Title: 3D-seismic interpretation in the Northern part of Pattni Basin, Gulf of Thailand
Other Titles: การแปลความหมายคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแบบสามมิติ และระบุพื้นที่ที่มีโครงสร้างเหมาะสมต่อการกักเก็บปิโตรเลียม บริเวณตอนเหนือของแอ่งปัตตานี อ่าวไทย
Authors: Piyanuch Nampratchayakul
Advisors: Thanop Thitimakorn
Amnith Tantasuparuk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: thanop.t@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Seismic waves
Seismic prospecting
Seismic prospecting -- Gulf of Thailand (Patani basin)
Gas reservoirs
Gas reservoirs -- Gulf of Thailand (Patani basin)
Oil fields
Oil fields -- Gulf of Thailand (Patani basin)
คลื่นไหวสะเทือน
การสำรวจด้วยวิธีคลื่นไหวสะเทือน
การสำรวจด้วยวิธีคลื่นไหวสะเทือน -- อ่าวไทย (แหล่งปัตตานี)
แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ
แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ -- อ่าวไทย (แหล่งปัตตานี)
แหล่งน้ำมัน
แหล่งน้ำมัน -- อ่าวไทย (แหล่งปัตตานี)
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Oil and gas explorations in Thailand are concentrated in the Tertiary basins. One of the biggest offshore sedimentary basin in Thailand is the Pattani basin, which has many potential oil and gas fields. This project aims to identify the potential reservoirs for oil and gas in the northern part of Pattani basin. By using 3D-seismic data, two-way time structural maps can be generated and some significant features can be defined from attribute maps in order to locate the structural closures that are suitable for hydrocarbon accumulation. From the results of study, the two-way-time structural maps of three Horizons illustrate a structural high in Eastern and Western parts of the area and gently down-dip slope to the graben center. Structures closures were in the up-thrown side of faults that located in the structural high area. In addition, result of attribute analysis for Horizon A shows a continuity of shale surface which was characterized as a regional seal, Horizon B illustrated a paleo-channel feature shown in seismic amplitude map, and Horizons C shown high amplitude anomalies that lie conformably to structure closures. These anomalies were believed to correspond to hydrocarbon accumulation in that closure. The conclusion from combined the structural map with an attribute map confirmed that there are four and three prospected areas in Horizon B and C respectively.
Other Abstract: การสำรวจหาแหล่งน้ำมัน และแก๊สธรรมชาติในประเทศไทยนั้น ให้ความสำคัญกับแอ่งตะกอนในยุคเทอร์เชียรีเป็นหลัก โดยมีแอ่งปัตตานี เป็นหนึ่งในแอ่งสะสมตะกอนขนาดใหญ่ ที่สามารถพบแหล่งน้ำมันและแก๊สธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพ กระจายตัวอยู่มากมายในพื้นที่ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อระบุบริเวณที่มีแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันและแก๊สธรรมชาติ ในบริเวณตอนเหนือของแอ่งปัตตานี อ่าวไทย โดยอาศัยการแปลผลข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนสามมิติ เพื่อสร้างแผนที่ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างของพื้นที่ศึกษา พร้อมทั้งศึกษาคุณลักษณะของคลื่นไหวสะเทือน ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับ ชนิดของหิน และของไหลในหินนั้นๆ เพื่อประมวลผลร่วมกัน และระบุพื้นที่ ที่มีโครงสร้างกักเก็บที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการสะสมตัวของปิโตรเลียม จากการศึกษาธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างของพื้นที่ ซึ่งได้จากแปลผลข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือนสามมิติ พบว่า บริเวณที่มีพื้นที่สูง จะอยู่ทางทิศตะวันตกและทิศตะวันออกของพื้นที่ และมีความชันลดต่ำลงเรื่อยๆ เข้าหาจุดศูนย์กลางของแอ่งสะสมตะกอน ซึ่งมักจะพบโครงสร้างกักเก็บอยู่บริเวณที่สูงของพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น จากผลการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของคลื่นไหวสะเทือน พบว่า ระนาบเอ แสดงลักษณะของหินดินดานที่เป็นตัวปิดกั้นที่แผ่กว้าง ระนาบบี แสดงให้เห็นลักษณะของทางน้ำโบราณ และ ระนาบซี แสดงลักษณะความผิดปกติของแอมพลิจูดค่าสูง ซึ่งอยู่ในบริเวณที่สอดคล้องต่อ โครงสร้างกักเก็บในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยคาดว่าลักษณะความผิดปกตินี้ เกิดจากการตอบสนองของ ไฮโดรคาร์บอน ที่สะสมตัวอยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บ ผลสรุปจากการวิเคราะห์ทั้งทางธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง และคุณลักษณะของคลื่นไหวสะเทือน จะได้พื้นที่ ที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการสะสมตัวของน้ำมันและแก๊สธรรมชาติ 4 ตำแหน่ง บนระนาบเอ และ3 ตำแหน่ง บนระนาบบี ตามลำดับ
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2009
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53425
Type: Senior Project