https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5397
Title: | Visions of a nation : public monuments in twentieth-century Thailand |
Other Titles: | ทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับชาติ : อนุสาวรีย์ของไทยในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 |
Authors: | Ka, Fai Wong |
Advisors: | Apinan Poshyananda |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Monuments -- Thailand Thailand -- History -- 20th century |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To trace how public monuments have functioned in both the political spectrum and national history in the twentieth century as they have been the images of the Thai nation. Public monuments, indeed, are essential in defining the modern art of Thailand. They have been the living witnesses of artistic achievements and political movements in Thai society. Not only are the monumental images visual manifestations of the state ideology, but more importantly, they also serve as the "visions" of their times, as they reinterpret history and revive culture. This study, hence, examines how Thai artists use scale, style, and symbol to produce political effect on one hand and create works of beauty on the other. Grouping some of the most well known public monuments into different "visions"-absolute monarchy, modern nationalism, traditionalism, and diversity, this thesis explores both how the public monuments intertwine into and interpret the concept of Thai nationhood and their changing roles in the development of Thai society in the last century |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาที่มาว่าอนุสาวรีย์ของไทยต่างๆ มีส่วนทั้งในด้านการเมืองและประวัติศาสตร์ของไทย ในสมัยคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 อันเป็นภาพลักษณ์ต่างๆ ของชาติอย่างไร อนุสาวรีย์ของไทยต่างๆ มีความสำคัญในการกำหนดรูปแบบศิลปะสมัยใหม่ของประเทศไทย เป็นประจักษ์พยานของความสำเร็จด้านศิลปะ และการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของสังคมไทยสมัยใหม่ ไม่เป็นเพียงแต่อนุสาวรีย์แสดงภาพต่างๆ ของแนวคิดของรัฐแต่ยังเป็น "วิสัยทัศน์ต่างๆ" ของสมัยนั้นๆ ทั้งยังเป็นการอธิบายประวัติศาสตร์และรื้อฟื้นวัฒนธรรม การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ว่าศิลปินไทยต่างๆ ใช้รูปแบบและสัญลักษณ์สำหรับการเมืองในมุมหนึ่ง และอีกมุมหนึ่งสร้างสรรค์งานที่สวยงามอย่างไร หากจะจัดกลุ่มอนุสาวรีย์ของไทยที่มีชื่อเสียงบางแห่งเป็นกลุ่ม "วิสัยทัศน์ต่างๆ" เช่นสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราช ชาตินิยม วีรบุรุษของชาติและอื่นๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาทั้งว่าอนุสาวรีย์ของไทย แสดงแนวคิดของความเป็นชาติไทยและบทบาทความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ของอนุสาวรีย์แห่งชาติต่างๆ ในการพัฒนาการของสังคมไทยในศตวรรษที่ 20 อย่างไร |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Thai Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5397 |
ISBN: | 9741302177 |
Type: | Thesis |