https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53529
Title: | Orthogonal Graphs Over Finite Commutative Rings of Odd Characteristic |
Other Titles: | กราฟเชิงตั้งฉากเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัดซึ่งมีแคแรกเทอริสติกคี่ |
Authors: | Songpon Sriwongsa |
Advisors: | Yotsanan Meemark |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Facalty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | yotsanan.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Generalized spaces Graph theory Arithmetic ปริภูมิ ทฤษฎีกราฟ เลขคณิต |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let (V β)be an orthogonal space over a finite commutative ring R of odd characteristic. We determine the structure of V when R is a finite local ring. We define a graph for V called an orthogonal graph. We show that our graph is vertex and arc transitive and determine the chromatic number of the graph. Moreover, if R is a finite local ring, we can classify if it is a strongly regular or quasi-strongly regular graph and we obtain its automorphism group. |
Other Abstract: | ให้ (V β) เป็นปริภูมิตั้งฉากเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด R ซึ่งมีแคแรกเทอริสติกคี่ เราศึกษาโครงสร้างของปริภูมิ V เมื่อ R เป็นริงเฉพาะที่จำกัด เรานิยามกราฟเชิงตั้งฉากสำหรับ เราพิสูจน์ว่ากราฟเชิงตั้งฉากมีสมบัติถ่ายทอดบนจุดยอด และบนอาร์ก และ คำนวณ รงคเลขของกราฟนี้ ยิ่งกว่านั้นเมื่อ R เป็นริงเฉพาะที่จำกัด เราได้เงื่อนไขในการจำแนกกราฟออกเป็นกราฟปกติอย่างเข้มและ กราฟควอไซปกติอย่างเข้ม และ คำนวณกรุปอัตสัณฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53529 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.430 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.430 |
Type: | Thesis |