Title: Preservation potential of 2004 Indian ocean Tsunami sediment in low-lying areas, Changwat Phuket
Other Titles: ศักยภาพในการคงสภาพของตะกอนสึนามิ พ.ศ.2547 ในพื้นที่ลุ่มจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Authors: Peerapong Sritangsirikul
Email: peerapong.srit@gmail.com
Advisors: Kruawun Jankaew
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Sediments (Geology)
Sediments (Geology) -- Thailand -- Phuket
Tsunamis
Sedimentation analysis
ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา)
ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- ภูเก็ต
สึนามิ
การวิเคราะห์การตกตะกอน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: After the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami event, studies on tsunami deposit has increased. Preservation potential of tsunami sediment, which is evaluated from their sedimentary structures and thickness (Szczucinski, 2012), is of the utmost importance for estimation of recurrence intervals of tsunamigenic earthquakes. A low preservation of tsunami deposits in the geological record may lead to an underestimation of tsunami hazard (Spiske, 2013). Phuket was one of the areas most affected by the 2004 tsunami event. Although tourism is developed in the coastal areas and may disturb the tsunami deposit and its preservation, we found a 3 to 20 cm layer of sand which was interpreted as 2004 tsunami deposit in Layan Lagoon and Laguna area. These sand layers consist of fine to coarse sand, normal grading, mud rip-up clasts, sharp basal contact and few shell fragments. The 2004 tsunami deposit is underlain and overlain by fine-grained sediments commonly deposited by suspension in the lagoon which lead to high preservation potential of tsunami sand layer. In contrast, the low potential area is represented by the Bangtao area. The preservation potential depends on depositional environment (e.g. lagoon or plain), climate (e.g. arid or tropical) and anthropogenic modification such as land development for tourism or tin-mining. It is found that the sedimentation rate in Layan Lagoon and Laguna area are 2.2 cm/yr and 2.5 cm/yr, respectively.
Other Abstract: หลังเหตุการณ์สึนามิปี พ.ศ.2547 ทำให้มีการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับตะกอนสึนามิเพิ่ม มากขึ้นศักยภาพในการคงสภาพของตะกอนสึนามิซึ่งประเมินจากความสมบูรณ์ของชั้นตะกอน ได้แก่ ความหนาและโครงสร้างทางตะกอนวิทยา (Szczucinski, 2012) สามารถช่วยในการ ประเมินคาบอุบัติซ้ำของการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวที่ทำให้เกิดสึนามิได้ และศักยภาพการคงสภาพที่มีค่า ต่ำนำไปสู่การประเมินความรุนแรงที่ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง (Spiske, 2013) จังหวัดภูเก็ตเป็นพื้นที่ที่ ได้รับผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์ปี พ.ศ.2547 แห่งหนึ่ง โดยแม้ว่าจังหวัดภูเก็ตมีการประกอบธุรกิจ การท่องเที่ยวในบริเวณชายหาดซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่รบกวนการสะสมตัวและการคงสภาพของตะกอนสึ นามิ แต่ก็ยังสามารถพบตะกอนสึนามิ พ.ศ.2547 ได้ในบริเวณทะเลสาบลายันและบริเวณลากูนารี สอร์ท โดยแสดงในลักษณะชั้น ตะกอนทรายหนาประมาณ 3-20 เซนติเมตร ที่ประกอบด้วย ทราย ขนาดละเอียดถึงหยาบ มีการเรียงขนาดแบบปกติ พบก้อนดินเหนียวและรอยสัมผัสคมชัดปรากฎ อยู่บริเวณด้านล่างของชั้นตะกอนทราย และยังพบเศษเปลือกหอยที่แตกหัก โดยชั้นทรายมีการ วางตัวอยู่ระหว่างชั้นตะกอนละเอียดที่สะสมตัวในทะเลสาบและมีศักยภาพสูงในการคงสภาพ แตกต่างจากบริเวณหาดบางเทาซึ่งมีศักยภาพต่ำ โดยศักยภาพในการคงสภาพของตะกอนสึนามินี้ ขึ้นอยู่กับ สภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัว ( เช่น ทะเลสาบ, ที่ราบลุ่ม) สภาพภูมิอากาศ (เช่น สภาพ อากาศแบบแห้งแล้งหรือร้อนชื้น) และการกระทำของมนุษย์ (เช่น การพัฒนาที่ดินเพื่อธุรกิจการ ท่องเที่ยว การทำเหมืองแร่ดีบุก) พบว่าในทะเลสาบลายันและบริเวณลากูนารีสอร์ทมีอัตราในการ สะสมตัวของตะกอนหลังเหตุการณ์สึนามิ พ.ศ.2547 ในทะเลสาบเท่ากับ 2.2 เซนติเมตรต่อปีและ 2.5 เซนติเมตรต่อปีตามลำดับ
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2014
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53352
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.426
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.426
Type: Senior Project