Title: Oil potential in arthit field using time lapse neutron and mud log characteristic
Other Titles: การหาศักยภาพน้ำมัน ในแหล่งอาทิตย์โดยใช้ Time lapse neutron และลักษณะเฉพาะของผลบันทึกโคลนเจาะ
Authors: Punnaya Lertsrisunthad
Email: k.punnaya@gmail.com
Advisors: Kruawun Jankaew
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Electrical log
Mud log
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mud logging is used to determine gas and oil in a reservoir while it is drilled by directional measurements. Mud log and electrical log data are combined to evaluate the producing potential of oil for a formation. The objective of this research is to identify a type of fluid in a reservoir by using carbon component, LWD (Logging while drilling), and WL (Wireline) neutron porosity data. If LWD-LW separation is present because of the difference in the porosity data that is measured while drilling and after drilling, a sand reservoir is interpreted to show the existence of gas. Since hydrocarbons that have five atoms of carbon are main components of oil, a reservoir that contains high proportion of this hydrocarbon would also have oil. Therefore, this characteristic is used to determine oil in a reservoir. Based on the results in 7 wells, the LWD-WL separation in time lapse neutron technique is more accurate to identify gas sand than using only wireline log data. However, C5 component, which is a characteristic of mud log, is inaccurate to identify types of fluid in sand reservoir. Due to the small numbers of well samples as well as lacking of oil reserve in the Arthit field, the data used to identify oil by using mud log characteristic is limited.
Other Abstract: แบบบันทึกโคลนเจาะ เป็นข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการระบุน้ามันและแก๊สโดยตรง โดยแบบบันทึกโคลนเจาะจะใช้คู่กับข้อมูลการหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะในการประเมินศักยภาพการผลิตของชั้นหินซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก เพื่อระบุชนิดของของไหล โดยใช้ข้อมูลองค์ประกอบของคาร์บอน และข้อมูลการวัดค่าความพรุน (neutron porosity) จาก LWD (Logging while drilling) และ WL (Wireline) โดยหากปรากฏรอยแยกที่เกิดจากการซ้อนทับของค่าความพรุน จาก LWD และ WL เราจะตีความให้ชั้นหินกักเก็บนั้นประกอบด้วยของเหลวที่เป็นแก๊ส เนื่องจากค่าความพรุนที่วัดได้ขณะทำการขุดเจาะ และ หลังทำการขุดเจาะ มีค่าแตกต่างกัน และการระบุชั้นหินที่ประกอบด้วยของไหลที่เป็นน้ำมัน เราจะสังเกตจากลักษณะขององค์ประกอบคาร์บอน โดยหากปรากฏเส้นโค้งของคาร์บอน 5 อะตอมในปริมาณที่สูง จะระบุให้ชั้นหินกักเก็บนั้นประกอบด้วยของไหลที่เป็นน้ำมัน เนื่องจาก คาร์บอน 5 อะตอมเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของน้ำมัน จากการศึกษาหลุมเจาะทั้ง 7 หลุม พบว่าการระบุชั้นหินกักเก็บที่ประกอบด้วยแก๊ส โดยใช้ลักษณะปรากฏของรอยแยกที่เกิดจากการซ้อนทับของค่าความพรุน จาก LWD และ WL ในเทคนิค Time lapse neutron มีความแม่นยาสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบจากการระบุโดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก การหยั่งธรณีหลุมเจาะเพียงอย่างเดียว ส่วนการระบุของไหลในชั้นหินกักเก็บ โดยใช้การสังเกตค่าคาร์บอน 5 อะตอม ในแบบบันทึกโคลนเจาะ (ลักษณะเฉพาะของผลบันทึกโคลนเจาะ) พบว่าไม่ค่อยมีความแม่นยำ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากจำนวนตัวอย่างของหลุมเจาะที่ใช้ในการศึกษา มีจำนวนไม่มากพอ และพื้นที่ของแหล่งอาทิตย์ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ปรากฏน้ำมัน ดังนั้นข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ศึกษาการระบุ น้ำมัน โดยใช้ ลักษณะเฉพาะของแบบบันทึกโคลนเจาะจึงมีจำนวนจำกัด
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2013
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53348
Type: Senior Project