- Chaiyaphum Paleontology -- Thailand -- Chaiyaphum Dinosaurs -- Thailand -- Chaiyaphum ธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- ชัยภูมิ บรรพชีวินวิทยา -- ไทย -- ชัยภูมิ ไดโนเสาร์ -- ไทย -- ชัยภูมิ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | According to Buffetaut, Sattayarak and Suteethorn (1989), new species of Ceratopsians, Psittacosaurus was collected from Ban Dong bang Noi in Changwat Chaiyaphum, within conglomerates bed of Khok Kruat Formation in Khorat Group. To determine biostratigraphic position and paleo-environments are the purpose of this study. Lithostratigraphy of study area can be divided into 2 successions; Lower and Upper successions. Upper succession composes mostly of reddish-brown sandstone and conglomerate with calcareous nodule, fine to medium grained sandstones. Conglomerate contains granule to small pebbles of calcareous nodule, sub-rounded to rounded pebbles up to 1 cm., sand lens in conglomerates shows small ripple cross-bedded, therefore lithofacies is transition from clast-supported through sand matrix-supported which horizontally stratification. Lower succession composes mostly of purple sandstone, varies in grained size. The sandstone succession contains of sandstone which interbedded between cross-bedded sand and parallel laminated sand at the lower part and shows small ripple-cross bed interbedded with parallel lamination at the upper part. The total thickness is 25 m. The results from lithostratigraphic column and lithofacies, paleoenvironments can be reconstructed. The lower sandstone succession are deposit on point bar in meandering river system and continued accumulated in the upper succession. Conglomerates are transported by high-velocity current and deposited in point bar. Biostatigraphic position can be fixed on top of Upper successions within conglomerates bed which accumulate in point bar of meandering river. |
Other Abstract: | จากการศึกษาของ Buffetaut, Sattayarak และ Suteethorn (1989) ได้ค้นพบโครงกระดูกของไดโนเสาร์ชนิดใหม่ ที่หมู่บ้านดงบังน้อย อำเภอคอนสวรรค์ จังหวัดชัยภูมิ ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในตระกูล Ceratopsians วงศ์ Psittacosauridae จึงตั้งชื่อใหม่ว่า Psittacosaurus sattayaraki โครงกระดูกดังกล่าว พบในชั้นหินกรวดมน ของหมวดหินโคกกรวด จุดประสงค์ในการวิจัยคือทำการศึกษาลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมโบราณของชั้นหินที่สะสมตัวบริเวณบ้านดงบังน้อย และบริเวณใกล้เคียง ผลการศึกษาสามารถแยกหินทรายในพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ ชุดหินตอนบน (Upper succession) และชุดหินตอนล่าง (Lower succession) ชุดหินตอนบนประกอบด้วยหินทรายสีน้ำตาลแดง เม็ดตะกอนขนาด fine-medium grained และหินกรวดมนซึ่งประกอบด้วยเม็ดตะกอนของ calcareous nodule หินทรายแป้ง (siltstone) หินโคลน (mudstone) การคัดขนาดตะกอนดี เม็ดตะกอนกลมมน ขนาดเม็ดตะกอนอาจใหญ่ถึง 1 เซนติเมตร ภายในหินกรวดมนอาจพบการแทรกตัวของหินทรายสีน้ำตาลแดง ลักษณะเป็นลิ่ม แสดงลักษณะแนวเฉียงระดับขนาดเล็กที่เกิดจากการกระทำของคลื่น (small ripple cross-bedded) ชุดหินตอนล่างประกอบด้วยหินทรายสีม่วงแดง ขนาดเม็ดตะกอนใหญ่กว่าชุดหินตอนบน ประกอบด้วยหินทรายทั้งหมดซึ่งมีการแทรกสลับระหว่างหินทรายที่แสดงแนวชั้นเฉียงระดับ (cross-bedded sand) และหินทรายที่แสดงชั้นหินบาง (parallel laminated sand) โดยมีความหนาทั้งหมด 25 เมตร ผลจากการลำดับชั้นหิน (lithostratigraphic section) และการแบ่งหินทรายตามลักษณะปรากฎ (lithofacies classification) สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์หาสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวโบราณได้ คือ ชุดหินตอนล่างและตอนบนต่างสะสมตัวบริเวณ point bar ในระบบทางน้ำแบบโค้งตะหวัด (meandering river) หินกรวดมนได้จากการสะสมตัวในช่วงเวลาที่น้ำไหลด้วยความเร็วสูง จึงสามารถพาตะกอนที่ยังไม่แข็งตัวและตะกอนขนาดใหญ่มาสะสมตัวร่วมกันได้ โครงกระดูกไดโนเสาร์ที่พบ อยู่ในชั้นหินกรวดมน ซึ่งอยู่ในส่วนบนของชุดหินตอนบน และมีสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัวโบราณแบบ Point bar ดังที่ได้กล่าวไปแล้ว |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2554 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53287 |
Type: | Senior Project |