Title: DEGENERATION AND INVASION FANTASIES IN BRITISH FIN-DE-SIÈCLE NOVELS
Other Titles: ความเสื่อมสลายและจินตนิมิตแห่งการรุกล้ำในนวนิยายอังกฤษยุคสิ้นศตวรรษที่ 19
Authors: Nathamon Sunthikhunakorn
Advisors: Nida Tiranasawasdi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: nidabow@yahoo.com,nidabow@yahoo.com
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Historians have suggested that, at the end of the nineteenth century, people in Britain lived their lives in fear and anxiety caused by the negative consequences of the Industrial Revolution and uncertainty about their future. The works by influential nineteenth-century European scientists such as Bénédict Augustin Morel’s Treatise on Degeneration (1857), Cesare Lombroso’s The Criminal Man (1876) and Max Nordau’s Degeneration (1892), which attempted to clarify the causes of the fears and the anxieties of the time through the concept of degeneration, made people to strongly believe that the Caucasian race would be physically degraded and, later, faced extinction because of moral and cultural decline. Writers in this period captured the anxieties about degeneration by representing them in the form of invasion fantasies in which Britain was threatened by the degenerates who transmitted moral and physical corruptions. Relying on the social and cultural context of nineteenth-century Britain, this thesis will explore how the three chosen novels that deal with invasion fantasies illustrate the problem of degeneration in their three different forms: sexuality in Bram Stoker’s Dracula (1897), race in Richard Marsh’s The Beetle (1897) and human qualities in H.G. Wells’s The War of the Worlds (1898). The thesis will argue that the novels do not simply depict threatening images of degeneration through invasion fantasies, but they also suggest resolutions to alleviate the fears and anxieties of the fin-de-siècle period by reasserting Victorian values and emphasizing the Victorians’ ability to deal with the period’s social and cultural changes of their time.
Other Abstract: นักประวัติศาสตร์ได้เสนอแนะว่าในช่วงปลายศตวรรษที่ 19 ชาวอังกฤษได้ใช้ชีวิตด้วยความกลัวและความวิตกกังวลเนื่องจากผลในเชิงลบจากการปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรมและความไม่แน่นอนในอนาคต จากงานเขียนของนักวิทยาศาสตร์ผู้ทรงอิทธิพลชาวยุโรปในช่วงปลายศตวรรษที่ 19 เช่น ทริทิส ออน ดีเจเนอเรชัน (1857) โดย เบเนดิก โอกุสแตง โมเรล เดอะ คริมินัล แมน (1876) โดย ซีซาเร ลอมโบรโซ และ ดีเจเนอเรชัน (1892) โดย แมกซ์ นอร์โด ซึ่งพยายามอธิบายสาเหตุของความกลัวและความวิตกกังวลในยุคนั้นผ่านแนวคิดเรื่องความเสื่อมสลาย (degeneration) คนในช่วงหลังของศตวรรษที่ 19 จึงเชื่อว่ากลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ผิวขาวนั้นจะมีสภาพทางกายที่เสื่อมโทรมลงและอาจจะต้องสูญพันธุ์ไปในที่สุดเนื่องจากความเสื่อมทรามด้านศีลธรรมและวัฒนธรรม นักเขียนในยุคนั้นได้นำเสนอภาพความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความเสื่อมสลายในรูปแบบของจินตนิมิตแห่งการรุกล้ำ (invasion fantasies) ซึ่งประเทศอังกฤษถูกคุกคามจากคนที่เสื่อมลงที่ส่งผ่านความเสื่อมทรามทั้งทางกายและจิตใจมาสู่คนอื่นๆ จากบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของประเทศอังกฤษในศตวรรษที่ 19 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะวิเคราะห์จินตนิมิตแห่งการรุกล้ำในนวนิยาย 3 เรื่องที่สื่อให้เห็นถึงปัญหาด้านการเสื่อมสลาย 3 แบบคือ ความเสื่อมสลายทางเพศวิถีในนวนิยายเรื่อง แดรกคูลา (1897) โดย แบรม สโตเกอร์ ความเสื่อมสลายทางเชื้อชาติในนวนิยายเรื่อง เดอะ บีเทิล (1897) โดย ริชาร์ด มาร์ช และความเสื่อมสลายของความเป็นมนุษย์ในนวนิยายเรื่อง เดอะ วอร์ ออฟ เดอะ เวิลส์ (1898) โดย เอช จี เวลส์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่านวนิยายทั้ง 3 เรื่องนี้มิได้เพียงแค่นำเสนอภาพของความเสื่อมสลายผ่านทางจินตนิมิตแห่งการรุกล้ำ แต่ยังเสนอแนะหนทางที่บรรเทาความกลัวและความวิตกกังวลของช่วงปลายศตวรรษที่ 19 โดยการตอกย้ำค่านิยมแบบยุควิกตอเรียและเน้นย้ำความสามารถของชาวอังกฤษในสมัยวิกตอเรียในการรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของยุคสมัย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: English
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54948
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1539
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1539
Type: Thesis