Title: Structural characteristics in Ayutthaya basin
Other Titles: ลักษณะเฉพาะทางโครงสร้างในแอ่งอยุธยา
Authors: Suwadee Jirarachwaro
Advisors: Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: sukonmeth.j@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Basins (Geology)
Basins (Geology) -- Thailand -- Ayutthaya
Geology, Structural
Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Ayutthaya
แอ่ง (ธรณีวิทยา)
แอ่ง (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- อยุธยา
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- อยุธยา
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Ayutthaya Basin is a N-S trending Cenozoic basin located in Lower Central Plain Thailand. The basin overlies on Mae Ping fault zone in NNW-SSE trend. 2D seismic sections and well data are included to illustrate a structural and stratigraphic variation in the basin. Surface map, isopach map, tectono-stratigraphy and structural evolutionary model are presented in this study. Ayutthaya basin is characterized by half-graben geometry which is eastward tilted. The major faults are west dipping normal fault with N-S oriented. The evolution of Ayutthaya basin can be divided into 4 phases. The first phase commences with extensional rifting in which the basin was developed during the Late Oligocene to Middle Miocene period. Subsequently, the extensional stress ended and subsidence phase had increased. After that, the stress regime had changed to the NNW compression which episodically resulted in strike-slip reactivation and basin inversion phase. Finally, the overall stress has been stopped in Pliocene. Basins were subsided without significant tilting or rotating.
Other Abstract: แอ่งอยุธยาเป็นแอ่งตะกอนวางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ในมหายุคซีโนโซอิก ตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางตอนล่าง โดยแอ่งอยุธยาวางตัวอยู่บนรอยเลื่อนแม่ปิงซึ่งอยู่ในแนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในการศึกษาโครงงานนี้มีการนำข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือน 2 มิติ และข้อมูลหลุมเจาะมาช่วยในการจำแนกลักษณะชั้นหินและโครงสร้างภายในแอ่ง อีกทั้งมีการจัดทำแผนที่พื้นผิว แผนที่ความหนาของชั้นตะกอน ลำดับชั้นหินจากข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือน 2 มิติ และแบบจำลองวิวัฒนาการของแอ่งสะสมตะกอน โดยพบว่าแอ่งอยุธยามีลักษณะเด่นคือเป็นแอ่งตะกอนแบบกึ่งกราเบนที่เอียงไปทางด้านตะวันออก พบรอยเลื่อนปกติที่มีการเอียงเทไปทางทิศตะวันตกเป็นจำนวนมาก การศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งวิวัฒนาการได้เป็น 4 ช่วงอายุ โดยในช่วงแรกคือเหตุการณ์แอ่งขยายในสมัยโอลิโกซีนตอนปลายส่งผลให้แอ่งอยุธยาเกิดการยืดออกในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ ต่อมาแรงที่มากระทำได้หยุดลงและเข้าสู่เหตุการณ์แอ่งทรุด หลังจากนั้นในสมัยไมโอซีนตอนปลาย แอ่งอยุธยาได้รับอิทธิพลจากแรงบีบอัดในแนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ส่งผลให้เกิดเหตุการณ์โครงสร้างผกผันขึ้นในพื้นที่ ท้ายที่สุดแอ่งอยุธยาได้เข้าสู่เหตุการณ์แอ่งทรุดในสมัยไพลโอซีน โดยรูปร่างของแอ่งอยุธยาถูกควบคุมด้วยลักษณะโครงสร้างเก่าที่อยู่ในแนวตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53416
Type: Senior Project