https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53351
Title: | Inversion of prestack seismic data for reservoir characterization, offshore Andaman Sea, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การคำนวณย้อนกลับของข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแบบพรีสแต็คเพื่อแสดงลักษณะของหินกักเก็บบริเวณทะเลอันดามัน ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Non Sanpairote |
Advisors: | Thanop Thitimakorn Orapan Limpornpipat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | thanop.t@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Geology, Structural Geology, Structural -- Andaman Sea (Thailand) Seismic waves Seismic prospecting ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ทะเลอันดามัน (ประเทศไทย) คลื่นไหวสะเทือน การสำรวจด้วยวิธีคลื่นไหวสะเทือน |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | There are several methods for determining and predicting the fluid content of the petroleum reservoir rocks such as seismic inversion and Amplitude Versus Offset (AVO) analysis. This project presents one of seismic inversion methods called Simultaneous Inversion. The Simultaneous Inversion is applied to seismic data obtained from offshore Andaman Sea, Thailand, where has been identified as a gas sweet spot. This approach transforms seismic reflection data into elastic properties and quantitatively distinguishes these properties into two rock units—shale and sandstone. In addition, inversion results are compared with observations from previous AVO analysis study to confirm the distribution of the gas reservoir model. In conclusion, this project suggests that the seismic inversion is a more suitable method to apply to seismic data from offshore Andaman Sea. |
Other Abstract: | การกำหนดและคาดการณ์ของไหลภายในหินกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมมีหลายวิธี เช่น การคำนวณย้อนกลับ ของคลื่นไหวสะเทือนและ การวิเคราะห์เอวีโองานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการคำนวณย้อนกลับของคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแบบ พร้อมกันโดยพื้นที่ศึกษาคือนอกชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่ขุดพบแก๊สธรรมชาติ วิธีนี้คำนวณย้อนกลับจากข้อมูลไหวคลื่นไหวสะเทือนให้เป็นค่าคุณสมบัติของหินเพื่อใช้แบ่งชนิดหินดินดานและหิน ทราย นอกจากนี้ยังนำผลการคำนวณย้อนกลับไปเปรียบเทียบกับงานการวิเคราะห์เอวีโอที่เคยศึกษาในพื้นที่นี้ เพื่อยืนยันลักษณะการกระจายตัวของโมเดลของหินกักเก็บ งานวิจัยนี้สรุปว่าวิธีการคำนวณย้อนกลับนี้มีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าการวิเคราะห์เอวีโอในการนำไปใช้กับชุดข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนนี้บริเวณนอกชายฝั่งทะเลอันดามัน ประเทศไทย |
Description: | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2014 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53351 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.425 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.425 |
Type: | Senior Project |