Title: A prevalence study of infections by different serotypes and genotypes of dengue virus in different blood and body fluid compartments of acutely-infected individual patient
Other Titles: การศึกษาความชุกของการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีซีโรไทป์และจีโนไทป์ ในองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของเลือดและสารคัดหลั่งจากผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเฉียบพลันในแต่ละราย
Authors: Sunisa Krajiw
Advisors: Wanla Kulwichit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Dengue viruses -- Infection
Dengue
Serotyping
Genotyping
ไวรัสเดงกี -- การติดเชื้อ
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this present research, we performed a prevalence study of infections by different serotypes and genotypes of dengue virus (DENV) in different blood and body fluid compartments of acutely-individual patients by using nested reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (nested RT-PCR) and sequencing. 95 dengue patients were enrolled and confirmed by standard criteria of enzyme-linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) and nested RT-PCR. All specimens from all dengue patients were serotype by using multiplex RT-PCR. We detected serotypes of dengue virus from 85 of 95 patients. We found both single and multiple infections. We found dengue serotype 1 (DEN-1) at 24.61% (16 of 85), serotypes 2 (DEN-2) at 9.23% (6 of 85), serotypes 3 (DEN-3) at 16.93% (11 of 85), and serotype 4 (DEN-4) at 49.23% (32 of 85). Moreover, 23.53% or 20 of 85 patients were multiple infections, a proportion that is more than previously reported. We found the rate of double infections with DEN-1 and DEN-4 at 25% (5 of 20), which was the same as those of DEN-2 and DEN-4. DEN-1 with DEN-2 was 10% (2 of 20), DEN-2 with DEN-3 15% (2 of 20), and DEN-1 with DEN-3 8.7% (2 of 23). In addition, we also detected multiple infections with 3 serotypes of dengue virus. We found that triple infections with DEN-1, DEN-2, and DEN-4 were 10% (2 of 23), and also one patient with DEN-1, DEN-3, and DEN-4. Next, all specimens were genotyped by DNA sequencing. We found that single-serotype dengue isolates from several compartments of an acutely-infected individual patient on the same day are of a single genotype and strain. Isolates from the following days, however, demonstrated selected mutations. A correlation between single or multi-serotype infections and clinical severity cannot be demonstrated from the present study.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความชุกของการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีซีโรไทป์และจีโนไทป์ในองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของเลือดและสารคัดหลั่งจากผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเฉียบพลันในแต่ละราย โดยใช้วิธี Nested-Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (Nested RT-PCR) และ Sequencing ซึ่งจากการตรวจหาผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส เดงกีโดยวิธี Nested RT-PCR และ Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent Assay (ELISA) จำนวน 95 ราย จากนั้น นำตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีมาตรวจหาซีโรไทป์โดยวิธี Multiplex RT-PCR พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบ ซีโรไทป์ของเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีได้ 85 ราย จาก 95 ราย โดยใน 85 รายนั้น 65 รายตรวจพบซีโรไทป์ของไวรัสเดงกี 1 ชนิด (single infection) ซึ่งพบไวรัสเดงกี ซีโรไทป์ 1 จำนวน 16 ราย (24.61%) ซีโรไทป์ 2 จำนวน 6 ราย (9.23%) ซีโรไทป์ 3 จำนวน 11 ราย (16.92%) และ ซีโรไทป์ 4 จำนวน 32 ราย (49.23%) นอกจากนี้ยัง สามารถตรวจพบซีโรไทป์ของไวรัสเดงกีมากกว่า 2 ชนิด (multi-serotypes) จำนวน 20 ราย เมื่อคิดเป็นร้อยละ จะได้ค่าเท่ากับ 23.53 ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่างานวิจัยที่มีรายงานไว้ ซึ่งไวรัสเดงกีซีโรไทป์ 1 และซีโรไทป์ 4 และ ซีโรไทป์ 2 และ ซีโรไทป์ 4 พบมากที่สุด จำนวน 5 ราย ( 25%) ซีโรไทป์ 1 และ ซีโรไทป์ 2 พบจำนวน 2 ราย (10%) ซีโร ไทป์ 2 และซีโรทป์ 3 พบ 3 ราย (15%) ส่วน ซีโรไทป์ 1 และ ซีโรไทป์ 3 พบจำนวน 2 ราย (15%) นอกจากนี้ยัง สามารถตรวจพบซีโรไทป์ของไวรัสเดงกี 3 ชนิด (multiple infections) ซึ่งพบซีโรไทป์1 ซีโรไทป์ 2และซีโรไทป์ 4 จำนวน 2 ราย (10%) ส่วน ซีโรไทป์ 1ซีโรไทป์ 3 และซีโรไทป์ 4 พบจำนวน 1 ราย(5%) จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างที่รู้ซีโร ไทป์มาทำการตรวจหาลำดับเบสโดยการทำ Sequencing เพื่อศึกษาจีโนไทป์ของไวรัสเดงกี พบว่าไวรัสที่ได้จาก ผู้ป่วยบางรายที่เป็นซีโรไทป์เดียวกันนั้นเป็นจีโนไทป์เดียวกันด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี มากกว่า 2 ชนิดจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อดูความเกี่ยวข้องต่อความรุนแรงของโรค
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. )--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53587
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2011
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2011
Type: Thesis