https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53385
Title: | เปรียบเทียบธรณีเคมีธาตุหายากระหว่างหินแกรนิตกับเรโกลิท อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง |
Other Titles: | Comparison between rare earth element geochemistry of granitic rocks and their regoliths Amphoe Mueang, Changwat Ranong |
Authors: | อภิวุฒิ วีรวินันทนกุล |
Advisors: | ปัญญา จารุศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | cpunya@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ธรณีเคมี -- ไทย -- ระนอง หินแกรนิต -- ไทย -- ระนอง ผิวเปลือกโลก -- ไทย -- ระนอง Geochemistry -- Thailand -- Ranong Granite -- Thailand -- Ranong Regolith -- Thailand -- Ranong |
Issue Date: | 2556 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในพื้นที่หินแกรนิตซึ่งมีศักยภาพให้แหล่งแร่ดีบุก 3 พื้นที่ในจังหวัดระนอง โดยเลือกเก็บตัวอย่าง ณ ตำแหน่งศึกษา 6 ตำแหน่ง แต่ละตำแหน่งลึกประมาณ 4- 6 เมตร จากการสำรวจทางด้านศิลาวรรณาในภาคสนามในทุกตำแหน่งศึกษา สามารถแบ่งช่วงระดับการผุพังได้ตั้งแต่ระดับ extremely ถึง slightly โดยสามารถแบ่งชั้นได้คร่าวๆ 4 ชั้น ได้แก่ชั้น structureless soil horizon (ลึก 0 – 1.5 เมตร) extremely weathered horizon (ลึก 1.5 – 3 เมตร) highly weathered horizon (ลึก 3 – 4.5 เมตร) และ moderately weathered horizon (ลึก 4.5 – 6 เมตร) และหินแกรนิตในพื้นที่ศึกษามีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันไป และหินแกรนิตบางส่วนได้รับอิทธิพลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมี โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเรโกลิททั้งหมด 57 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างหินแกรนิตสด และหินแกรนิตผุ 39 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณธาตุหายากด้วย ICP-MS ซึ่งผล ΣREE ที่ได้ เท่ากับ 352 ppm, 454 ppm, 437 ppm, 346 ppm and 450 ppm ใน structureless soil horizon extremely weathered horizon highly weathered horizon moderately weathered horizon และหินแกรนิตผุน้อยที่สุดตามลำดับ และอัตราส่วนระหว่าง ΣHREE/ΣLREE อยู่ในช่วง 0.022 ถึง 0.286 ใน structureless soil horizon 0.016 - 0.247 ใน extremely weathered horizon 0.0196 - 0.23 ใน highly weathered horizon 0.02 - 0.226 ใน moderately weathered horizon และ 0.045 – 1.0 ในหินแกรนิตที่ผุพังน้อยที่สุด จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้างต้น ΣREE จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามระดับความลึก และมีมากที่สุดในหินแกรนิตที่ผุน้อยที่สุดเนื่องจากการชะล้างด้วยกรด ผู้ศึกษาคาดว่าอัตราส่วนของ ΣHREE/ΣLREE จะมีค่าสูงเมื่อหินแกรนิต และหินผุคงสภาพมีแร่ kaolinite อยู่ภายใน อย่างไรก็ตามหินแกรนิตในพื้นที่บางส่วนไม่ได้ถูกกระบวนการ kaolinization แต่ถูกกระบวนการ greissenization ซึ่งทำให้อัตราส่วนของ ΣHREE/ΣLREE มีค่าต่ำ ซึ่งไม่มีศักยภาพของธาตุหายากต่อการนำมาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณธาตุหายากในหินแกรนิต และหินผุคงสภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษา XRD เพิ่มเติมในภายหลังเพื่อบ่งบอกว่าหินแกรนิต และเรโกลิทในพื้นที่บริเวณนี้ผุพังจากกระบวนการ Kaolinization หรือ Greissenization be performed on weathered/altered granites to confirm high percentages of kaolinitic clays. |
Other Abstract: | Three sites in the tin – granite terrain of Ranong area, southern peninsular Thailand, have been selected for REE potential areas. Six exploratory trenching have been carried out for systematic sampling to bedrock granites at 4 – 6 m depth. Field stratigraphic investigations reveal four horizons in each trench, in a descending order as structureless soil horizon (0 – 1.5 m), highly weathered horizon (1.5 – 3.5 m), moderately weathered horizon (3.5 – 5 m) and slightly weathered horizon (5 – 6 m). Petrographic investigation points to the fact that the granites at trench sites are extremely to slightly and their overlying regolith layers were collected from individual trenches. Petrographically, below the structureless soil horizon, the weathered regolith or saprolite horizons show that the alteration has been subject to several kinds of granites. A total of washed 57 samples have been subsequently analyzed for REE concentration using ICP-MS. The results reveal the average total REE (ΣREE) contents are 352 ppm, 454 ppm, 437 ppm, 346 ppm and 450 ppm for structureless soil horizon, highly weathered horizon, moderately weathered horizon, slightly weathered horizon and least weathered (granites), respectively. The ΣHREE/ΣLREE values vary from 0.022 to 0.286 in structureless soil horizon, 0.016 - 0.247 in highly weathered horizon, 0.0196 - 0.23 in moderately weathered horizon, 0.02 - 0.226 slightly weathered horizon in, 0.045 – 1.0 in unweathered (altered and unaltered) granites. Based on our analytical results, the ΣREE contents in analyzed samples gradually increased at depth and the highest contents seem to belong to the least weathered granites, due to acid leaching. We also consider that the dramatic increase in ΣHREE/ΣLREE values occur when the granitic or saprolitic samples contain appreciable amount of kaolinitic clays. However, not all the granites have been subject to hydrothermal kaolinization, and some of which, based on field investigation, have been affected by greissenization. Such greissenized granites contain low values of ΣHREE/ΣLREE which do not become good REE potentials in comparison with those of the much kaolinized granites/saprolites. However, the XRD analysis will be performed on weathered/altered granites to confirm high percentages of kaolinitic clays. |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2556 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53385 |
Type: | Senior Project |