Title: Petrography of iron skarn at Khao Lek Amphoe Nong Bua, Changwat Nakhon Sawan
Other Titles: ศิลาวรรณาของหินเหล็กสการ์นบริเวณเขาเหล็ก อำเภอหนองบัว จังหวัดนครสวรรค์
Authors: Nartmongkhol Songserm
Advisors: Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: pitsanupong.k@hotmail.com
Subjects: Petrology
Petrology -- Thailand
Petrology -- Thailand -- Nakhon Sawan
Petrology -- Thailand -- Khao Lek (Nakhon Sawan)
Metamorphic rocks
Metamorphic rocks -- Thailand
Metamorphic rocks -- Thailand -- Nakhon Sawan
Metamorphic rocks -- Thailand -- Khao Lek (Nakhon Sawan)
Skarn
Skarn -- Thailand
Skarn -- Thailand -- Nakhon Sawan
Skarn -- Thailand -- Khao Lek (Nakhon Sawan)
ศิลาวิทยา
ศิลาวิทยา -- ไทย
ศิลาวิทยา -- ไทย -- นครสวรรค์
ศิลาวิทยา -- ไทย -- เขาเหล็ก (นครสวรรค์)
หินแปร
หินแปร -- ไทย
หินแปร -- ไทย -- นครสวรรค์
หินแปร -- ไทย -- เขาเหล็ก (นครสวรรค์)
หินสการ์น
หินสการ์น -- ไทย
หินสการ์น -- ไทย -- นครสวรรค์
หินสการ์น -- ไทย -- เขาเหล็ก (นครสวรรค์)
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Skarn is a metamorphic rock occurred by contact metasomatism between igneous and country rocks which generally is carbonate host. It usually forms as replacement both in igneous, endoskarn, and in country rocks, exoskarn. In exoskarn, it commonly has mineral zonation based on dominant minerals in each zone. Those zones commonly consist of garnet skarn, pyroxene skarn and wollastonite or pyroxenoid skarn. Moreover, from previous works, they found that ore mineralization is commonly formed at boundary between endo- and exoskarn or between exoskarn and non-metasomatized rocks. Khao Lek Fe skarn deposit situates in the western part of Loei Fold Belt. Its host rocks of Khao Lek skarn consists of volcanic and carbonate rocks. So, study about skarn zonation in different types of host rock and its evolution maybe help us to interpret and identify location of ore zone. According to petrographic study and field observation, the result that Khao Lek skarn is iron skarn deposit. The result shows that types of host affected to skarn extension and mineralization also. Skarn in volcanic host commonly extended less than in carbonate host. Moreover, from microscopic observation, the proximity of skarn caused petrographical variation in garnet crystals. The proximal zone is usually containing anisotropic and zoned garnet rather than in distal zone. The interpretation of Khao Lek skarn evolution and is that the magma causing iron skarn deposit should come as small intrusive body because it is occurred as local scale.
Other Abstract: สการ์นเป็นหินแปรที่เกิดจากกระบวนการแปรสัมผัสแบบมีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนระหว่างมวลหินอัคนีกับหินท้องที่ ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปแล้วมักเป็นหินคาร์บอเนต หินสการ์น มักเกิดแบบแทนที่อยู่ในหินอัคนี เรียกว่า เอนโดสการ์น และในหินท้องที่ เรียกว่า เอกโซสการ์น เอกโซสการ์นจะให้โซนแร่ต่าง ๆไป ซึ่งจะเรียกชื่อขึ้นตามแร่ที่เด่น ๆในแต่โซน โซนแร่ที่มักพบทั่วไปในหินสการ์นได้แก่ การ์เนตโซน ไพรอกซีนโซน และโวลาสโทไนต์โซน หรือ ไพรอกซีนอยด์โซน จากงานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่า การเกิดสินแร่มีค่าของแหล่งแร่แบบสการ์น มักเกิดตามแนวรอยต่อระหว่างสการ์นกับหินสการ์น หรือ ระหว่างสการ์นกับหินท้องที่ที่ไม่โดนแปรสภาพ หินสการ์นบริเวณเขาเหล็กเกิดอยู่ในหินสองประเภทคือ หินภูเขาไฟ และหินคาร์บอเนต ซี่งต่างจากสการ์นทั่วไปที่พบ ดังนั้นการศึกษาโซนแร่ของสการ์นและวิวัฒนาการของสการ์น จะแสดงตำแหน่งของโซนแร่ให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาทางศิลาวรรณาและการสำรวจในภาคสนาม พบว่าเขาเหล็กสการ์นเป็นแหล่งแร่เหล็กสการ์น ซึ่งจากผลศึกษาพบว่าประเภทของหินท้องที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดโซนแร่และการแผ่ขยายของหินสการ์น โดยหินสการ์นจะแผ่ขยายในหินท้องที่ภูเขาไฟน้อยกว่าในหินท้องที่คาร์บอเนต จากการสังเกตในระดับจุลภาค พบว่าระยะความห่างกับหินอัคนีส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางศิลาวรรณาของผลึกแร่การ์แนต โดยบริเวณที่ใกล้กับหินอัคนี สการ์นจะมีปริมาณของ แอนไอโซทรอปิกการ์เนต และแสดงลักษณะของโซนนิ่ง มากกว่าในบริเวณที่ห่างออกไปซึ่งจะมีแค่ไอโซทรอปิกการ์เนต จากผลการศึกษาและข้อมูลทั้งหมด นำไปสู่การแปลความหมายถึงวิวัฒนาการของหินสการ์นในพื้นที่ ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่าแมกมาที่ทำให้เกิดสการ์นน่าจะมีขนาดเล็ก เนื่องจากพบสการ์นกระจายตัวอยู่แค่ในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาเขาเหล็กเท่านั้น
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53474
Type: Senior Project