Title: Tectonic stress distribution of New Zealand
Other Titles: การกระจายตัวของความเค้นทางธรณีแปรสัณฐานของประเทศนิวซีแลนด์
Authors: Ponglada Niyompong
Advisors: Santi Pailoplee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pailoplee.S@hotmail.com
Subjects: Earthquakes
Earthquakes -- New Zealand
Earthquake prediction
Earthquake prediction -- New Zealand
แผ่นดินไหว
แผ่นดินไหว -- นิวซีแลนด์
พยากรณ์แผ่นดินไหว
พยากรณ์แผ่นดินไหว -- นิวซีแลนด์
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: New Zealand is considered as one of the most active earthquake sources in the world, experiencing the deadly 2011 M6.3 at Christchurch, as well as more than 180,000 earthquakes from 1964 to 2016. One important parameter in earthquake statistics is the b value in the frequency magnitude distribution (Gutenberg and Richter, 1954). There have been a number of observations that indicate that changing in b value is inversely related to changes in the stress level. An earthquake is caused by sudden release of seismic waves. Hence, this study was conducted to evaluate the spatial distribution of b value at New Zealand, implicating for prospective areas of the upcoming earthquakes. In this study, we considered the large earthquake, Mw ≥ 7.0, because they can result more vulnerable to the country. By the retrospective test, the appropriate parameter to calculate b value was 50 fixed earthquake events. After we got the suitable condition for b-value calculation, we analyzed the most recent earthquake data (1964 – 2012) and mapped the spatial distribution of b value of New Zealand. The result revealed that there are 11 anomalous of low b-value areas. The study showed there are five areas that were hit by the large earthquake before. After that, the b value had been increasing because of stress releasing. However, the b values of these areas have been decreasing, which means the stress have been increasing and these anomalous areas may potentially generate large earthquake up to 7.0 MW.
Other Abstract: ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ตั้งอยู่บนแผ่นเปลือกโลกแปซิฟิกมุดตัวอยู่ใต้แผ่นเปลือกโลกออสเตรเลีย และมีรอยเลื่อนขนาดใหญ่ผ่านกลางประเทศคือ รอยเลื่อนอัลไพน์ (Alpine fault) จนทำให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวบ่อยครั้งในแต่ละปี หลายครั้งเป็นเพียงแผ่นดินไหวขนาดเล็กที่ไม่ส่งผลต่อชีวิตประจำวัน แต่บางครั้งก็เกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ที่สร้างความเสียหายมหาศาลต่อทรัพย์สินและชีวิตของผู้คน ดังเช่น แผ่นดินไหวไครสต์เชิร์ช ค.ศ. 2011 ที่ก่อให้เกิดบ้านเมืองพังพินาศรวมถึงมีผู้เสียชีวิต และล่าสุดคือแผ่นดินไหวไคคูร่า ค.ศ. 2016 ที่มีขนาดถึง 7.8 แมกนิจูด ดังนั้นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมแผ่นดินไหวในอดีต จะทำให้สามารถทำนาย (forecast) พฤติกรรมแผ่นดินไหวในอนาคตได้ ก่อให้เกิดการเฝ้าระวัง ป้องกัน และลดความเสียหายที่เกิดจากภัยพิบัติธรรมชาตินี้ แผ่นดินไหวที่มีสาเหตุมาจากธรรมชาติ เกิดจากการปลดปล่อยพลังงานเพื่อลดความเครียดที่สะสมไว้ภายในโลกออกมาเพื่อปรับสมดุลของเปลือกโลกให้คงที่ โดยพื้นที่ใดที่มีความเค้นสะสมตัวอยู่มาก จะมีโอกาสเกิดแผ่นดินไหวมากตาม จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยนี้ โดยศึกษาค่าคงที่ b ในสมการกูเตนเบิร์กและริกเตอร์ (1954) ซึ่งค่าคงที่ b มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงแปรผกผันกับความเค้น หมายความว่าพื้นที่ใดมีค่า b ต่ำ พื้นที่นั้นมีความเค้นสูง ซึ่งมีโอกาสเกิดแผ่นดินไหวได้ในอนาคตหากมีการปล่อยพลังงานจากความเค้น การศึกษาหาค่า b จากข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวในอดีตที่แผ่นการคัดกรองแล้ว แต่ละพื้นที่จะมีตัวแปรในการวิเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาย้อนกลับพบว่า หากกวาดรัศมีใดๆออกไปจากพื้นที่ตามจำนวนแผ่นดินไหว 50 เหตุการณ์ จะทำให้ได้ค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการวิเคราะห์ค่า b ของประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ เมื่อนำค่านี้มาศึกษาต่อจะได้แผนที่การกระจายตัวของค่า b ของประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ในปัจจุบัน พบว่าปัจจุบันมี 11 พื้นที่ที่มีค่า b ต่ำลงเรื่อยๆ หมายความว่าพื้นที่เหล่านี้มีกำลังสะสมความเค้นเพิ่มมากขึ้น แสดงว่ามีโอกาสเสี่ยงในการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอนาคตได้
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53415
Type: Senior Project