Title: Petrochemistry of some gem-related metamorphic rocks in Sri Lanka
Other Titles: ศิลาเคมีของแปรที่สัมพันธ์กับอัญมณีบางบริเวณในประเทศศรีลังกา
Authors: Nuttee Shitangkool
Advisors: Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: c.sutthirat@gmail.com
Subjects: Geochemistry
Geochemistry -- Sri Lanka
Metamorphic rocks
Metamorphic rocks -- Sri Lanka
Precious stones
Precious stones -- Sri Lanka
ธรณีเคมี
ธรณีเคมี -- ศรีลังกา
หินแปร
หินแปร -- ศรีลังกา
หินมีค่า
หินมีค่า -- ศรีลังกา
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sri Lanka has long been known as the major source of gemstones supplying wide variety, high quality and high quantity to the world market. Gem occurrences in the country are generally related to regional metamorphism. Precambrian high-grade metamorphic rocks have been prospected for gem deposits which are common sources of corundum, tourmaline, chrysoberyl, spinel, zircon, garnet etc. Characteristics of some gem-related metamorphic rocks collected from this country were investigated under petrographic description, whole-rock geochemical analysis and mineral chemistry. Rock collections were divided, based on their textures and mineral assemblages, into 6 groups including garnet gneiss, graphitic gneiss, hornblende-biotite gneiss, granulite, mafic granulite and felsic granulite. Moreover, some crucial groups were collected from different localities for comparison such as hornblende-biotite gneiss from Bakamuna and Kadugannawa. In general, petrographic description indicates high grade metamorphic textures, particularly mosaic suture and triple junction. Various minerals are present in different rock types; however, common assemblage usually contains plagioclase, alkali feldspar, quartz, garnet, pyroxene, hornblende and biotite with different proportions; moreover, sillimanite, rutile and opaque minerals may be found as accessory in some groups. Whole-rock geochemistry shows that most of all samples are peraluminous composition, except only a sample of mafic granulite from Bakamuna is metaluminous. Mineral chemistry of some crucial minerals was analyzed for comparison and reconstruction of P-T history of these rocks. As a result, garnet composition is mostly almandine garnet. Pyroxene can be divided to orthopyroxene with significant ferosilite composition and clinopyroxene with composition varying from diopside to hedenbergite. For feldspar, estimated temperature of crystallization appears to be an above 445-550 °C based on compositions of two feldspar presented within the same sample.
Other Abstract: ประเทศศรีลังกาเป็นประเทศที่มีชื่อเสียงด้านแหล่งอัญมณีที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของโลก การกำเนิดของอัญมณีในพื้นที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการแปรสภาพของหินแปรในยุคพรีแคมเบรียน ซึ่งอัญมณีที่พบในบริเวณนี้ได้แก่ คอรันดัม คริสโซเบริล การ์เนต สปิเนล ทัวร์มาลีน เซอร์คอนและอื่นๆ โดยหินแปรที่สัมพันธ์กับอัญมณีเหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาลักษณะต่างๆภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แสงโพลาไรซ์ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของหินทั้งก้อน และการศึกษาเคมีแร่ ตัวอย่างหินทั้งหมดสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่มได้แก่ การ์เนตไนส์ แกรฟิติกไนส์ ฮอร์นเบลนด์ไบโอไทต์ไนส์ แกรนูไลต์ เมฟิกแกรนูไลต์และเฟลสิกแกรนูไลต์ นอกจากนี้ หินบางกลุ่มได้ทำการเก็บมาจากต่างพื้นที่เพื่อที่จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่าง เช่น แกรฟิติกไนส์จากบากามุนาและรัตนปุระ จากการศึกษาศิลาวรรณนาพบว่าลักษณะต่างๆโดยทั่วไปบ่งชี้ถึงการแปรสภาพของหินแปรขั้นสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ลักษะขอบผลึกที่เป็นโมเสกและรอยประกบสามเหลี่ยม และแร่องค์ประกอบที่พบในแต่ละตัวอย่างนั้นมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่อาจจะแตกต่างในเรื่องของสัดส่วนและลักษณะบางอย่าง โดยแร่ที่พบทั่วไปได้แก่ แพลจิโอเคลส อัลคาไลเฟลด์สปาร์ ควอรตซ์ การ์เนต ไพรอกซีน ฮอร์นเบลนด์ และไบโอไทต์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีแร่รองต่างๆที่พบได้แก่ ซิลลิเมไนต์ รูไทล์และแร่ทึบแสงเป็นต้น จากการศึกษาธรณีเคมีของหินทั้งก้อนพบว่า ตัวอย่างหินเกือบทั้งหมดมีปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมสูงมาก ยกเว้นเมฟิกแกรนูไลต์เพียงตัวอย่างเดียวจากบากามุนาที่มีปริมาณปานกลาง จากการศึกษาเคมีแร่ ในกลุ่มแร่การ์เนตพบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นแอลมันดีนการ์เนต ในกลุ่มไพรอกซีนพบว่า มีทั้งที่เป็นไคลโนไพรอกซีนและออร์โธไพรอกซีน โดยในไคลโนไพรอกซีนมีองค์ประกอบทั้งที่เป็นไดออปไซด์และฮิเดนเบอร์ไกต์ ส่วนในออร์โธไพรอกซีนมีองค์ประกอบเป็น ฟอร์โรซิไลต์เท่านั้น สำหรับกลุ่มแร่เฟลด์สปาร์ โดยใช้เฟสไดอะแกรมในการประมาณอุณหภูมิในการสร้างผลึกของแร่นี้ควรสูงกว่า 445-500 องศาเซลเซียส ตามองค์ประกอบของคู่แร่เฟลด์สปาร์ที่พบในหินก้อนเดียวกัน
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2009
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53418
Type: Senior Project