Title: Thais and Koreans attitudes and consumer behavior towards premium coffee
Other Titles: ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคกาแฟพรีเมียมของคนไทยและคนเกาหลี
Authors: Sasivimon Paisansuthidej
Advisors: Buddhagarn Ratchatorn
Nak Gulid
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: buddhagarn.r@chula.ac.th
Nakgulid@gmail.com
Subjects: Starbucks
Coffee shops
Consumers -- Attitudes
Consumer behavior
สตาร์บัคส์
ร้านกาแฟ
ผู้บริโภค -- ทัศนคติ
พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study is to understand about the relationship between the consumer and the brand image of Starbucks Coffee. The author chose to study "Starbucks" because of the "Starbucks" is an American coffee shop, which is worldwide well-known. Starbucks offers the unique with distinctive patterns decorating, the coffee flavors, and impressive service. Drinking coffee in Thailand and Korea originally had a culture of elites before. Later it was spread to the middle classes and to the ordinaries. The coffee shop happens a lot in that time until the happening of another coffee culture came to Thailand and Korea rapidly. Such as shop “Starbucks” were selected as case studies with qualitative analysis methods, using the questionnaire by in-depth interviews as samples which are 40 people in Thailand divided 20 for Thai respondents and 20 for Korean respondents. The results showed that both Thailand and Korea, most of respondents have the main purpose of buying coffee from to refresh the body and drowsiness during work or study until the coffee becomes part of everyday life. While drinking coffee at the store, there are other activities such as reading or internet chatting through mobile phones. Modern and tasteful definition is that the respondents said when asked what Starbucks indicates the identity of the consumer.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคกาแฟพรีเมียมของคนไทยและคนเกาหลี” จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษา และทำความเข้าใจ เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้บริโภคกับภาพลักษณ์ของร้านกาแฟสตาร์บัคส์ ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาร้านกาแฟ “สตาร์บัคส์” เนื่องจาก ร้านกาแฟ “สตาร์บัคส์” เป็นร้านกาแฟสัญชาติอเมริกันซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับและเป็นที่รู้จักทั่วโลก จากเอกลักษณ์ของร้านที่นำเสนอตนเองเป็นร้านกาแฟที่โดดเด่นด้วยรูปแบบการตกแต่งร้าน รสชาติกาแฟ และการบริการที่น่าประทับใจ จากการสืบค้นของผู้วิจัย การดื่มกาแฟในประเทศไทยและประเทศเกาหลีนั้น แต่เดิมเคยเป็นวัฒนธรรมของชนชั้นสูงมาก่อน ในเวลาต่อมาได้มีการแพร่หลายสู่ชนชั้นกลางไปจนถึงประชาชนคนธรรมดา ทำให้มีร้านกาแฟเกิดขึ้นมากมายในเวลานั้น จนกระทั่งมีกาแฟในอีกรูปแบบเกิดขึ้น และเข้ามาสู่สังคมไทยและเกาหลีอย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างเช่นร้านสตาร์บัคส์ที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้บริโภคกาแฟสตาร์บัคส์จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้บริโภคที่เป็นคนไทย 20 คน และผู้บริโภคที่เป็นคนเกาหลี 20 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งไทยและเกาหลี ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการซื้อกาแฟมาจากความต้องการเติมความต้องการเติมความสดชื่นให้ร่างกายและแก้อาการง่วงนอนระหว่างการทำงาน จนทำให้การดื่มกาแฟกลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชีวิตประจำวัน ในขณะที่ดื่มกาแฟที่ร้าน มีการทำกิจกรรมอื่นเช่น การสนทนา อ่านหนังสือ หรือเล่นอินเตอร์เน็ตผ่านโทรศัพท์มือถือ ความทันสมัยและมีรสนิยมคือคำนิยามที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามกล่าวเมื่อถามถึงสิ่งที่สตาร์บัคส์บ่งบอกตัวตนของผู้บริโภค
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53341
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.325
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.325
Type: Thesis