Title: Lithostratigraphy of the Late Triassic Huai Hin Lat Formation at Amphoe Nam Nao, Changwat Phetchabun
Other Titles: ลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะหินของหมวดหินห้วยหินลาด อายุไทรแอสสิกตอนปลายบริเวณอำเภอน้ำหนาว จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์
Authors: Chineenart Prachaiboon
Email: No information provided
Advisors: Kruawun Jankaew
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Geology, Stratigraphic
Geology, Stratigraphic -- Triassic
Geology, Structural
Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Nam Nao (Phetchabun)
การลำดับชั้นหิน (ธรณีวิทยา)
การลำดับชั้นหิน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ยุคไทรแอสซิก
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- น้ำหนาว (เพชรบูรณ์)
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Huai Hin Lat Formation is the pre-Khorat Group strata (Racey, 1996) distributed at the western edge of the Khorat plateau. It can be divided into 5 members (Chonglakmani and Sattayarak, 1978) which almost all consist of grey to black shale, mudstone, siltstone, sandstone, conglomerate, limestone, volcanic clastic rock and volcanic rock. In the study area, Amphoe Nam Nao, Changwat Phetchabun, the distribution of Huai Hin Lat Formation is from the northwestern side to the southeastern side of the area. The aim of this report is to study in detail the lithostratigraphy of Huai Hin Lat Formation in the area of Amphoe Nam Nao, Changwat Phetchabun. It is found that rock units in the study area can be classified into 4 units from ascending order as follows; unit A consists of black calcareous shale, well bedded and likely to be deposited in deep lacustrine environment. Unit B consists of grey calcareous shale, mudstone, siltstone, argillaceous limestone and coal seam which were deposited in the lacustrine margin and swamp environment. Unit C consists of grey calcareous shale, mudstone, siltstone and sandstone which was deposited in the transitional zone from lacustrine to fluvial system. Unit D consists of purplish red sandstone and conglomerate which is not classified into Huai Hin Lat Formation.
Other Abstract: หมวดหินห้วยหินลาด จัดเป็นชั้นหินก่อนกลุ่มหินโคราช (Racey, 1996) มีการกระจายตัวในพื้นที่ บริเวณขอบด้านตะวันตกของที่ราบสูงโคราช สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 หมู่หิน (Chinglakmani and Sattayarak, 1978) ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วย หินดินดาน หินโคลน หินทรายแป้ง หินทราย หินกรวดมน หินปูน สีเทาไปจนถึงสีดำ หินตะกอนภูเขาไฟและหินอัคนีพุ โดยบริเวณอำเภอน้ำหนาว จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ แสดงการกระจายตัวของหมวดหินห้วยหินลาดทั่วทั้งบริเวณ การศึกษานี้เน้นศึกษาลำดับชั้นหินหมวดหิน ห้วยหินลาด ในพื้นที่อำเภอน้ำหนาว จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหน่วยหินในพื้นที่ศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 4 หน่วยหินเรียงตามลำดับล่างขึ้นบน ได้แก่ หน่วยหิน A ประกอบด้วยหินดินดาน สีดำ มีสารเชื่อมประสานแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต มีลักษณะเป็น ชั้น อย่างชัดเจน สะสมตัวในบริเวณทะเลสาบน้ำลึก หน่วยหิน B ประกอบด้วยหินดินดาน หินโคลน หิน ทรายแป้ง หินปูนเนื้อดิน สีเทา และชั้นถ่านหิน สะสมตัวบริเวณขอบแอ่งไปจนถึงบริเวณน้ำขัง หน่วยหิน C ประกอบด้วย หินดินดาน หินโคลน หินทรายแป้ง และหินทราย สีเทา มีสารเชื่อมประสานแคลเซียม คาร์บอเนต สะสมตัวบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากแอ่งน้ำ ไปเป็นแม่น้ำ หน่วยหิน D ประกอบด้วย หิน ทรายและหินกรวดมน สีม่วงแดง ซึ่งไม่จัดอยู่ในหมวดหินห้วยหินลาด
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2014
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53350
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.424
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.424
Type: Senior Project